KEC International logo

KEC International PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: KECBSE: 532714ConstructionSmall Cap

Last close ₹327.75down ₹4.20 (1.27%)BSE ₹327.55

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹331.95.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹317.25Low, 23 Oct 2026₹858.80High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹8,725 Cr416th largest listed
P/E
15.8
P/E without one-offs
14.2
P/B
1.4
Dividend yield
1.68%
ROE
9.6%
ROE without one-offs
10.6%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.83
Volume, NSE
16,16,46044.2% delivered

KEC International PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • P/E without one-off items14.25today

    1 year

    Median 22.19

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 42.38

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 40.91

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 23.04

    Today is at or above 9% of the 2,480 days

  • Price to book1.42today

    1 year

    Median 2.58

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.15

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.68

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 3.35

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,975 days

  • Price to sales0.37today

    1 year

    Median 0.61

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.93

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.85

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 0.78

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 2,480 days

  • EV to EBITDA8.33today

    1 year

    Median 11.19

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 17.77

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 17.36

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 13.65

    Today is at or above 13% of the 1,975 days

  • Dividend yield1.68%today

    1 year

    Median 1.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 238 days

    3 years

    Median 0.52%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 723 days

    5 years

    Median 0.76%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,192 days

    10 years

    Median 0.78%

    Today is at or above 96% of the 2,430 days

  • Earnings yield6.35%today

    1 year

    Median 4.51%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.36%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.44%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 4.26%

    Today is at or above 82% of the 2,480 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 10 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 16 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹554 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹6,160 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹23,506 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹5,103 Cr−Cash₹512 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹1,599 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue26,62,00,000at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.KEC International financials ›

KEC International valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.KEC International dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)5,36310,0207,7064,76910,5629,74211,73217,84820,83713,611
Price to earnings22.524.515.68.319.223.554.366.845.920.0
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet3.61.83.52.93.24.64.12.4
Price to sales0.61.10.70.40.90.70.70.91.00.6
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet9.55.511.212.619.420.518.210.6
Dividend yield0.00%0.41%0.80%3.29%0.00%1.06%0.88%0.43%0.51%1.08%
Earnings yield4.4%4.1%6.4%12.0%5.2%4.3%1.8%1.5%2.2%5.0%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

KEC International market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹13,316 Cr
Earnings per share
₹20.80
Book value per share
₹231.39
Dividends, last 12 months
₹5.50
Public's market cap
₹4,354 Cr

Against Civil Construction

170 listed companies in Civil Construction, each priced on its last trading day; KEC International is 11th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out KEC International itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
13.1Across 119 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.4Across 136 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
11.1Across 82 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.72%Across 46 other companies