KG Petrochem logo

KG Petrochem financials and balance sheet

BSE: 531609Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Last close ₹177.05down ₹8.20 (4.43%)

Share price at the BSE close on 16 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹185.25.

52-week range of traded prices to 16 Oct 2026
₹152.90Low, 9 Sep 2026₹284.00High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹92 Cr2,867th largest listed
P/E
33.2
P/B
0.5
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.5%
ROCE
0.9%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, BSE
17

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.KG Petrochem annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹375 Cr, year to Mar 2025

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue314
  2. Materials and goods−161
  3. Employee costs−38
  4. Other expenses−97
  5. Operating profit18
  6. Depreciation−13
  7. Other income+7.7
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−6.6
  10. Profit before tax6.0
  11. Tax−1.5
  12. Net profit4.5

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹171 Cr
  • Receivables₹92 Cr
  • Inventory₹67 Cr
  • Current investments₹3 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹186 Cr
  • Borrowings₹85 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹41 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹21 Cr

KG Petrochem business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.KG Petrochem segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹314 CrTotal
  • Textile₹269 Cr85.8% of total
  • Technical Textile₹44 Cr14.0% of total
  • Others₹0 Cr0.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Textile₹8.87 Cr70.7% of total
  • Technical Textile₹3.50 Cr27.9% of total
  • Others₹0.18 Cr1.4% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Textile

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Technical Textile

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses249330298354303331375314
Company revenue, as in its results249329298354303331375314
Revenue229291257309237285330269
Revenue growth–27.1%−11.8%20.2%−23.4%20.6%15.6%−18.4%
Profit233425312012169
Profit growth–50.0%−26.8%23.6%−34.7%−39.8%30.1%−44.1%
Margin10.0%11.8%9.8%10.0%8.6%4.3%4.8%3.3%
Return on capital40.7%39.0%29.6%33.6%21.8%13.4%14.5%7.4%
Assets218226218265241245280252
Liabilities162138133173148154171132
Capital employed568885929391109120
Revenue1938404466454544
Revenue11111110
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.KG Petrochem quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 8 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue from operations226227249329298354303331375314
195203218285261317277313350295
Materials and goods bought–115117157149183162180196161
Employee costs–232428232929313938
Other expenses–6577100881068610111597
Operating profit before depreciation31243144383726182518
Operating margin13.7%10.7%12.6%13.4%12.6%10.4%8.7%5.5%6.7%5.8%
Materials, % of revenue–50.4%47.0%47.8%50.1%51.7%53.4%54.5%52.2%51.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue–10.2%9.6%8.6%7.9%8.1%9.6%9.5%10.5%12.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue–28.7%30.8%30.2%29.4%29.8%28.2%30.6%30.6%30.9%
Depreciation and amortisation13161718171712121413
Operating profit after depreciation18914262119156125
Other income46888126548
Finance costs55798810897
Profit before one-off items and tax17101526212311376
One-off items0–0−5000000
Profit before tax16101521212311376
7273663221
Net profit9891716178164
Other comprehensive income––450000300
Total comprehensive income––541716178465
Net margin4.0%3.4%3.5%5.3%5.3%4.9%2.6%0.3%1.5%1.4%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations4955628097121151186214
4245557182107131165–
Materials and goods bought2627384953678193117
Employee costs00468111823–
Other expenses1518131522293249–
Operating profit before depreciation81081015152021–
Operating margin15.4%17.9%12.4%12.0%15.3%12.1%13.5%11.4%–
Materials, % of revenue52.6%48.6%60.4%61.2%54.3%55.4%53.8%49.9%–
Employee costs, % of revenue0.9%0.7%7.1%8.1%8.0%8.7%11.6%12.5%–
Other expenses, % of revenue31.1%32.8%20.2%18.7%22.4%23.8%21.1%26.1%–
Depreciation and amortisation344677711–
Operating profit after depreciation4634881310–
Other income010113354
Finance costs221466698
Profit before one-off items and tax–5214510610
One-off items–––0–––––
Profit before tax35214510610
Tax031112321
Net profit221133749
Net margin4.7%3.5%1.6%0.8%2.6%2.7%4.5%2.1%4.3%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 8 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
113130146164172176182186
Share capital66666655
Reserves107125140158166170176181
11813111413811612112185
124136129168166160178136
8073665129241511
Total assets317340340383366360374334
159162156146147147144137
158178185237219213230197
Net debt11813111213011612112082
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
24.233.538.023.627.214.6
30.840.342.923.029.716.0
−14.3−7.310.6−0.10.2−10.1
Receivables−17.31.7−13.8−2.52.89.5
Inventories4.8−23.40.25.7−15.421.5
Payables0.611.76.6−7.25.5−2.7
Other working capital−2.42.717.53.87.3−38.4
Tax paid−6.6−6.8−4.91.2−1.9−1.4
Capital spending9.17.64.26.510.56.0
Free cash flow15.125.933.817.116.78.7
−9.8−6.8−12.6−7.9−9.7−5.6
−13.4−21.0−31.8−16.3−17.0−9.3
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash1.05.7−6.4−0.50.5−0.2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 8 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹17.15₹14.97₹16.65₹33.46₹30.03₹33.40₹14.93₹1.79₹10.55₹8.53
Diluted earnings per share₹17.15₹14.97₹16.65₹33.46₹30.03₹33.40₹14.93₹1.79₹10.55₹8.53
Book value per share––₹216.29₹249.75₹280.05₹313.48₹328.72₹336.99₹347.70₹356.95
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)5247443511516297107128115

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.KG Petrochem PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 8 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth5.6%0.4%9.6%32.3%−9.5%18.7%−14.2%9.0%13.5%−16.4%
Operating profit growth–−22.1%29.8%40.3%−15.0%−2.4%−27.8%−31.5%39.7%−28.1%
Net profit growth−3.4%−12.7%11.3%100.9%−10.3%11.2%−55.3%−88.0%489.5%−19.2%
Earnings per share growth–−12.7%11.2%101.0%−10.3%11.2%−55.3%−88.0%489.4%−19.1%
––7.7%14.4%11.3%11.3%4.6%0.5%3.1%2.4%
–––6.7 pts−3.0 pts−0.1 pts−6.6 pts−4.1 pts2.5 pts−0.7 pts
From the net margin–––4.0 pts−0.1 pts−0.7 pts−5.4 pts−4.1 pts2.3 pts−0.1 pts
From asset turnover–––3.2 pts−1.8 pts1.2 pts−1.0 pts0.1 pts0.3 pts−0.4 pts
From borrowing–––−0.6 pts−1.1 pts−0.6 pts−0.2 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––6.2%10.1%8.0%6.4%5.1%2.1%3.9%1.8%
Cash conversion––––154.4%192.0%487.8%2,530.4%493.7%328.8%
Interest cover3.31.72.13.12.82.41.50.81.40.7
Debt to equity––1.051.010.780.840.680.690.670.46
Receivable days––106801109112311599107
Inventory days––185141137159179149166153
Payable days––115646980105788294
Cash conversion cycle, days––177157178170196186183167
Working capital days––126123138161178178164164
Asset turnover––0.791.000.880.980.810.911.020.89
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.812.702.462.332.232.092.051.92
Sales per rupee of plant––1.712.112.002.472.223.303.843.66
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.540.440.360.540.780.45
Plant being built, % of plant in use––7.7%1.9%2.5%0.0%5.7%0.0%–6.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
80.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate3.9%1.0%1.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate−7.1%−22.3%−17.0%
Return on equity, average–4.4%2.0%
Return on capital employed, average–3.9%2.6%
Operating margin, average10.0%7.4%6.0%
Net margin, average3.2%2.1%1.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.920.94
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–180179
Interest cover, average2.01.41.0
Debt to equity, average–0.670.60

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1376515
Cash from investing−43−23−6
Cash from financing−95−43−9
Capital spending35236
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid54193

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––675787
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––1.752.012.292.432.122.212.37–
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.23−2.95−1.42−1.37−2.83−2.57
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––0.36−2.55−4.70−4.08−3.28−1.30
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.343.646.246.01
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−32.2533.40−20.6029.88−6.59−16.157.14
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−31.76−2.8419.2011.26−18.4912.19−6.37
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––5.70−2.497.05−8.22−0.721.05−1.27
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.110.380.001.49––3.53
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent44.5320.2642.9814.9527.0024.6430.3567.5922.6825.20
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−4.90−13.1224.67−3.412.31
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-based-CC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGLong and short-term scalesCARE BBB- / CARE A3Review, Re-affirmStable55
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - ST-Bank GuaranteeShort-term scaleCARE A3Review, Re-affirm5
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - ST-EPC/PSCShort-term scaleCARE A3Review, Re-affirm10.75
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditLong-term scaleCARE BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable1
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanLong-term scaleCARE BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable3.74
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-based-CC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGLong and short-term scalesCARE BBB- / CARE A3Review, Re-affirmStable12
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.