L. T. Elevator logo

L. T. Elevator financials and balance sheet

BSE: 544518Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Last close ₹327.25down ₹6.65 (1.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹333.90.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹136.20Low, 23 Oct 2025₹380.40High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹696 Cr2,008th largest listed
P/E
40.9
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.4%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, BSE
12,000

1 year at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.L. T. Elevator annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue111
  2. Materials and goods−54
  3. Employee costs−14
  4. Other expenses−17
  5. Operating profit26
  6. Depreciation−1.1
  7. Other income+0.4
  8. Finance costs−1.7
  9. Profit before tax24
  10. Tax−7.0
  11. Net profit17

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹52 Cr
  • Receivables₹46 Cr
  • Inventory₹33 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹11 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹93 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹21 Cr
  • Borrowings₹20 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹9 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.L. T. Elevator half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 Sep
Revenue from operations111
85
Materials and goods bought54
Employee costs14
Other expenses17
Operating profit before depreciation26
Operating margin23.6%
Materials, % of revenue48.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue12.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue15.5%
Depreciation and amortisation1
Operating profit after depreciation25
Other income0
Finance costs2
Profit before tax24
7
Net profit17
Net margin15.3%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 Sep
93
Share capital19
Reserves73
20
48
2
Total assets142
27
116
Net debt9
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 Sep
−16.6
−14.4
−39.4
Receivables−23.8
Inventories−3.2
Payables2.5
Other working capital−15.0
Tax paid−3.6
Interest paid1.7
Capital spending10.5
Free cash flow−27.1
23.0
0.4
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued0.0
Net change in cash6.7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 21 Sep
Earnings per share₹8.88
Diluted earnings per share₹8.88
Book value per share₹48.28
Shareholder yield0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)284

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.L. T. Elevator PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 21 Sep
Return on equity18.4%
Return on capital employed22.6%
Cash conversion−97.7%
Interest cover15.0
Debt to equity0.21
Receivable days150
Inventory days226
Payable days62
Cash conversion cycle, days314
Working capital days247
Asset turnover0.78
Assets per rupee of net worth1.54
Sales per rupee of plant6.23
Capital spending to depreciation9.95

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
12.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−63.2%

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−16.6
Cash from investing23.0
Cash from financing0.4
Capital spending10.5
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued for cash0.0
Borrowings raised2.2
Borrowings repaid0.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent29.02
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points13.92
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.