Lokesh Machines logo

Lokesh Machines financials and balance sheet

NSE: LOKESHMACHBSE: 532740Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Last close ₹342.80down ₹21.40 (5.88%)BSE ₹342.60

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹364.20.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹138.96Low, 9 Dec 2025₹488.00High, 8 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹747 Cr1,913th largest listed
P/E
169.2
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.0%
ROCE
5.9%
Debt to equity
0.74
Volume, NSE
2,04,22749.4% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Lokesh Machines annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹294 Cr, year to Mar 2024A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue209
  2. Materials and goods−91
  3. Employee costs−43
  4. Other expenses−36
  5. Operating profit38
  6. Depreciation−16
  7. Other income+1.1
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−18
  10. Profit before tax5.3
  11. Tax−1.4
  12. Net profit3.9

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹247 Cr
  • Inventory₹169 Cr
  • Receivables₹69 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹10 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹228 Cr
  • Borrowings₹169 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹54 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹44 Cr

Lokesh Machines business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Lokesh Machines segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹210 CrTotal
  • Machinery Division₹195 Cr93.0% of total
  • Components Division₹15 Cr7.0% of total

Profit by segment

  • Machinery Division₹28.9 Cr98.9% of total
  • Components Division₹0.3 Cr1.1% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Machinery Division

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Components Division

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses190126150202240294228210
Company revenue, as in its results190126150202240294228209
Revenue1277498130137190149195
Revenue growth–−41.5%31.4%32.4%6.0%38.4%−21.6%30.8%
Profit245182324322029
Profit growth–−78.6%238.2%31.0%1.3%37.1%−37.2%42.6%
Margin19.2%7.0%18.1%18.0%17.2%17.0%13.6%14.8%
Return on capital24.5%5.4%19.2%23.4%22.7%23.5%14.6%18.1%
Assets203201193198224262271321
Liabilities10310410199120125132162
Capital employed1009793100104138139160
Revenue635152721031037915
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Lokesh Machines quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 17 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue from operations132183190126150202240294228209
104154159114125172212253200170
Materials and goods bought649398607310913716711791
Employee costs––3331293746545343
Other expenses––2822242629323036
Operating profit before depreciation28293112253029402838
Operating margin21.2%15.6%16.4%9.6%16.6%14.7%11.9%13.7%12.5%18.3%
Materials, % of revenue––51.6%47.8%48.3%54.0%56.8%57.0%51.1%43.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue––17.4%25.0%19.1%18.4%19.2%18.4%23.3%20.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue––14.6%17.7%16.0%12.9%12.1%10.8%13.1%17.3%
Depreciation and amortisation8899899101416
Operating profit after depreciation2020223172119301523
Other income0110114211
Finance costs17141312121211111518
Profit before one-off items and tax3710−859132115
One-off items––00002000
Profit before tax3710−859152115
123−3135701
Net profit257−546101414
Other comprehensive income––0−1000010
Total comprehensive income––6−546101314
Net margin1.7%2.6%3.6%−3.7%2.6%3.1%4.0%4.7%0.2%1.9%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations1097497146163139112118121
835976120––849096
Materials and goods bought613545797861435062
Operating profit before depreciation26152127––282825
Operating margin24.0%20.4%22.0%18.3%––25.2%23.8%21.0%
Depreciation and amortisation6677––997
Operating profit after depreciation2191419––191918
Other income111421111
Finance costs699121518191815
Profit before one-off items and tax–1611124134
One-off items3––––−3–––
Profit before tax191611122134
Tax712450121
Net profit1204781012
Net margin11.0%0.5%4.2%4.8%4.7%0.8%0.4%0.6%1.8%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 17 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
144139143149159196213228
Share capital1818181818181920
Reserves126121125131141177193208
7175808788118134169
125116110109133133148179
1923333634626788
Total assets288278287294326391428496
144139131137152203227232
144139156158174188200264
Net debt6773748281110124159
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 17 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
9.323.131.617.420.9−13.4
10.624.034.719.524.9−13.1
−16.1−6.03.7−21.1−4.6−52.6
Receivables−12.9−7.3−1.5−10.99.4−35.7
Inventories−0.11.0−14.0−5.2−19.5−32.3
Payables−3.10.319.2−5.05.615.4
Tax paid−0.7−1.0−3.1−2.1−4.0−0.2
Capital spending3.00.023.659.137.315.9
Free cash flow6.423.18.1−41.7−16.4−29.3
−4.2−11.2−22.0−59.6−37.0−15.7
−5.4−12.3−9.642.116.129.1
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.023.615.611.8
Net change in cash−0.3−0.40.00.00.00.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Lokesh Machines dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 17 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹1.29₹2.73₹3.78−₹2.62₹2.21₹3.55₹5.41₹7.68₹0.28₹1.95
Diluted earnings per share₹1.23₹2.73₹3.78−₹2.62₹2.21₹3.55₹5.41₹7.68₹0.28₹1.95
Book value per share––₹80.54₹77.60₹79.98₹83.39₹88.83₹105.96₹109.98₹114.17
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%−3.4%−5.0%−2.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)14098782756138197686313403

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Lokesh Machines PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 17 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth8.8%38.7%4.2%−33.9%19.4%34.4%19.1%22.2%−22.2%−8.7%
Operating profit growth10.0%2.4%9.4%−61.3%106.0%19.5%−4.1%41.3%−29.4%34.4%
Net profit growth2.7%114.4%43.8%––60.2%52.4%43.2%−96.1%619.4%
Earnings per share growth–111.6%38.5%––60.6%52.4%42.0%−96.4%596.4%
––4.7%−3.3%2.8%4.3%6.3%7.8%0.3%1.8%
–––−8.0 pts6.1 pts1.5 pts1.9 pts1.5 pts−7.5 pts1.5 pts
From the net margin–––−9.6 pts5.7 pts0.5 pts1.2 pts1.1 pts−7.4 pts1.8 pts
From asset turnover–––1.6 pts0.5 pts1.0 pts0.6 pts0.4 pts−0.1 pts−0.4 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––10.3%1.5%7.4%8.8%7.9%9.7%4.2%5.7%
Cash conversion––––235.6%363.8%327.0%125.9%3,894.7%−346.7%
Interest cover1.21.41.70.31.31.71.82.61.01.2
Debt to equity––0.490.540.560.580.550.600.630.74
Receivable days––65849779626065121
Inventory days––356602500329300256428680
Payable days––139169138937980113217
Cash conversion cycle, days––282518459315283236379584
Working capital days––151239234192154148201301
Asset turnover––0.660.440.530.700.770.820.560.45
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.002.002.001.992.012.022.002.09
Sales per rupee of plant––1.881.271.291.792.031.761.151.05
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.350.002.595.932.691.02
Plant being built, % of plant in use––24.4%26.0%3.9%6.2%12.8%9.5%2.9%4.4%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
0.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−35.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate5.6%6.8%−4.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate6.1%−0.5%−26.4%
Return on equity, average–4.1%3.3%
Return on capital employed, average–7.2%6.5%
Operating margin, average15.1%14.2%14.8%
Net margin, average2.1%2.8%2.3%
Asset turnover, average–0.660.61
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–360400
Interest cover, average1.41.71.6
Debt to equity, average–0.620.66

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations8025−13
Cash from investing−145−112−16
Cash from financing658729
Capital spending13611216
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash515112
Borrowings raised828136
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––777644
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––1.941.331.772.322.453.942.322.27
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.44−2.29−2.67−2.33−3.09−1.69
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−0.41−1.910.0115.614.077.13
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––3.212.422.911.37
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––19.1519.57−24.84−25.97−3.585.6879.98
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––42.48−20.60−51.27−11.01−18.0246.8145.83
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––5.051.190.101.59−0.260.240.69
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––3.810.181.251.030.270.120.58
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent36.1534.2433.58–26.9232.1533.3232.6239.6927.27
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––21.9611.8822.59−407.0322.64
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Sep 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable89
30 Sep 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - ST-BG/LCCARE A3Review, Re-affirm44.50
30 Sep 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable74.95
19 Nov 2025Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsACUITE BBB-Review, DowngradeStable163.92
19 Nov 2025Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsACUITE A3Review, Downgrade44.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.