IFGL Refractories logo

IFGL Refractories financials and balance sheet

NSE: IFGLEXPORBSE: 540774Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹158.26down ₹10.19 (6.05%)BSE ₹158.75

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹168.45.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹119.68Low, 30 Mar 2026₹268.00High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,141 Cr1,365th largest listed
P/E
27.9
P/E without one-offs
24.7
P/B
1.0
Dividend yield
1.36%
ROE
3.6%
ROE without one-offs
4.0%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
35,01457.2% delivered

9 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.IFGL Refractories annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,894 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,894
  2. Materials and goods−989
  3. Employee costs−325
  4. Other expenses−445
  5. Operating profit136
  6. Depreciation−80
  7. Other income+9.8
  8. One-off items−5.2
  9. Finance costs−16
  10. Profit before tax45
  11. Tax−10
  12. Net profit35

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹716 Cr
  • Receivables₹425 Cr
  • Inventory₹411 Cr
  • Current investments₹67 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹54 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,175 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹232 Cr
  • Borrowings₹196 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹70 Cr

IFGL Refractories business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.IFGL Refractories segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,894 CrTotal
  • India₹1,102 Cr58.2% of total
  • Europe₹429 Cr22.6% of total
  • America₹338 Cr17.8% of total
  • Asia (excluding India)₹25 Cr1.3% of total

Profit by segment

  • India₹67.0 Cr69.6% of total
  • America₹29.1 Cr30.2% of total
  • Asia (excluding India)₹0.3 Cr0.3% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • India

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Europe

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • America

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Asia (excluding India)

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses9409171,0221,2601,3871,6391,6531,894
Company revenue, as in its results9409171,0221,2601,3871,6391,6531,894
Revenue4674896397778238879891,102
Revenue growth–4.7%30.7%21.5%5.9%7.8%11.5%11.5%
Profit37391049090848667
Profit growth–5.7%167.2%−12.7%−0.4%−6.5%2.6%−22.4%
Margin7.9%7.9%16.2%11.6%10.9%9.5%8.7%6.1%
Return on capital7.2%8.4%20.6%17.1%16.0%13.9%13.7%10.3%
Assets584585695773812859968953
Liabilities74122193244251254337304
Capital employed510463503529562604631650
Revenue264210196255267440373429
Revenue194203173210279288271338
Revenue1616141818252025
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.IFGL Refractories quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations8399409171,0221,2601,3871,6391,6531,894
7338328268671,1171,2341,4851,5241,758
Materials and goods bought421473459474615723831827989
Employee costs–146150152174195250281325
Other expenses–212216241328316403416445
Operating profit before depreciation10610992155143153154129136
Operating margin12.6%11.6%10.0%15.2%11.3%11.0%9.4%7.8%7.2%
Materials, % of revenue–50.3%50.0%46.4%48.8%52.1%50.7%50.0%52.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue–15.5%16.4%14.9%13.8%14.1%15.3%17.0%17.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–22.6%23.6%23.6%26.1%22.8%24.6%25.2%23.5%
Depreciation and amortisation444648495156647380
Operating profit after depreciation6263431079197905656
Other income4611211613191710
Finance costs444335111416
Profit before one-off items and tax636451124104106986050
One-off items00−2100000−5
Profit before tax636430124104106986045
151411592626161710
Net profit475019667779824335
Other comprehensive income–01716217111758
Total comprehensive income–5036828096926093
Net margin5.6%5.4%2.1%6.4%6.2%5.7%5.0%2.6%1.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
7958098909341,0051,0721,1071,175
Share capital3636363636363672
Reserves7597738548989691,0361,0711,103
85494899160163202196
204184226285309313416423
203768671121059575
Total assets1,0191,0291,1841,2861,4261,4901,6191,673
486461456481590652667684
533569728805836838951989
Net debt−49−155−264−144−11−244475
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
139461522863
15930351755590
−7−125−124−26−74−46
Receivables−20−67−86−19−29−48
Inventories−21−93−576−9710
Payables352926−855−8
Other working capital−16−6−4−30
Tax paid−19−25−29−23−27−27
Capital spending31661371357364
Free cash flow108−62−13017−450
−106−24−123−117−37−21
−5−750−24−4−58
Dividends paid03625252525
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash28−27−6711−13−15
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.IFGL Refractories dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
₹6.54₹7.00₹2.70₹9.10₹10.75₹10.99₹11.33₹5.97₹4.81
As stated that year₹13.07₹14.00₹5.40₹18.20₹21.50₹21.98₹22.66₹11.93₹4.81
₹6.54₹7.00₹2.70₹9.10₹10.75₹10.99₹11.33₹5.97₹4.81
₹1.00₹1.25₹1.25₹5.00₹3.50₹3.50₹3.50₹3.50₹2.15
–₹110.24₹112.23₹123.54₹129.58₹139.43₹148.73₹153.58₹163.00
Dividend payout15.3%17.9%46.3%54.9%32.6%31.8%30.9%58.7%44.7%
Shareholder yield–––0.0%3.9%3.3%1.3%2.0%2.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)8798623271,1319307551,9581,260887
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.IFGL Refractories PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth–12.0%−2.4%11.4%23.2%10.1%18.2%0.8%14.6%
Operating profit growth–2.6%−15.8%69.7%−8.2%7.3%0.9%−16.7%5.7%
Net profit growth–7.1%−61.5%237.2%18.1%2.2%3.1%−47.4%−19.3%
Earnings per share growth–7.1%−61.4%237.0%18.1%2.2%3.1%−47.4%−19.4%
–6.4%2.4%7.7%8.5%8.2%7.9%3.9%3.0%
––−3.9 pts5.3 pts0.8 pts−0.3 pts−0.3 pts−3.9 pts−0.9 pts
From the net margin––−3.8 pts4.9 pts−0.3 pts−0.6 pts−1.0 pts−3.8 pts−1.2 pts
From asset turnover––−0.1 pts0.2 pts0.8 pts0.0 pts0.7 pts−0.2 pts0.2 pts
From borrowing––0.0 pts0.1 pts0.3 pts0.3 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed–7.1%5.0%11.4%8.9%8.4%7.3%4.3%4.1%
Cash conversion–––212.5%5.7%8.0%186.3%65.8%182.7%
Interest cover15.714.112.034.926.820.18.24.13.6
Debt to equity–0.110.060.050.110.160.150.180.17
Receivable days–8984827992727982
Inventory days–121113129154153132179152
Payable days–9699119111947910486
Cash conversion cycle, days–1149891122151126154148
Working capital days–103868110312099117117
Asset turnover–0.920.900.921.021.021.121.061.15
Assets per rupee of net worth–1.281.281.301.351.401.401.431.44
Sales per rupee of plant–6.545.266.096.234.925.034.094.53
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.641.292.462.101.000.80
Plant being built, % of plant in use–4.4%4.0%13.1%12.4%16.2%32.0%6.8%9.8%
No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
46.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–13.1%11.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−12.0%−24.1%
Return on equity, average–6.3%5.0%
Return on capital employed, average–6.6%5.2%
Operating margin, average10.7%9.3%8.1%
Net margin, average4.5%4.3%3.1%
Asset turnover, average–1.081.11
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–140143
Interest cover, average15.512.55.3
Debt to equity, average–0.150.17

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations25524463
Cash from investing−322−175−21
Cash from financing−43−86−58
Capital spending47427164
Dividends paid1377625
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised191690
Borrowings repaid403716

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––954756
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–4.883.395.054.303.705.553.973.65
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−2.79−2.16−1.95−2.74−2.52−2.36
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––2.947.8714.433.203.34−0.49
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––0.680.680.921.53
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−5.48−3.00−4.0518.52−25.359.753.69
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−6.4815.1424.92−1.16−15.4835.11−17.95
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––−0.260.640.96−1.240.750.200.10
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.090.520.290.340.960.180.44
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent24.6721.2235.1047.2025.4525.0616.5227.8123.13
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––1.04−2.24−7.03−16.98−36.35
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
25 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]AA-Review, Re-affirmStable163.05
25 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Term loan[ICRA]AA-Review, Re-affirmStable84.95
25 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Interchangeable limits-Others[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm61
25 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm25
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.