Indigo Paints logo

Indigo Paints financials and balance sheet

NSE: INDIGOPNTSBSE: 543258Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,013.90down ₹1.30 (0.13%)BSE ₹1,011.15

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,015.20.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹708.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,345.90High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,840 Cr812th largest listed
P/E
29.8
P/B
4.2
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
14.9%
ROCE
18.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
79,87150.4% delivered

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Indigo Paints annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,330 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,330
  2. Materials and goods−706
  3. Employee costs−117
  4. Other expenses−260
  5. Operating profit247
  6. Depreciation−55
  7. Other income+12
  8. One-off items−5.9
  9. Finance costs−2.4
  10. Profit before tax195
  11. Tax−50
  12. Net profit145

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹822 Cr
  • Current investments₹289 Cr
  • Receivables₹257 Cr
  • Inventory₹173 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹29 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,182 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹199 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹188 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Indigo Paints quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 17 MayMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 9 Jul
Revenue from operations7239061,0731,2551,2771,330
6017708921,0221,0461,083
Materials and goods bought377514595654683706
Employee costs48567392104117
Other expenses176200223276258260
Operating profit before depreciation123136182233232247
Operating margin16.9%15.0%16.9%18.5%18.1%18.5%
Materials, % of revenue52.1%56.7%55.5%52.1%53.5%53.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue6.7%6.2%6.8%7.4%8.2%8.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue24.3%22.1%20.8%22.0%20.2%19.5%
Depreciation and amortisation243134465455
Operating profit after depreciation98105147187178191
Other income41110131712
Finance costs411232
Profit before one-off items and tax98114156198192201
One-off items00000−6
Profit before tax98114156198192195
273024504850
Net profit7184132149144145
Other comprehensive income000000
Total comprehensive income7184132149144145
Net margin9.8%9.3%12.3%11.8%11.3%10.9%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 17 MayMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 9 Jul
5636507769151,0481,182
Share capital484848484848
Reserves5166027298671,0011,135
Borrowings000000
228244264274269343
192621334045
Total assets8119201,0621,2221,3581,570
269347543630711807
542572519592646763
Net debt−308−273−180−190−253−318
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 17 MayMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 9 Jul
12165116152205211
13897141210236268
14−48−50−32−221
Receivables−17−51−29−6−16−39
Inventories−18−230−4917−24
Payables4711926−5638
Other working capital215−31−45346
Tax paid−16−26−24−58−31−57
Capital spending66121199102133133
Free cash flow55−56−83517279
−318−69−84−143−175−194
236−5−20−24−25−26
Dividends paid0014171717
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued29500000
Net change in cash39−912−154−9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Indigo Paints dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Filed 17 MayMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 9 Jul
Earnings per share₹15.55₹17.67₹27.73₹31.23₹30.22₹30.51
Diluted earnings per share₹15.54₹17.63₹27.67₹31.15₹30.14₹30.41
Dividend per share–₹3.00₹3.50₹3.50₹3.50₹5.00
Book value per share₹118.46₹136.61₹163.09₹192.16₹220.04₹248.00
Dividend payout–17.0%12.6%11.2%11.6%16.4%
Shareholder yield−2.6%0.0%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)11,3977,6394,7975,9844,4913,389

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Indigo Paints PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2021Filed 17 MayMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 9 Jul
Revenue growth–25.3%18.5%16.9%1.8%4.1%
Operating profit growth–11.0%33.5%28.2%−0.5%6.5%
Net profit growth–18.6%57.0%12.7%−3.2%1.0%
Earnings per share growth–13.6%56.9%12.6%−3.2%1.0%
12.6%13.9%18.5%17.6%14.7%13.0%
–1.3 pts4.7 pts−0.9 pts−2.9 pts−1.6 pts
From the net margin–−0.7 pts4.5 pts−0.7 pts−0.9 pts−0.4 pts
From asset turnover–2.1 pts0.6 pts0.3 pts−1.7 pts−1.2 pts
From borrowing–−0.1 pts−0.5 pts−0.5 pts−0.4 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed17.4%16.1%19.0%20.4%17.0%16.2%
Cash conversion171.3%77.6%88.0%102.3%142.4%145.4%
Interest cover25.778.7107.0117.360.180.0
Debt to equity0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days616968596371
Inventory days928472938089
Payable days18014312912388103
Cash conversion cycle, days−271011295457
Working capital days32225373528
Asset turnover0.891.051.081.100.990.91
Assets per rupee of net worth1.441.431.391.351.311.31
Sales per rupee of plant3.844.074.592.742.952.90
Capital spending to depreciation2.713.875.802.202.472.40
Plant being built, % of plant in use1.7%22.9%107.3%3.3%31.1%48.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
9.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
85.7%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate13.0%7.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate15.5%3.3%
Return on equity, average15.5%15.1%
Return on capital employed, average17.7%17.8%
Operating margin, average17.4%18.4%
Net margin, average11.1%11.3%
Asset turnover, average1.031.00
Cash conversion cycle, days, average3247
Interest cover, average88.685.8
Debt to equity, average0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations750568211
Cash from investing−665−512−194
Cash from financing−101−75−26
Capital spending688368133
Dividends paid645017
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––564–
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8130.2719.7212.83–––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−1.81−1.79−2.67––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–10.1710.1212.21––
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.060.911.11–
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–16.39−1.89−14.88––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−12.05−15.9731.42––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−0.510.950.83––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.785.480.06––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.6426.4615.36–––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–3.86−0.31–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.