International Combustion (India) Lt logo

International Combustion (India) Lt financials and balance sheet

BSE: 505737Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Last close ₹392.10down ₹12.90 (3.19%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹405.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹346.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹821.90High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹94 Cr2,789th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.7
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−4.1%
ROCE
−2.8%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, BSE
567

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.International Combustion (India) Lt annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹297 Cr, year to Mar 2024A loss in the year to Mar 2026, −₹2.39 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue293
  2. Materials and goods−157
  3. Employee costs−74
  4. Other expenses−57
  5. Operating profit6.3
  6. Depreciation−6.8
  7. Other income+1.3
  8. One-off items−0.5
  9. Finance costs−3.5
  10. Profit before tax−3.2
  11. Tax+0.8
  12. Net profit−2.4

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹74 Cr
  • Receivables₹68 Cr
  • Inventory₹65 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹15 Cr
  • Current investments₹13 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹131 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹48 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹29 Cr
  • Borrowings₹27 Cr

International Combustion (India) Lt business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.International Combustion (India) Lt segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹299 CrTotal
  • Mineral & Material Processing & Handling Equipment₹173 Cr58.0% of total
  • Geared Motor & Gear Box₹82 Cr27.4% of total
  • Building Material₹44 Cr14.6% of total

Profit by segment

  • Mineral & Material Processing & Handling Equipment₹39.4 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone from the year to Mar 2021, consolidated before, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Mineral & Material Processing & Handling Equipment

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Geared Motor & Gear Box

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Building Material

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses136125110170226304298299
Company revenue, as in its results134124110169223297293293
Revenue857064100136197197173
Revenue growth–––57.8%35.7%45.1%−0.1%−12.2%
Profit2723182735585339
Profit growth–––47.3%30.4%68.2%−8.6%−26.0%
Margin32.2%32.4%28.4%26.5%25.4%29.5%27.0%22.7%
Return on capital72.4%55.9%59.4%99.4%100.2%94.0%80.3%79.4%
Assets606152567110511093
Liabilities2221222937434443
Capital employed3841302735626650
Revenue4951385469817682
Revenue2481621252544
00000–––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.International Combustion (India) Lt quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 9 MayMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 30 JunMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations98108134124110169223297293293
–105124121111158205258270287
Materials and goods bought434963555588119154156157
Employee costs–333439354248566474
Other expenses–232727212938485057
Operating profit before depreciation–3103−1111738236
Operating margin–2.5%7.5%2.1%−1.2%6.3%7.8%12.9%8.0%2.1%
Materials, % of revenue–45.3%47.0%44.6%50.1%51.9%53.3%52.0%53.3%53.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue–30.5%25.4%31.4%31.8%24.6%21.7%18.8%21.8%25.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–21.8%20.2%22.0%19.3%17.2%17.2%16.3%16.9%19.3%
Depreciation and amortisation5555454567
Operating profit after depreciation–−35−2−661333170
Other income7322111211
Finance costs–433222353
Profit before one-off items and tax1−44−3−75123214−3
One-off items––0000000−1
Profit before tax1−44−3−75123214−3
0−11−1−114121−1
Profit from discontinued businesses––––––––2–
Net profit1−24−2−5482015−2
Other comprehensive income––0−10000−10
Total comprehensive income––3−2−5582014−2
Net margin0.8%−2.2%2.7%−1.5%−4.7%2.5%3.7%6.7%–−0.8%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Net margin is left blank for the year to Mar 2025: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 9 MayMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 30 JunMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
97958994101121134131
Share capital22222222
Reserves9592879299118131128
172313913313327
55625153679390100
932211074
Total assets161160142149169223230234
6958524847636263
9210190101122160168171
Net debt10122−4−31612−1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 30 JunMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
11.28.44.85.812.323.0
11.39.56.911.416.624.5
12.5−1.6−10.8−27.8−7.018.0
Receivables8.8−7.2−11.9−22.5−6.23.9
Inventories2.3−2.3−7.8−16.93.81.8
Payables0.08.39.311.5−5.413.1
Other working capital1.4−0.4−0.40.00.8−0.8
Tax paid0.0−1.1−2.1−5.6−4.2−1.4
Capital spending1.02.09.921.05.76.6
Free cash flow10.26.4−5.1−15.26.716.4
3.11.3−9.2−18.9−7.6−12.6
−14.5−6.91.714.2−4.7−10.1
Dividends paid0.00.00.50.71.20.9
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−0.12.8−2.61.10.00.3
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.International Combustion (India) Lt dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 9 MayMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 30 JunMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Earnings per share₹3.38−₹9.83₹14.90−₹7.83−₹21.61₹17.37₹34.76₹83.48₹62.54−₹10.01
Diluted earnings per share₹3.38−₹9.83₹14.90−₹7.83−₹21.61₹17.37₹34.76₹83.48₹62.54−₹10.01
Dividend per share––₹1.00––₹2.00₹3.00₹5.00₹4.00–
Book value per share––₹407.86₹396.31₹373.79₹393.11₹424.40₹504.37₹559.59₹546.94
Dividend payout––6.7%––11.5%8.6%6.0%6.4%–
Shareholder yield––––0.1%0.0%0.5%0.2%0.6%1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)145896023377410341818589
RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 9 MayMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 30 JunMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue growth9.4%24.6%−7.6%−11.6%54.2%31.8%33.4%−1.3%0.1%
Operating profit growth–273.6%−74.2%––62.5%121.0%−38.9%−73.1%
Net profit growth–––––100.1%140.1%−25.1%–
Earnings per share growth–––––100.1%140.2%−25.1%–
–3.7%−1.9%−5.6%4.5%8.5%18.0%11.8%−1.8%
––−5.6 pts−3.7 pts10.1 pts4.0 pts9.5 pts−6.2 pts−13.6 pts
From the net margin––−5.7 pts−4.1 pts8.5 pts2.3 pts6.8 pts––
From asset turnover––0.1 pts0.4 pts1.8 pts1.4 pts1.2 pts––
From borrowing––0.0 pts0.1 pts−0.2 pts0.2 pts1.4 pts––
Return on capital employed–4.3%−2.0%−5.6%5.8%11.5%22.0%10.3%−0.3%
Cash conversion––––202.1%58.2%29.3%82.6%–
Interest cover–1.5––3.56.510.73.4–
Debt to equity–0.170.240.150.090.130.260.240.21
Receivable days–111113977776839085
Inventory days–229300287189164166155150
Payable days–14916016711510310694111
Cash conversion cycle, days–191254217151137143152125
Working capital days–11014913493879410988
Asset turnover–0.830.770.731.161.401.511.291.26
Assets per rupee of net worth–1.651.671.641.591.631.771.781.76
Sales per rupee of plant–3.072.762.664.355.655.214.935.05
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.240.432.364.210.890.97
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––0.1%–9.0%4.8%0.4%1.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−1.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
365.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–21.8%9.7%
Return on equity, average–8.2%9.3%
Return on capital employed, average–9.8%10.6%
Operating margin, average5.3%7.4%7.7%
Net margin, average0.8%3.0%3.0%
Asset turnover, average–1.331.36
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–141140
Interest cover, average–6.07.1
Debt to equity, average–0.190.24

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations54.441.223.0
Cash from investing−47.0−39.2−12.6
Cash from financing−5.8−0.6−10.1
Capital spending45.233.36.6
Dividends paid3.32.80.9
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised30.225.00.0
Borrowings repaid17.411.25.7

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9576654
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.812.273.353.725.393.892.91
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78−2.93−2.31−1.92−1.98−2.65−2.80
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets−12.94−3.817.9616.854.50−5.50
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––3.350.590.531.27
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−12.55−32.37−0.9611.489.08−6.01
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−4.42−54.31−18.201.61−6.60−3.10
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue0.190.22−0.020.330.240.81
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions0.05–0.740.120.030.11
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent–21.2831.3037.787.47–
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–−0.0114.0020.32−23.62–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
2 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A3Review, Downgrade5
2 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil BBB-Review, DowngradeStable50
2 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A3Review, Downgrade70
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.