Jagran Prakashan logo

Jagran Prakashan PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: JAGRANBSE: 532705MediaSmall Cap

Last close ₹59.73down ₹0.50 (0.83%)BSE ₹59.65

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹60.23.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹59.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹78.90High, 3 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,300 Cr1,300th largest listed
P/E
6.9
P/B
0.6
Dividend yield
16.74%
ROE
9.5%
ROCE
8.0%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
2,39,36969.2% delivered

Jagran Prakashan PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2018 and consolidated from Mar 2019. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings6.89today

    1 year

    Median 8.39

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 9.99

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 9.54

    Today is at or above 8% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 10.95

    Today is at or above 14% of the 2,480 days

  • Price to book0.65today

    1 year

    Median 0.72

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.82

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.87

    Today is at or above 2% of the 1,201 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 0.87

    Today is at or above 10% of the 1,845 days

  • Price to sales0.68today

    1 year

    Median 0.75

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.83

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.97

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.07

    Today is at or above 6% of the 2,480 days

  • EV to EBITDA4.81today

    1 year

    Median 9.71

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 9.06

    Today is at or above 15% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 5.81

    Today is at or above 19% of the 1,201 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 5.85

    Today is at or above 26% of the 1,845 days

  • Dividend yield16.74%today

    1 year

    Median 9.45%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 243 days

    3 years

    Median 7.08%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 740 days

    5 years

    Median 5.54%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,236 days

    10 years

    Median 2.57%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 2,470 days

  • Earnings yield14.51%today

    1 year

    Median 11.92%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 10.01%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 10.92%

    Today is at or above 90% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 9.35%

    Today is at or above 85% of the 2,480 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 12 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 28 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹189 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹2,016 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,916 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹36 Cr−Cash₹104 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹256 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue21,76,54,272at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Jagran Prakashan financials ›

Jagran Prakashan valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Jagran Prakashan dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)6,2775,3833,7331,3401,6521,7121,9132,2341,5011,329
Price to earnings21.018.414.54.126.48.38.312.18.88.1
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet2.10.70.90.90.91.20.80.7
Price to sales3.32.81.60.61.21.11.11.20.80.7
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet7.62.79.65.26.39.34.010.0
Dividend yield0.00%1.74%2.38%7.68%0.00%0.00%5.51%0.00%7.25%9.82%
Earnings yield4.8%5.4%6.9%24.5%3.8%12.0%12.0%8.3%11.3%12.4%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2018 and consolidated from Mar 2019.

Jagran Prakashan market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹1,232 Cr
P/E to growth
0.34
Earnings per share
₹8.66
Book value per share
₹92.60
Dividends, last 12 months
₹10.00
Public's market cap
₹403 Cr

Against Media

40 listed companies in Media, each priced on its last trading day; Jagran Prakashan is 2nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Jagran Prakashan itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
10.8Across 27 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.0Across 29 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
7.3Across 14 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.34%Across 9 other companies

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 22 Oct 2026. Not published: the stakes are worth 10.6% of the company's own market cap, under the 25% this figure is about.

Its own market cap
₹1,311 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹139 Cr