Leapfrog Engineering Services logo

Leapfrog Engineering Services financials and balance sheet

BSE: 544797ConstructionSmall Cap

Last close ₹19.84down ₹1.16 (5.52%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹21.00.

Range of traded prices from listing on 24 Jun 2026 to 23 Oct 2026
₹19.50Low, 14 Oct 2026₹25.20High, 29 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹281 Cr2,084th largest listed
P/E
14.4
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Jun 2026
ROE
26.9%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, BSE
1,26,000

1 year at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Leapfrog Engineering Services annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue152
  2. Materials and goods−86
  3. Employee costs−11
  4. Other expenses−32
  5. Operating profit23
  6. Depreciation−0.5
  7. Other income+11
  8. Finance costs−6.3
  9. Profit before tax27
  10. Tax−7.8
  11. Net profit20

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹107 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹41 Cr
  • Inventory₹9 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹9 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹73 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹48 Cr
  • Borrowings₹32 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹14 Cr

Leapfrog Engineering Services business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Leapfrog Engineering Services segment results by half year

Revenue by segment

₹152 CrTotal
  • Contract Revenue₹144 Cr94.3% of total
  • Sale of Services₹5 Cr3.3% of total
  • Sale of Products₹4 Cr2.4% of total

Profit by segment

  • Contract Revenue₹38.2 Cr95.3% of total
  • Sale of Services₹1.1 Cr2.8% of total
  • Sale of Products₹0.8 Cr1.9% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Contract Revenue

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Sale of Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Sale of Products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2026
Revenue of all businesses152
Company revenue, as in its results152
Revenue144
Profit38
Margin26.6%
Revenue5
Revenue4
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Leapfrog Engineering Services half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 13 Jul
Revenue from operations152
129
Materials and goods bought86
Employee costs11
Other expenses32
Operating profit before depreciation23
Operating margin15.1%
Materials, % of revenue56.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue20.7%
Depreciation and amortisation0
Operating profit after depreciation23
Other income11
Finance costs6
Profit before tax27
8
Net profit20
Net margin12.9%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 13 Jul
73
Share capital11
Reserves62
32
93
1
Total assets167
6
161
Net debt23
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 13 Jul
−5.0
0.6
−32.9
Receivables1.1
Inventories−5.0
Payables−11.0
Other working capital−18.1
Tax paid−5.6
Capital spending0.6
Free cash flow−5.6
Cash from investing−0.4
5.4
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued0.0
Net change in cash0.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 13 Jul
Earnings per share₹1.83
Book value per share₹6.80
RatioMar 2026Filed 13 Jul
Return on equity26.9%
Return on capital employed21.5%
Cash conversion−25.7%
Interest cover3.6
Debt to equity0.44
Receivable days257
Inventory days39
Payable days201
Cash conversion cycle, days94
Working capital days216
Asset turnover0.91
Assets per rupee of net worth2.29
Sales per rupee of plant163.89
Capital spending to depreciation1.24

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
11.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−21.9%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−5.0
Cash from investing−0.4
Cash from financing5.4
Capital spending0.6
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued for cash0.0
Borrowings raised1.6
Borrowings repaid10.1

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.50
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points7.91
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.