KEI Industries logo

KEI Industries financials and balance sheet

NSE: KEIBSE: 517569Industrial ProductsMid Cap

Last close ₹3,725.00down ₹148.00 (3.82%)BSE ₹3,715.10

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,873.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹3,666.10Low, 23 Oct 2026₹5,899.00High, 18 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹35,611 Cr208th largest listed
P/E
33.7
P/B
4.9
Dividend yield
0.12%
ROE
15.8%
ROCE
18.2%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
8,31,15335.5% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.KEI Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹11,748 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue11,748
  2. Materials and goods−8,868
  3. Employee costs−372
  4. Other expenses−1,280
  5. Operating profit1,229
  6. Depreciation−91
  7. Other income+159
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−64
  10. Profit before tax1,232
  11. Tax−314
  12. Net profit918

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹3,201 Cr
  • Inventory₹2,401 Cr
  • Receivables₹1,842 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1,513 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹6,665 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,335 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹770 Cr
  • Borrowings₹186 Cr

KEI Industries business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.KEI Industries segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹11,999 CrTotal
  • Cables & Wires₹11,221 Cr93.5% of total
  • EPC Project₹561 Cr4.7% of total
  • Stainless Steel Wire₹217 Cr1.8% of total

Profit by segment

  • Cables & Wires₹1,301 Cr97.3% of total
  • EPC Project₹19 Cr1.5% of total
  • Stainless Steel Wire₹17 Cr1.3% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Cables & Wires

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • EPC Project

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Stainless Steel Wire

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses4,5355,5204,6936,2227,2158,75610,04911,999
Company revenue, as in its results4,2314,8884,1825,7276,9128,1049,73611,748
Revenue3,3643,9863,5745,1236,2547,3219,17711,221
Revenue growth–18.5%−10.3%43.3%22.1%17.1%25.4%22.3%
Profit3664414164865717579751,301
Profit growth–20.4%−5.7%16.8%17.4%32.6%28.8%33.5%
Margin10.9%11.1%11.6%9.5%9.1%10.3%10.6%11.6%
Return on capital–61.3%37.6%31.4%33.2%39.1%28.3%26.9%
Assets–1,9861,9832,4432,5973,1384,6386,815
Liabilities–1,2668748928801,2041,1981,970
Capital employed–7201,1081,5511,7171,9353,4404,845
Revenue1,0331,3979778737061,215656561
Revenue138138142226255221216217
00000000
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.KEI Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 1 JunMar 2021Filed 31 MayMar 2022Filed 10 MayMar 2023Filed 4 MayMar 2024Filed 3 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Revenue from operations2,8373,5034,2314,8884,1825,7276,9128,1049,73611,748
2,5633,1643,7904,3913,7215,1386,2067,2678,74510,519
Materials and goods bought1,8292,4112,9323,3822,9104,2145,1726,0777,3628,868
Employee costs––173228185201232267304372
Other expenses––6857816267238029221,0791,280
Operating profit before depreciation2743394414974605897068389911,229
Operating margin9.7%9.7%10.4%10.2%11.0%10.3%10.2%10.3%10.2%10.5%
Materials, % of revenue––69.3%69.2%69.6%73.6%74.8%75.0%75.6%75.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue––4.1%4.7%4.4%3.5%3.4%3.3%3.1%3.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue––16.2%16.0%15.0%12.6%11.6%11.4%11.1%10.9%
Depreciation and amortisation28323457585557617091
Operating profit after depreciation2463074074404035336497769211,138
Other income1097172015284972159
Finance costs123112136129574035445664
Profit before one-off items and tax1342042783283655076427819371,232
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax1342042783283655076427819371,232
3560977292132165200241314
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––000––––
Profit from discontinued businesses–––––––0––
98145181256273376477581696918
Other comprehensive income––−2−1110−2−30
Total comprehensive income––179255274377477579693919
Net margin3.5%4.1%4.3%5.2%6.5%6.6%6.9%7.2%7.2%7.8%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––5.2%6.5%6.6%––––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 1 JunMar 2021Filed 31 MayMar 2022Filed 10 MayMar 2023Filed 4 MayMar 2024Filed 3 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 21 Oct
7781,5071,7782,1362,5893,1485,7866,6657,203
7781,5071,7782,1362,5893,1485,7866,6657,203
Share capital161818181818191919
Reserves7621,4891,7602,1182,5713,1305,7676,6467,184
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries000000––0
458315285331135134178186285
1,8611,6531,1421,3331,1181,4311,3482,0782,161
12410994596377101213255
Total assets2,7643,2693,0143,5273,7704,6567,2358,9569,619
5395835685666099591,6002,7993,165
2,2252,6862,4462,9613,1613,6975,6356,1576,454
Net debt26310164−29−402−566−1,737−1,326−413
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 31 MayMar 2022Filed 10 MayMar 2023Filed 4 MayMar 2024Filed 3 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 21 Oct
154229514611−32840−489
1913156737921901,135−303
−246−254−26−66−823−242−1,078
Receivables11−5010−134−278−58153
Inventories96−317−23−240−388−670−1,204
Payables−42721−14260−22952919
Other working capital759214872−43−46
Tax paid−90−125−178−205−226−269−198
Interest paid57403544566435
Capital spending2460762556911,132416
Free cash flow130169438355−723−292−905
75−58−137−353−1,501−350−324
−129−31−256−721,919−9864
Dividends paid1823272842430
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued00002,00000
Net change in cash101139121186386392−749
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.KEI Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 1 JunMar 2021Filed 31 MayMar 2022Filed 10 MayMar 2023Filed 4 MayMar 2024Filed 3 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Earnings per share–₹18.54₹22.98₹31.65₹30.47₹41.77₹52.94₹64.37₹75.65₹96.09
Diluted earnings per share–₹18.21₹22.74₹31.19₹30.18₹41.56₹52.86₹64.25₹75.55₹96.02
Dividend per share₹0.60₹1.00₹1.20₹1.50₹2.00₹2.50₹3.00₹3.50₹4.00₹4.50
Book value per share––₹98.58₹168.39₹197.88₹237.00₹287.08₹348.88₹605.49₹697.17
Dividend payout4.7%5.4%5.2%5.2%6.6%6.0%5.7%5.4%5.5%4.7%
Shareholder yield––––0.4%0.2%0.2%0.1%−7.1%0.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,4213,0173,3582,1344,69711,36215,32131,22227,64238,604

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.KEI Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 1 JunMar 2021Filed 31 MayMar 2022Filed 10 MayMar 2023Filed 4 MayMar 2024Filed 3 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Revenue growth20.7%23.5%20.8%15.5%−14.4%36.9%20.7%17.2%20.1%20.7%
Operating profit growth–23.8%29.8%12.8%−7.4%27.9%19.9%18.6%18.3%24.0%
Net profit growth57.2%47.3%24.8%41.8%6.7%37.5%26.9%21.7%19.9%31.9%
Earnings per share growth––23.9%37.7%−3.7%37.1%26.7%21.6%17.5%27.0%
––23.2%22.4%16.6%19.2%20.2%20.2%15.6%14.8%
–––−0.8 pts−5.8 pts2.6 pts1.0 pts0.0 pts−4.7 pts−0.8 pts
From the net margin–––5.3 pts5.5 pts0.1 pts1.0 pts0.8 pts0.0 pts1.4 pts
From asset turnover–––1.7 pts−5.0 pts5.3 pts1.7 pts0.3 pts−3.0 pts−1.9 pts
From borrowing–––−7.8 pts−6.3 pts−2.8 pts−1.7 pts−1.0 pts−1.6 pts−0.3 pts
Return on capital employed––32.9%24.2%19.5%21.6%23.8%23.6%15.4%16.6%
Cash conversion––––56.3%60.8%107.7%105.1%−4.6%91.5%
Interest cover2.02.73.03.47.013.218.717.716.517.8
Debt to equity––0.590.210.160.160.050.040.030.03
Receivable days––941021188973686757
Inventory days––8693969378818699
Payable days––127126936653613955
Cash conversion cycle, days––53691211169888115101
Working capital days––488111710287779686
Asset turnover––1.531.621.331.751.891.921.641.45
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.552.641.911.671.541.471.331.30
Sales per rupee of plant––8.719.858.8212.0814.2914.9712.888.99
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.421.081.334.169.8512.42
Plant being built, % of plant in use––6.5%2.3%1.5%3.5%3.0%22.3%51.0%76.7%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
11.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
68.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate17.5%22.9%19.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate30.8%27.4%24.4%
Return on equity, average–18.0%16.9%
Return on capital employed, average–20.2%18.6%
Operating margin, average10.2%10.3%10.3%
Net margin, average5.9%7.1%7.4%
Asset turnover, average–1.731.67
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–104101
Interest cover, average10.216.817.3
Debt to equity, average–0.060.03

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations2,1611,418840
Cash from investing−2,398−2,203−350
Cash from financing1,4611,749−98
Capital spending2,2142,0781,132
Dividends paid16211343
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash2,0002,0000
Borrowings raised43727037
Borrowings repaid55621929

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––466523
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.583.795.478.4311.8116.2715.0713.48
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.13−2.13−2.25−1.71−1.56−2.25
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––1.406.292.767.6637.505.29
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.800.940.620.65
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––9.8413.13−33.54−21.26−7.87−1.73−18.19
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––9.272.91−4.33−20.624.327.7318.29
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.10−3.180.360.100.030.571.79
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.170.200.300.221.021.351.56
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent26.4029.1935.0321.8325.2125.9125.6525.6425.6725.47
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––1.34−2.01−0.551.543.66
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
7 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable700
7 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm30
7 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based-Short TermCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm2,650
7 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable500
23 Jun 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based/Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]AA+ /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmStable3,680
23 Jun 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated limits-Unallocated limits[ICRA]AA+ /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmStable130
23 Jun 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial Paper[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm40
3 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND AA+; IND A1+Review, Re-affirmStable3,810
3 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial paperIND A1+Review, Re-affirm100
2 Oct 2025CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fixed DepositWithdrawnReview, Other
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.