Hira Automobiles financials and balance sheet

BSE: 531743Commercial Services & Supplies

Last traded ₹193.00 on 1 Sep 2026

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Hira Automobiles annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹356 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹340 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue138
  2. Materials and goods−116
  3. Employee costs−8.7
  4. Other expenses−5.3
  5. Operating profit7.6
  6. Depreciation−1.3
  7. Other income+0.3
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−6.4
  10. Profit before tax0.3
  11. Tax−0.1
  12. Net profit0.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹38 Cr
  • Receivables₹22 Cr
  • Inventory₹19 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹5 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹62 Cr
  • Net worth₹15 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹7 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Hira Automobiles quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 4 AugMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations321356371277204224249262211138
313346360269196215239252201130
Materials and goods bought293322334247182199222233183116
Employee costs1314151489911109
Other expenses810119667985
Operating profit before depreciation8101189101010108
Operating margin2.6%2.8%3.0%2.7%4.2%4.3%4.0%3.9%4.6%5.5%
Materials, % of revenue91.0%90.5%90.2%89.1%89.2%88.8%89.3%88.7%86.6%84.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.9%4.1%4.0%5.1%3.8%4.1%3.7%4.1%4.9%6.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue2.4%2.7%2.9%3.1%2.8%2.8%3.0%3.4%3.9%3.8%
Depreciation and amortisation2222111111
Operating profit after depreciation7896789986
Other income–001000000
Finance costs6787788886
Profit before one-off items and tax–11−1011110
One-off items–010000000
Profit before tax112−1011110
010−1000100
Net profit1010011110
Net margin0.2%0.1%0.4%−0.1%0.1%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.1%
Earlier years, Mar 2010 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations131198216266307324311
129194213262301317–
Materials and goods bought123185200244280296283
Employee costs358101313–
Other expenses456788–
Operating profit before depreciation244567–
Operating margin1.5%1.8%1.6%1.7%1.8%2.3%–
Materials, % of revenue93.5%93.3%92.3%91.8%91.3%91.2%–
Employee costs, % of revenue2.3%2.3%3.5%3.9%4.2%4.0%–
Other expenses, % of revenue2.7%2.5%2.6%2.6%2.7%2.6%–
Depreciation and amortisation011112–
Operating profit after depreciation233456–
Finance costs1223346
Profit before tax1111221
Tax0000100
Net profit0111111
Net margin0.3%0.5%0.2%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 4 AugMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
1211121213141415
Share capital33333333
Reserves999910111212
9077737473798362
7764545153576257
2121313130312913
Total assets1109796949610110585
1915141313131613
9282828183888971
Net debt8476707271757857
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
12.16.510.55.48.525.0
12.36.710.85.98.725.1
3.9−3.00.5−4.3−1.017.5
Receivables2.0−1.00.3−3.62.02.2
Inventories0.11.1−3.70.01.524.8
Payables0.5−1.00.6−0.40.1−0.5
Other working capital1.3−2.23.3−0.3−4.6−8.9
Tax paid−0.2−0.2−0.2−0.5−0.3−0.1
Capital spending0.60.71.90.52.30.1
Free cash flow11.55.98.64.96.224.9
−0.3−0.5−1.7−1.3−4.11.6
−11.6−6.4−8.8−2.0−3.3−26.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.2−0.30.02.01.10.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 4 AugMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Earnings per share₹2.47₹1.46–−₹1.40–₹2.24₹2.73₹2.46₹2.84₹0.73
Diluted earnings per share₹2.47₹1.46–−₹1.40–₹2.24₹2.73₹2.46₹2.84₹0.73
Book value per share––₹43.11₹41.72₹42.19₹44.43₹47.15₹49.69₹52.52₹53.54
Shareholder yield–––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–––––3.54.611.138.859.2
Earnings per share is left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2021: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 4 AugMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth3.5%–4.3%−25.3%−26.3%9.8%11.0%5.3%−19.5%−34.9%
Operating profit growth––12.1%−31.1%13.1%12.1%4.8%0.6%−4.2%−21.7%
Net profit growth12.4%−40.8%262.0%––113.8%22.0%−9.6%15.1%−74.1%
Earnings per share growth–−40.9%––––21.9%−9.9%15.4%−74.3%
––12.3%−3.3%2.5%5.2%6.0%5.1%5.6%1.4%
–––−15.6 pts5.8 pts2.7 pts0.8 pts−0.9 pts0.5 pts−4.2 pts
From the net margin–––−16.6 pts6.6 pts2.4 pts0.5 pts−0.8 pts2.2 pts−3.3 pts
From asset turnover–––0.9 pts−0.7 pts0.5 pts0.6 pts0.1 pts−1.7 pts−0.6 pts
From borrowing–––0.2 pts−0.2 pts−0.2 pts−0.4 pts−0.1 pts0.0 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––9.0%6.6%8.5%9.6%10.1%9.5%8.7%8.2%
Cash conversion––––4,200.1%1,061.7%1,401.7%793.4%1,082.6%12,375.4%
Interest cover1.21.11.10.81.01.01.11.11.11.0
Debt to equity––7.596.746.246.045.625.745.724.22
Receivable days––2232403834374259
Inventory days––5363857674718759
Payable days––11312121
Cash conversion cycle, days––7493122113106107128118
Working capital days––8099127120108109137164
Asset turnover––3.362.672.112.352.612.662.041.45
Assets per rupee of net worth––9.298.878.378.007.557.407.356.51
Sales per rupee of plant––20.5318.9015.1017.8119.2720.3113.4610.74
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.390.481.380.371.800.07
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%–0.0%0.0%0.0%–0.0%0.0%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
0.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
328.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−7.8%−7.6%−17.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate−10.4%−6.8%−35.4%
Return on equity, average–4.6%4.0%
Return on capital employed, average–9.2%8.8%
Operating margin, average3.8%4.5%4.7%
Net margin, average0.2%0.3%0.3%
Asset turnover, average–2.222.05
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–114117
Interest cover, average1.11.11.1
Debt to equity, average–5.475.23

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations55.938.925.0
Cash from investing−5.9−3.81.6
Cash from financing−47.0−31.9−26.5
Capital spending5.42.90.1
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised11.19.80.0
Borrowings repaid21.420.520.5

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––687776
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––1.842.072.883.233.163.132.752.30
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.03−2.78−2.82−2.54−2.98−3.79
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−11.90−5.72−8.48−3.42−3.50−27.81
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––17.6210.9811.0223.38
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––33.9718.05−5.42−12.1210.3512.0726.03
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––13.4825.96−11.91−2.62−4.7018.09−20.24
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.007.69−7.000.004.721.746.49
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.000.000.00–0.00–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent38.2257.3719.25–18.1213.3126.5244.0619.5637.68
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−15.862.364.77−6.689.40
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
24 Aug 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term RatingIVR B- (INC)Review, OtherNegative56.12
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.