Jana Small Finance Bank logo

Jana Small Finance Bank financials and balance sheet

NSE: JSFBBSE: 544118BanksSmall Cap

Last close ₹383.15down ₹19.95 (4.95%)BSE ₹383.15

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹403.10.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹330.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹606.95High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹4,055 Cr827th largest listed
P/E
10.7
P/B
0.9
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.8%
NIM
6.61%
Gross NPA
2.39%
Net NPA
0.91%
CET1
18.30%
ROA
0.76%
Volume, NSE
17,26,92835.6% delivered

3 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a bank files them. No figures on this form for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023.Jana Small Finance Bank annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit

Net interest margin, Return on assets, Gross bad loans, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
  • Gross bad loans

Jana Small Finance Bank business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Jana Small Finance Bank segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹10,317 CrTotal
  • Other Retail Units₹8,302 Cr80.5% of total
  • Treasury₹1,506 Cr14.6% of total
  • Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹390 Cr3.8% of total
  • Other Banking operations₹115 Cr1.1% of total
  • Digital Banking Units₹5 Cr0.0% of total

Profit by segment

  • Other Retail Units₹20 Cr6.5% of total
  • Treasury₹159 Cr50.6% of total
  • Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹18 Cr5.8% of total
  • Other Banking operations₹115 Cr36.5% of total
  • Digital Banking Units₹2 Cr0.5% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Other Retail Units

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Corporate/Wholesale Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Other Banking operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Digital Banking Units

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses7,3938,80810,317
Company revenue, as in its results4,6845,4866,375
Revenue5,8977,0008,302
Revenue growth–18.7%18.6%
Profit30114920
Profit growth–−50.6%−86.3%
Margin5.1%2.1%0.2%
Assets21,58723,70430,050
Liabilities23,61930,24637,237
Revenue1,1841,3611,506
Revenue197313390
Revenue112130115
Revenue355
Revenue––13
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 29 AprMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
Total income4,6845,4866,375
4,0134,7105,353
On loans3,6074,2684,804
On investments358377491
On balances with the RBI and other banks486346
Other interest0213
Interest paid1,8862,3172,760
Net interest income2,1272,3932,593
Other income6717761,022
1,6051,9432,449
Profit before provisions1,1931,2261,166
Set aside for bad loans679753839
Exceptional items000
Profit before tax514474326
Tax−155−280
Net profit670501326
Earnings per share₹90.85₹47.89₹31.02
Diluted earnings per share₹90.72₹47.67₹30.92

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 29 AprMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
Total assets32,71038,46447,448
Cash and balances with the RBI1,0262,8162,492
With banks and at call1,0291,64366
Loans given23,11127,15533,828
Investments6,7385,9459,812
Fixed assets142153199
Other assets6657511,051
Deposits22,57129,12035,784
Borrowings5,2113,8675,497
Other liabilities and provisions1,3501,3591,696
3,5774,1184,470
Share capital105105105
Reserves3,4734,0134,365

Bad loans and capital

Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days.

FigureMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 29 AprMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
Gross bad loans, ₹ crore487750847
Net bad loans, ₹ crore156254313
Gross bad loans, % of loansFiled to the whole per cent for Mar 2024.2.00%2.71%2.46%
Net bad loans, % of loansFiled to the whole per cent for Mar 2025.0.68%1.00%0.92%
Bad loans already provided for67.90%66.09%63.10%
Core equity to risk-weighted loansFiled to the whole per cent for Mar 2024 and Mar 2025.19.00%20.00%17.51%
Held by the governmentFiled to the whole per cent for Mar 2024 and Mar 2025.0.00%0.00%0.00%

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 29 AprMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
Net interest margin–7.29%6.61%
Yield on interest-earning assets–14.35%13.65%
Cost of funds–7.62%7.43%
Spread–6.73%6.21%
Cost to income57.35%61.30%67.76%
Credit cost–2.99%2.75%
Loans to deposits102.39%93.25%94.53%
Return on assets–1.41%0.76%
Assets per rupee of net worth–9.2510.00
Return on equity–13.03%7.60%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2024, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2025Filed 29 AprMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
Net interest income6.72%6.04%
Other income2.18%2.38%
Operating expenses5.46%5.70%
Profit before provisions3.45%2.71%
Set aside for bad loans2.12%1.95%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax1.33%0.76%
Tax−0.08%0.00%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%
Return on assets1.41%0.76%

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 29 AprMar 2026Filed 29 AprSep 2026Half yearFiled 23 Oct
Cash from operations7074,073594−230
Capital spending777312289
Free cash flow6304,000471−318
Cash from investing−780−321−4,1331,117
Cash from financing33−1,3311,641−131
Dividends paid0000
Shares issued501311118
Net change in cash−402,421−1,898756
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 29 AprMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
Earnings per share₹90.85₹47.89₹31.02
Diluted earnings per share₹90.72₹47.67₹30.92
Book value per share₹342.01₹392.00₹424.44
Shareholder yield−1.2%−0.3%−0.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,2844,2643,791

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure3 years
Return on equity, average13.1%
Net margin, average9.5%
Asset turnover, average0.15

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations5,374594
Cash from investing−5,234−4,133
Cash from financing3431,641
Capital spending272122
Dividends paid00
Shares issued for cash7311

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
6 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Pass Through CertificatesProvisional CARE AA+ (SO)New, New250.33
30 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Fixed depositIND A / Rating WatchReview, Other20,000
30 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-convertible debenturesIND A / Rating WatchReview, Other250
17 Feb 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Lower Tier II BondsCARE AReview, Re-affirmStable75
23 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Goldstein IFMR Capital 2016 -PTC Series A2[ICRA]D(SO)Review, Re-affirm2.72
23 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Raphael IFMR Capital 2016-PTC Series A2[ICRA]D(SO)Review, Re-affirm2.06
23 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Moses IFMR Capital 2016-PTC Series A2[ICRA]D(SO)Review, Re-affirm7
23 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Oceania IFMR Capital 2016 -PTC Series A3[ICRA]D(SO)Review, Re-affirm0.01
23 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Syme IFMR Capital 2016-PTC Series A2[ICRA]D(SO)Review, Re-affirm1.23
23 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Smith IFMR Capital 2016 -PTC Series A2[ICRA]D(SO)Review, Re-affirm3.65
23 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Leonardo IFMR Capital 2016-PTC Series A2[ICRA]D(SO)Review, Re-affirm1.36
23 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Raphael IFMR Capital 2016-PTC Series A1[ICRA]D(SO)Review, Re-affirm3.42
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.