Kalyani Steels logo

Kalyani Steels PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: KSLBSE: 500235Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹859.05down ₹6.55 (0.76%)BSE ₹858.55

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹865.60.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹574.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,032.90High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,750 Cr941st largest listed
P/E
14.2
P/B
1.8
Dividend yield
1.16%
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
12.1%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
1,43,61041.6% delivered

Kalyani Steels PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020, consolidated accounts Mar 2021 to Mar 2022, standalone accounts Mar 2023 to Mar 2025 and consolidated from Mar 2026. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings14.18today

    1 year

    Median 13.67

    Today is at or above 66% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 14.12

    Today is at or above 52% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 12.18

    Today is at or above 71% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 9.91

    Today is at or above 85% of the 2,480 days

  • Price to book1.78today

    1 year

    Median 1.72

    Today is at or above 61% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.91

    Today is at or above 31% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.64

    Today is at or above 59% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 1.26

    Today is at or above 74% of the 1,982 days

  • Price to sales2.01today

    1 year

    Median 1.88

    Today is at or above 68% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.85

    Today is at or above 74% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.62

    Today is at or above 85% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.10

    Today is at or above 92% of the 2,480 days

  • EV to EBITDA9.26today

    1 year

    Median 8.96

    Today is at or above 64% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 9.25

    Today is at or above 51% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 8.05

    Today is at or above 70% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 4.82

    Today is at or above 81% of the 1,982 days

  • Dividend yield1.16%today

    1 year

    Median 1.23%

    Today is at or above 33% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.22%

    Today is at or above 34% of the 742 days

    5 years

    Median 1.38%

    Today is at or above 21% of the 1,224 days

    10 years

    Median 1.75%

    Today is at or above 23% of the 2,449 days

  • Earnings yield7.05%today

    1 year

    Median 7.32%

    Today is at or above 35% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.08%

    Today is at or above 48% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 8.21%

    Today is at or above 29% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 10.09%

    Today is at or above 15% of the 2,480 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 7 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 8 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹264 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹2,105 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,867 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹475 Cr−Cash₹825 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹367 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue4,36,53,060at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Kalyani Steels financials ›

Kalyani Steels valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Kalyani Steels dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,5771,2999375561,3911,2941,2873,7383,3382,522
Price to earnings10.710.67.73.610.15.27.814.714.19.5
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.20.61.41.00.92.41.91.3
Price to sales1.20.90.70.41.30.80.72.01.71.3
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet4.61.35.32.23.58.99.56.4
Dividend yield0.00%1.68%2.33%7.85%0.00%2.53%3.39%1.17%1.31%1.73%
Earnings yield9.4%9.4%12.9%27.9%9.9%19.3%12.9%6.8%7.1%10.6%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020, consolidated accounts Mar 2021 to Mar 2022, standalone accounts Mar 2023 to Mar 2025 and consolidated from Mar 2026.

Kalyani Steels market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹3,400 Cr
Earnings per share
₹60.57
Book value per share
₹482.19
Dividends, last 12 months
₹10.00
Public's market cap
₹1,324 Cr

Against Iron & Steel Products

146 listed companies in Iron & Steel Products, each priced on its last trading day; Kalyani Steels is 21st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Kalyani Steels itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
17.4Across 108 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.5Across 117 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
12.8Across 84 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.44%Across 41 other companies