KNR Constructions logo

KNR Constructions PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: KNRCONBSE: 532942ConstructionSmall Cap

Last close ₹97.98down ₹5.23 (5.07%)BSE ₹98.15

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹103.21.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹97.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹191.99High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,756 Cr888th largest listed
P/E
7.0
P/E without one-offs
9.8
P/B
0.6
Dividend yield
0.26%
ROE
8.3%
ROE without one-offs
5.9%
ROCE
7.7%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
12,28,77745.8% delivered

KNR Constructions PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • P/E without one-off items9.80today

    1 year

    Median 6.35

    Today is at or above 81% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 8.18

    Today is at or above 58% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 13.15

    Today is at or above 35% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 14.67

    Today is at or above 20% of the 2,357 days

  • Price to book0.55today

    1 year

    Median 0.75

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.50

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.48

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 2.49

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,971 days

  • Price to sales1.03today

    1 year

    Median 1.29

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.39

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.74

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.77

    Today is at or above 0.0% of the 2,480 days

  • EV to EBITDA7.71today

    1 year

    Median 7.75

    Today is at or above 47% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.85

    Today is at or above 47% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 8.79

    Today is at or above 28% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 8.69

    Today is at or above 31% of the 1,971 days

  • Dividend yield0.26%today

    1 year

    Median 0.19%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.11%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.10%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.12%

    Today is at or above 95% of the 2,478 days

  • Earnings yield14.32%today

    1 year

    Median 12.81%

    Today is at or above 79% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 12.23%

    Today is at or above 70% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 7.61%

    Today is at or above 82% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 6.98%

    Today is at or above 91% of the 2,357 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 14 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 30 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹394 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹4,972 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹2,673 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹2,438 Cr−Cash₹377 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹625 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue28,12,34,600at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.KNR Constructions financials ›

KNR Constructions valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.KNR Constructions dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)2,7103,9943,6752,7636,0027,9917,1356,9276,4163,179
Price to earnings16.716.314.611.015.723.015.912.15.36.8
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet2.91.83.83.72.82.31.50.7
Price to sales2.02.21.81.22.32.31.81.61.21.1
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet9.56.310.112.59.28.34.26.9
Dividend yield0.00%0.18%0.15%0.46%0.00%0.09%0.10%0.10%0.11%0.22%
Earnings yield6.0%6.1%6.8%9.1%6.4%4.3%6.3%8.2%18.9%14.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

KNR Constructions market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹4,816 Cr
Earnings per share
₹14.03
Book value per share
₹176.79
Dividends, last 12 months
₹0.25
Public's market cap
₹1,411 Cr

Against Civil Construction

170 listed companies in Civil Construction, each priced on its last trading day; KNR Constructions is 28th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out KNR Constructions itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
13.1Across 119 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.4Across 136 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
11.1Across 82 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.76%Across 46 other companies