Kalpataru Projects International logo

Kalpataru Projects International financials and balance sheet

NSE: KPILBSE: 522287ConstructionSmall Cap

Formerly Kalpataru Power Transmission
Last close ₹1,291.60down ₹11.20 (0.86%)BSE ₹1,279.95

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,302.80.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹1,007.10Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,490.00High, 6 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹22,057 Cr341st largest listed
P/E
19.4
P/B
2.8
Dividend yield
0.85%
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
15.9%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, NSE
1,19,05943.3% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Kalpataru Projects International annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹27,143 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 4.5% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue27,143
  2. Materials and goods−9,340
  3. Employee costs−2,650
  4. Other expenses−12,913
  5. Operating profit2,240
  6. Depreciation−510
  7. Other income+105
  8. One-off items+37
  9. Finance costs−501
  10. Profit before tax1,371
  11. Tax−340
  12. Net profit1,031

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹15,690 Cr
  • Receivables₹8,405 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1,842 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,776 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹9,602 Cr
  • Net worth₹7,733 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹7,071 Cr
  • Borrowings₹3,307 Cr

Kalpataru Projects International business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Kalpataru Projects International segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹27,212 CrTotal
  • EPC₹26,649 Cr97.9% of total
  • Development Projects₹309 Cr1.1% of total
  • Others₹255 Cr0.9% of total

Profit by segment

  • EPC₹1,618 Cr88.6% of total
  • Development Projects₹209 Cr11.4% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • EPC

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Development Projects

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses10,84212,68212,94714,77916,36719,62722,36627,212
Company revenue, as in its results10,84012,67612,94914,77716,36119,62622,31627,143
Revenue10,36112,19512,42414,44315,97919,14821,80326,649
Revenue growth–17.7%1.9%16.3%10.6%19.8%13.9%22.2%
Profit9751,0001,1719779641,0031,2611,618
Profit growth–2.6%17.1%−16.6%−1.3%4.0%25.7%28.4%
Margin9.4%8.2%9.4%6.8%6.0%5.2%5.8%6.1%
Return on capital–42.8%41.2%30.6%25.7%25.4%24.0%22.9%
Assets–11,98812,50714,39717,14819,58123,20526,455
Liabilities–9,6519,66411,20313,39615,63917,96019,404
Capital employed–2,3372,8433,1943,7523,9425,2457,051
Revenue344345371213272280306309
Revenue137142152123116199257255
00–0––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Kalpataru Projects International quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 10 MayMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 12 MayMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 9 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue from operations7,6298,74210,84012,67612,94914,77716,36119,62622,31627,143
6,7627,7209,49311,19211,44013,60814,99117,99820,48224,903
Materials and goods bought2,9443,7464,4755,2684,7596,4466,9718,2058,5819,340
Employee costs––7899971,0421,2991,4471,7182,1132,650
Other expenses––4,2304,9275,6395,8636,5738,0759,78712,913
Operating profit before depreciation8671,0221,3471,4841,5091,1691,3701,6281,8342,240
Operating margin11.4%11.7%12.4%11.7%11.7%7.9%8.4%8.3%8.2%8.3%
Materials, % of revenue––41.3%41.6%36.8%43.6%42.6%41.8%38.5%34.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue––7.3%7.9%8.0%8.8%8.8%8.8%9.5%9.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue––39.0%38.9%43.5%39.7%40.2%41.1%43.9%47.6%
Depreciation and amortisation181192211340373351392473497510
Operating profit after depreciation6878301,1361,1441,1368189781,1551,3371,730
Other income242544446789406462105
Finance costs384378401521436396467518577501
Profit before one-off items and tax3264787796677675115517018231,334
One-off items0004210185910037
Profit before tax3264787796719776966427018231,371
138183274258283161207185256340
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates−32−17−18−23−32–––––
1572784873906625354355165671,031
Other comprehensive income––26−391044−569−68352
Total comprehensive income––5133516725793795254991,383
Net margin2.1%3.2%4.5%3.1%5.1%3.6%2.7%2.6%2.5%3.8%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates2.5%3.4%4.7%3.3%5.4%–––––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 10 MayMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 12 MayMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 9 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
3,2803,4953,8594,4184,6935,1136,4697,733
3,1193,3583,7394,2794,7205,1386,5137,777
Share capital3131303032323434
Reserves3,0893,3273,7094,2494,6885,1066,4797,742
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries161137120139−27−25−44−44
2,3622,9292,5023,7083,6833,9104,1893,307
6,6938,3348,3439,53312,13614,37816,61318,582
3,2283,1443,1523,2612,2872,1382,1721,390
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale947806––4654093308
14,14815,77915,35417,21219,58122,03825,58427,713
3,5423,9804,0334,3003,8303,7594,0744,459
9,20210,49310,94612,39514,72817,26020,48722,942
Net debt2,1172,3831,9102,5112,6212,8782,2791,465
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 12 MayMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 9 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
9317146568439141,534
1,1779778831,1251,1861,918
−427−293−591−629−677−430
Receivables−616−950−2,323−504−2,339−2,196
Inventories13814−132−125−75−348
Payables516431,86401,7372,114
Tax paid−246−263−227−282−272−384
Capital spending262309771352575810
Free cash flow669405−115491339724
−7−214−326−263−7190
−89624−438−524400−1,636
Dividends paid13138102114130154
Shares bought back17700000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash28524−10856595−102
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Kalpataru Projects International dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 10 MayMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 12 MayMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 9 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Earnings per share₹10.25₹18.29₹30.42₹25.25₹44.25₹36.28₹29.06₹31.37₹35.53₹60.90
Diluted earnings per share₹10.25₹18.29₹30.42₹25.25₹44.25₹36.28₹29.06₹31.37₹35.53₹60.90
Dividend per share₹2.00₹2.50₹3.00₹3.50₹10.00₹6.50₹7.00₹8.00₹9.00₹11.00
Book value per share––₹203.29₹216.65₹249.27₹285.27₹295.00₹321.13₹381.34₹455.30
Dividend payout19.5%13.8%9.9%13.9%22.4%18.1%25.4%25.1%26.2%18.1%
Shareholder yield––––5.5%0.7%1.2%0.7%0.8%0.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,9527,4317,2242,8265,6145,4618,67917,37916,64218,061
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 10 MayMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 12 MayMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 9 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue growth3.4%14.6%24.0%16.9%2.2%14.1%10.7%20.0%13.7%21.6%
Operating profit growth7.5%17.8%31.9%10.2%1.7%−22.5%17.2%18.8%12.7%22.1%
Net profit growth33.8%76.9%75.0%−19.9%69.7%−19.2%−18.7%18.6%9.9%81.7%
Earnings per share growth34.2%78.4%66.3%−17.0%75.2%−18.0%−19.9%8.0%13.3%71.4%
––15.0%12.0%18.9%13.5%9.8%10.3%10.1%14.6%
–––−2.9 pts6.9 pts−5.4 pts−3.7 pts0.5 pts−0.3 pts4.5 pts
From the net margin–––−4.3 pts8.2 pts−5.6 pts−3.5 pts−0.4 pts0.1 pts4.6 pts
From asset turnover–––1.1 pts−0.4 pts1.2 pts−0.2 pts0.6 pts−0.1 pts1.3 pts
From borrowing–––0.2 pts−1.0 pts−1.1 pts0.1 pts0.3 pts−0.3 pts−1.4 pts
Return on capital employed––20.1%17.8%17.9%10.1%11.7%12.8%12.5%15.7%
Cash conversion––––140.6%133.5%150.8%163.4%161.1%148.9%
Interest cover1.82.22.82.22.62.12.12.22.33.5
Debt to equity––0.720.840.650.840.780.760.650.43
Receivable days––142133141113117108128113
Inventory days––9184826264606169
Payable days––265239287241257260280276
Cash conversion cycle, days––−32−22−63−66−75−92−92−94
Working capital days––9179829489807770
Asset turnover––0.770.850.830.910.890.940.941.02
Assets per rupee of net worth––4.544.624.394.064.094.224.093.73
Sales per rupee of plant––7.347.597.989.087.849.359.529.36
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.700.881.970.741.161.59
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.7%3.0%1.8%1.2%2.5%1.6%1.2%2.2%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
68.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate13.9%16.0%18.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate24.4%9.2%33.1%
Return on equity, average–11.6%11.7%
Return on capital employed, average–12.6%13.7%
Operating margin, average10.0%8.2%8.3%
Net margin, average3.3%3.0%3.0%
Asset turnover, average–0.940.97
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−84−93
Interest cover, average2.42.42.7
Debt to equity, average–0.690.61

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations4,6613,2911,534
Cash from investing−1,522−9820
Cash from financing−2,175−1,761−1,636
Capital spending2,8171,737810
Dividends paid538398154
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings repaid3,4722,316674

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––865779
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––1.961.651.981.871.862.162.112.32
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.62−2.53−2.51−2.53−2.33−2.65
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−1.680.210.57−0.311.56−1.89
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.411.491.591.56
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−7.386.53−22.894.01−9.4120.95−14.11
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−9.43−1.75−33.113.90−7.521.0215.48
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––3.57−0.1210.6110.739.571.156.04
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.090.090.060.060.070.040.06
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent42.1338.2335.1838.4528.9723.1332.2426.3931.0624.81
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−14.66−3.12−13.84−1.99−3.19
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
15 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Convertible DebenturesLong-term scaleCrisil AA+Ratings UpgradedINE220B08126 Debt ISINStable150
15 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil AA+Ratings UpgradedStable66.67
15 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Convertible DebenturesLong-term scaleWithdrawnRatings WithdrawnINE220B08100 Debt ISIN300
15 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperShort-term scaleCrisil A1+Ratings Reaffirmed250
15 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A1+Ratings Reaffirmed22,640
3 Jul 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial paperIND A1+Review, Re-affirm750
3 Jul 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-convertible debenturesIND AA+Review, UpgradeStable200
3 Jul 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND AA+; IND A1+New, NewStable900
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.