Jayant Agro Organics logo

Jayant Agro Organics financials and balance sheet

NSE: JAYAGROGNBSE: 524330Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹205.31down ₹0.32 (0.16%)BSE ₹203.75

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹205.63.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹147.26Low, 30 Mar 2026₹265.00High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹616 Cr1,768th largest listed
P/E
11.3
P/B
1.0
Dividend yield
1.70%
ROE
9.2%
ROCE
11.7%
Debt to equity
0.20
Volume, NSE
8,64270.2% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Jayant Agro Organics annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹2,772 Cr, year to Mar 2023A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.7% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,406
  2. Materials and goods−2,035
  3. Employee costs−75
  4. Other expenses−192
  5. Operating profit104
  6. Depreciation−22
  7. Other income+4.3
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−15
  10. Profit before tax71
  11. Tax−19
  12. Joint ventures−1.5
  13. Net profit50

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹403 Cr
  • Receivables₹300 Cr
  • Inventory₹266 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹12 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹642 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹132 Cr
  • Borrowings₹127 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹82 Cr

Jayant Agro Organics business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Jayant Agro Organics segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹2,406 CrTotal
  • Castor Oil₹1,262 Cr52.4% of total
  • Castor Oil Derivatives₹1,141 Cr47.4% of total
  • Power Generation₹3 Cr0.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Castor Oil₹6.5 Cr7.8% of total
  • Castor Oil Derivatives₹76.0 Cr90.5% of total
  • Power Generation₹1.4 Cr1.7% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Castor Oil

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Castor Oil Derivatives

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Power Generation

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses2,4332,5081,6392,5892,7722,1502,5282,406
Company revenue, as in its results2,4332,5081,6392,5892,7722,1502,5282,406
Revenue1,6421,7039841,5121,6431,1571,3321,262
Revenue growth–3.7%−42.2%53.6%8.6%−29.6%15.1%−5.3%
Profit4773533232067
Profit growth–−84.7%389.0%−4.6%−30.1%−13.2%−68.5%2.9%
Margin2.9%0.4%3.6%2.2%1.4%1.7%0.5%0.5%
Return on capital55.6%9.8%37.9%26.2%18.9%12.3%4.2%4.2%
Assets474208260323276360288350
Liabilities390136168196153197138195
Capital employed847392127123164150155
Revenue7898026521,0741,1269901,1931,141
Revenue33233333
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Jayant Agro Organics quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JunMar 2021Filed 17 MayMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 20 Jul
Revenue from operations1,6632,5512,4332,5081,6392,5892,7722,1502,5282,406
–2,4062,2982,5191,5422,4372,6742,0532,4192,302
Materials and goods bought1,3612,2052,0972,3181,3392,1642,4111,8232,1292,035
Employee costs–353943414753606875
Other expenses–165162157162226211170223192
Operating profit before depreciation–145136−11971529797109104
Operating margin–5.7%5.6%−0.4%5.9%5.9%3.5%4.5%4.3%4.3%
Materials, % of revenue–86.4%86.2%92.4%81.7%83.6%87.0%84.8%84.2%84.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue–1.4%1.6%1.7%2.5%1.8%1.9%2.8%2.7%3.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–6.4%6.7%6.3%9.9%8.7%7.6%7.9%8.8%8.0%
Depreciation and amortisation11111114131415161922
Operating profit after depreciation–134125−258413882818982
Other income46115112124
Finance costs–54454114161391915
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax858690−617112470737271
282932−26183219181919
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–00000110−1
545758−34539252565450
Other comprehensive income––5−13801−23−10
Total comprehensive income––63−47619352535640
Net margin3.2%2.2%2.4%−1.4%3.2%3.6%1.9%2.6%2.1%2.1%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–2.2%2.4%−1.4%3.2%3.6%1.9%2.6%2.1%2.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because a split, bonus or rights issue between the start of the period and the filing changed the share count the earnings per share is on.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JunMar 2021Filed 17 MayMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 20 Jul
399345405495538577609642
377325381466507543577610
Share capital1515151515151515
Reserves362310366451492528562595
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries2219242831333332
44017115114784153106127
573247230254175250215300
5032383648474540
Total assets1,022623673785761873869982
242263251260300332343357
781360421525461541525626
Net debt4341631451287114298114
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 17 MayMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 20 Jul
40651231711844
45951292511941
−72−5943−6427−54
Receivables−1913−3−42−47−57
Inventories−65−9654−2354−40
Payables1928−3−4935
Other working capital−7−4−55119
Tax paid−5−29−20−18−19−13
Interest paid001391915
Capital spending61841532834
Free cash flow344782−36909
−6−17−41−53−28−34
−36−35−8834−93−6
Dividends paid03915228
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash−112−7−2−34
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Jayant Agro Organics dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JunMar 2021Filed 17 MayMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 20 Jul
₹17.86₹17.82₹18.60−₹10.72₹16.00₹29.53₹16.45₹17.59₹18.30₹16.80
As stated that year₹35.71₹17.82₹18.60−₹10.72₹16.00₹29.53₹16.45₹17.59₹18.30₹16.80
₹17.86₹17.82₹18.60−₹10.72₹16.00₹29.53₹16.45₹17.59₹18.30₹16.80
₹4.38₹2.00₹2.00–₹1.00₹3.00₹5.00₹7.50₹2.50₹3.50
Book value per share––₹125.59₹108.49₹126.89₹155.46₹169.10₹181.07₹192.29₹203.36
Dividend payout24.5%–10.8%–6.3%10.2%30.4%42.6%13.7%20.8%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.4%2.0%2.3%3.5%1.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,169891540173409746440645640449
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Jayant Agro Organics PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JunMar 2021Filed 17 MayMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 20 Jul
Revenue growth20.9%53.4%−4.6%3.1%−34.6%58.0%7.0%−22.4%17.6%−4.8%
Operating profit growth––−6.2%––56.5%−36.1%0.1%11.8%−4.6%
Net profit growth120.6%6.6%2.4%––75.5%−43.9%7.0%−3.0%−6.8%
Earnings per share growth120.6%−0.2%4.4%––84.6%−44.3%6.9%4.0%−8.2%
––14.8%−9.2%13.6%20.9%10.1%10.0%9.8%8.5%
–––−24.0 pts22.8 pts7.3 pts−10.8 pts−0.1 pts−0.2 pts−1.3 pts
From the net margin–––−23.1 pts30.1 pts2.3 pts−10.0 pts3.8 pts−1.2 pts−0.3 pts
From asset turnover–––−2.3 pts−3.6 pts6.4 pts0.1 pts−3.7 pts0.9 pts−1.0 pts
From borrowing–––1.4 pts−3.8 pts−1.4 pts−0.8 pts−0.2 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––14.8%−4.9%15.0%21.6%13.1%11.2%12.5%10.7%
Cash conversion––––76.2%70.4%236.2%30.4%219.2%86.8%
Interest cover–2.52.8–5.88.86.18.64.75.3
Debt to equity––1.100.500.370.300.160.270.170.20
Receivable days––3323352019343546
Inventory days––8024595339563948
Payable days––207171513171624
Cash conversion cycle, days––9340785845735870
Working capital days––9539735645725866
Asset turnover––2.383.052.533.553.592.632.902.60
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.712.341.831.721.591.561.561.56
Sales per rupee of plant––11.0111.057.5711.4611.887.518.017.34
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.471.302.663.361.451.58
Plant being built, % of plant in use––1.1%8.0%8.9%5.4%15.2%7.1%2.0%3.1%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
41.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate5.7%8.0%−4.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate7.6%1.0%0.7%
Return on equity, average–11.9%9.4%
Return on capital employed, average–13.8%11.4%
Operating margin, average4.4%4.5%4.4%
Net margin, average2.2%2.4%2.3%
Asset turnover, average–3.052.71
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–6167
Interest cover, average–6.76.2
Debt to equity, average–0.220.21

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations36617844
Cash from investing−173−115−34
Cash from financing−188−64−6
Capital spending17411634
Dividends paid57458
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised–8221
Borrowings repaid64490

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––875684
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––4.085.214.876.656.555.336.074.78
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.63−2.14−2.06−2.19−2.82−2.25
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––2.846.15−3.8711.23−4.194.36
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.161.021.601.12
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−30.5734.27−67.00−5.1156.326.3427.53
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−77.8285.33−17.10−28.8233.30−36.1822.27
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−2.08−0.090.36−0.230.42−0.23−0.09
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.895.960.531.560.290.130.30
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.4033.7635.85–25.9425.7226.8524.9726.0327.27
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––1.94−1.070.94−0.309.17
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
12 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Fund Based-Others[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirm7.50
12 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Interchangeable-Cash Credit[ICRA]A-Review, Re-affirmStable4
12 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Cash Credit[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirm186
12 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Term Loan[ICRA]A-Review, Re-affirmStable25.25
12 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated-Unallocated[ICRA]A- /[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirmStable21.25
12 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Others[ICRA]A- /[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirmStable110
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.