Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems logo

Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems financials and balance sheet

BSE: 504258Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Last close ₹759.80down ₹5.45 (0.71%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹765.25.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹646.10Low, 8 Dec 2025₹924.95High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹187 Cr2,436th largest listed
P/E
164.5
P/B
0.7
Dividend yield
0.39%
ROE
0.4%
ROCE
−1.0%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, BSE
206

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹361 Cr, year to Mar 2023

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue238
  2. Materials and goods−179
  3. Employee costs−34
  4. Other expenses−23
  5. Operating profit1.1
  6. Depreciation−3.7
  7. Other income+4.9
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.8
  10. Profit before tax1.4
  11. Tax−0.2
  12. Net profit1.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹218 Cr
  • Receivables₹72 Cr
  • Inventory₹42 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹16 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹255 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹59 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹20 Cr
  • Borrowings₹14 Cr

Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹240 CrTotal
  • Electricals₹203 Cr84.7% of total
  • Plastics₹36 Cr15.0% of total
  • Wind Power Generation₹1 Cr0.3% of total

Profit by segment

  • Electricals₹3.45 Cr89.4% of total
  • Wind Power Generation₹0.41 Cr10.6% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Electricals

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Plastics

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Wind Power Generation

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses192114133257362341214240
Company revenue, as in its results191113132256361338212238
Revenue15892110217312298186203
Revenue growth–−41.5%18.8%97.8%43.7%−4.3%−37.6%9.1%
Profit9−2016241343
Profit growth–––3,687.7%51.7%−46.9%−69.3%−13.1%
Margin5.9%−1.9%0.4%7.4%7.8%4.3%2.1%1.7%
Return on capital20.4%−5.4%1.1%26.3%34.5%15.6%4.8%4.4%
Assets705281111137122128154
Liabilities2519415067394576
Capital employed4633406170838278
Revenue3321223949402736
Revenue11111211
Revenue–––––––3
Revenue––––––5–
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 5 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue from operations161194191113132256361338212238
149179180113128236334322207236
Materials and goods bought12614715088102203290273162179
Employee costs15–1716162126292834
Other expenses9–139101218211723
Operating profit before depreciation1216110420271651
Operating margin7.4%8.0%5.8%−0.1%3.0%7.9%7.5%4.7%2.3%0.5%
Materials, % of revenue78.1%–78.5%78.1%77.3%79.1%80.4%80.7%76.3%75.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue9.2%–9.1%13.8%12.5%8.3%7.2%8.5%13.2%14.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue5.4%–6.6%8.2%7.2%4.6%4.9%6.1%8.2%9.8%
Depreciation and amortisation2222222344
Operating profit after depreciation10139−221825131−3
Other income4343333765
Finance costs0000001111
Profit before one-off items and tax1417131521271961
One-off items−1–00−300000
Profit before tax1317131321271961
4530057520
Net profit912100315201431
Other comprehensive income––−6−3439223414−30
Total comprehensive income––5−34423823557−29
Net margin5.5%6.0%5.3%0.4%2.3%6.0%5.5%4.1%1.6%0.5%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 5 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
171134176213232282285255
Share capital22222222
Reserves168132174211230279283253
Borrowings50116871014
2620465670414979
34488141914
Total assets200158226277310337353348
127106138165181233247211
745288112129104106137
Net debt−601−62−4−1−2
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
−9.64.717.711.85.0−1.5
−9.18.524.816.26.7−0.6
−10.6−12.0−2.8−1.71.6−3.2
Receivables−14.3−21.7−21.928.31.9−14.0
Inventories−10.60.3−2.11.6−0.8−10.3
Payables13.410.912.4−27.23.728.6
Other working capital0.8−1.58.9−4.4−3.2−7.5
Tax paid−0.5−3.8−7.2−4.4−1.7−0.9
Capital spending0.82.37.08.98.55.2
Free cash flow−10.42.310.72.9−3.5−6.7
−0.61.2−14.9−5.0−4.3−0.9
10.1−5.9−2.8−6.9−0.72.4
Dividends paid0.10.93.75.43.71.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 5 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Earnings per share₹35.90₹47.77₹41.52₹1.74₹12.44₹63.01₹81.07₹56.79₹14.12₹4.83
Diluted earnings per share₹35.90₹47.77₹41.52₹1.74₹12.44₹63.01₹81.07₹56.79₹14.12₹4.83
Dividend per share₹8.00₹10.00₹9.00₹0.50₹3.50₹15.00₹22.00₹15.00₹4.00₹3.00
Book value per share––₹694.68₹545.32₹716.84₹866.45₹943.77₹1,145.33₹1,160.83₹1,038.11
Dividend payout22.3%20.9%21.7%28.7%28.1%23.8%27.1%26.4%28.3%62.1%
Shareholder yield––––0.2%0.6%2.0%1.4%1.6%0.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1141451315074148183397227184
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 5 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue growth–20.9%−1.9%−40.7%16.8%93.7%40.9%−6.3%−37.2%11.9%
Operating profit growth–31.3%−28.9%––410.4%33.8%−41.4%−69.6%−77.2%
Net profit growth–33.1%−13.1%−95.8%613.3%406.3%28.7%−29.9%−75.1%−65.8%
Earnings per share growth–33.1%−13.1%−95.8%614.9%406.5%28.7%−29.9%−75.1%−65.8%
––6.0%0.3%2.0%8.0%9.0%5.4%1.2%0.4%
–––−5.7 pts1.7 pts6.0 pts1.0 pts−3.5 pts−4.2 pts−0.8 pts
From the net margin–––−5.6 pts1.4 pts3.2 pts−0.7 pts−2.3 pts−3.3 pts−0.9 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.1 pts0.2 pts2.5 pts1.5 pts−1.0 pts−0.9 pts0.0 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.1 pts0.3 pts0.2 pts−0.3 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––5.1%−1.7%0.9%8.2%10.3%4.4%0.4%−1.0%
Cash conversion––––−313.8%30.2%88.6%84.7%142.6%−123.2%
Interest cover1,963.5246.0652.1–20.242.345.724.22.2–
Debt to equity––0.030.000.060.030.030.020.040.06
Receivable days––7899124959065100111
Inventory days––49811085440417085
Payable days––427010874673568120
Cash conversion cycle, days––8511012475627010376
Working capital days––791041197162639686
Asset turnover––0.950.630.691.021.231.040.620.68
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.171.171.241.291.321.261.221.30
Sales per rupee of plant––7.733.364.117.959.9311.255.626.78
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.351.062.842.842.321.42
Plant being built, % of plant in use––1.0%0.3%0.4%0.8%1.9%9.2%0.5%9.7%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
0.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−132.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–12.4%−13.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−17.2%−60.9%
Return on equity, average–4.8%2.4%
Return on capital employed, average–4.5%1.3%
Operating margin, average4.7%4.6%2.5%
Net margin, average3.7%3.6%2.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.920.78
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–7783
Interest cover, average–28.613.2
Debt to equity, average–0.040.04

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations37.715.3−1.5
Cash from investing−23.8−10.1−0.9
Cash from financing−13.9−5.22.4
Capital spending31.922.65.2
Dividends paid14.610.11.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised7.87.84.3
Borrowings repaid7.00.90.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––565454
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––5.303.432.833.884.136.863.993.11
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.28−0.92−1.71−2.43−2.59−2.42
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––6.903.815.852.190.811.02
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.330.690.920.82
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––16.2329.59−45.44−8.05−25.5934.0711.97
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––38.1138.29−99.08−36.201.0843.3522.42
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.081.190.070.10−0.250.980.69
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.010.170.120.10–0.023.54
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.3829.0621.7753.27−17.1124.9826.7226.2039.5917.27
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––6.630.313.079.24−45.20
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
18 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A-Review, Re-affirmNegative0.58
18 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1Review, Re-affirm15
18 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A-Review, Re-affirmNegative15
18 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1Review, Re-affirm5
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.