Harish Textile Engineers logo

Harish Textile Engineers financials and balance sheet

BSE: 542682Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Last close ₹56.65down ₹3.51 (5.83%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹60.16.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹52.40Low, 29 Oct 2025₹75.50High, 1 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹19 Cr4,110th largest listed
P/E
3.6
P/B
1.3
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
45.2%
ROCE
25.1%
Debt to equity
2.09
Volume, BSE
327

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Harish Textile Engineers annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹138 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 3 of the 7 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue138
  2. Materials and goods−83
  3. Employee costs−13
  4. Other expenses−30
  5. Operating profit13
  6. Depreciation−1.7
  7. Other income+0.3
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−3.9
  10. Profit before tax7.4
  11. Tax−1.8
  12. Net profit5.5

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹37 Cr
  • Receivables₹29 Cr
  • Inventory₹14 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹30 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹23 Cr
  • Net worth₹14 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹13 Cr

Harish Textile Engineers business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Harish Textile Engineers segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹151 CrTotal
  • Non-Woven₹91.8 Cr60.8% of total
  • PSF₹40.8 Cr27.0% of total
  • Textile Engineering₹18.4 Cr12.2% of total

Profit by segment

  • Non-Woven₹9.11 Cr70.4% of total
  • PSF₹3.84 Cr29.6% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Non-Woven

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • PSF

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Textile Engineering

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses8985114127142144151
Company revenue, as in its results8482107116131132138
Revenue40395470738092
Revenue growth–−2.3%40.4%29.0%3.7%10.9%14.1%
Profit0314679
Profit growth––−50.3%175.8%51.5%18.5%35.2%
Margin−0.5%7.1%2.5%5.4%7.8%8.4%9.9%
Return on capital–145.3%40.9%37,52,100.0%100.0%54.2%42.3%
Assets23403536364144
Liabilities23383236302823
Capital employed023061222
Revenue21162731323741
Revenue–193326372718
Revenue141100–––
Revenue15––––––
–000–00
–––0–00
––––0––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Harish Textile Engineers quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2020Filed 9 SepMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 18 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 10 JulMar 2025Filed 25 JunMar 2026Filed 11 Jun
Revenue from operations8482107116131132138
8478100110126127126
Materials and goods bought58587176878483
Employee costs86810111213
Other expenses17142024283130
Operating profit before depreciation03765513
Operating margin0.1%4.2%6.8%5.4%4.1%4.0%9.2%
Materials, % of revenue69.0%71.0%66.5%65.2%66.0%63.9%59.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue10.0%7.2%7.8%8.7%8.2%8.8%9.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue20.9%17.6%18.8%20.7%21.7%23.3%21.6%
Depreciation and amortisation2222222
Operating profit after depreciation−21544411
Other income5401210
Finance costs3355544
One-off items0000000
Profit before tax−1210007
0000002
Net profit−1200006
Other comprehensive income0000000
Total comprehensive income−1200006
Net margin−0.9%2.1%0.5%0.0%−0.2%0.2%4.0%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Filed 9 SepMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 18 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 10 JulMar 2025Filed 25 JunMar 2026Filed 11 Jun
7.39.19.69.59.38.914.4
Share capital3.33.33.33.33.33.33.3
Reserves4.05.86.26.25.95.611.1
24.827.940.139.735.931.630.2
52.547.453.554.461.264.764.3
12.711.815.813.27.22.71.7
Total assets72.668.378.977.177.676.280.4
28.327.131.431.231.632.932.6
44.341.247.545.946.043.347.8
Net debt24.127.338.539.535.631.429.4
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 18 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 10 JulMar 2025Filed 25 JunMar 2026Filed 11 Jun
1.40.65.910.910.77.4
−1.0−3.40.95.86.84.4
−2.8−6.6−1.22.43.7−5.4
Receivables−0.8−2.62.8−6.0−5.6−3.3
Inventories4.4−0.7−5.13.12.7−0.2
Payables−3.00.0−0.9−0.42.20.1
Other working capital−3.4−3.31.95.74.5−2.0
Tax paid−0.4−0.70.0−0.1−0.1−0.9
Interest paid3.44.95.35.54.03.9
Capital spending0.76.41.11.60.01.6
Free cash flow0.7−5.84.99.310.75.8
−0.4−6.7−1.8−1.5−2.4−1.3
−0.67.3−5.8−9.3−8.4−5.3
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.41.1−1.60.1−0.10.8
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the year to Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2020Filed 9 SepMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 18 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 10 JulMar 2025Filed 25 JunMar 2026Filed 11 Jun
Earnings per share−₹2.18₹5.26₹1.45−₹0.10−₹0.85–₹16.64
Diluted earnings per share−₹2.18₹5.26₹1.45−₹0.10−₹0.85–₹16.64
Book value per share₹21.98₹27.24₹28.69₹28.59₹27.74₹26.65₹43.28
Shareholder yield–0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)8.012.017.010.717.023.821.3
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2025: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.
RatioMar 2020Filed 9 SepMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 18 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 10 JulMar 2025Filed 25 JunMar 2026Filed 11 Jun
Revenue growth–−2.2%30.6%9.0%12.5%0.8%4.9%
Operating profit growth–3,726.1%112.9%−14.0%−13.8%−3.8%143.2%
Net profit growth––−72.5%–––2,252.6%
Earnings per share growth––−72.4%––––
−9.9%21.4%5.2%−0.3%−3.0%2.6%47.5%
–31.3 pts−16.2 pts−5.5 pts−2.7 pts5.6 pts44.9 pts
From the net margin–34.4 pts−16.9 pts−5.5 pts−2.3 pts5.5 pts55.6 pts
From asset turnover–0.2 pts1.1 pts0.0 pts−0.4 pts0.0 pts1.8 pts
From borrowing–−3.3 pts−0.5 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts−12.5 pts
Return on capital employed−7.3%3.6%10.3%8.3%7.9%8.8%24.5%
Cash conversion–81.8%114.9%––4,530.8%133.4%
Interest cover–0.41.00.80.70.92.8
Debt to equity3.393.074.194.163.883.552.09
Receivable days78807157627377
Inventory days113847292685860
Payable days1771361111008799101
Cash conversion cycle, days14283249423235
Working capital days24496261412433
Asset turnover1.151.161.451.491.691.721.77
Assets per rupee of net worth9.908.587.898.168.238.486.71
Sales per rupee of plant3.523.603.984.554.814.776.80
Capital spending to depreciation–0.342.880.490.840.000.92
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.0%2.1%2.9%6.7%–3.1%8.4%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
7.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
58.2%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate11.1%6.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate25.8%–
Return on equity, average10.4%15.7%
Return on capital employed, average11.9%13.7%
Operating margin, average5.9%5.8%
Net margin, average0.9%1.3%
Asset turnover, average1.621.73
Cash conversion cycle, days, average3836
Interest cover, average1.21.4
Debt to equity, average3.583.18

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations35.428.97.4
Cash from investing−13.6−5.1−1.3
Cash from financing−21.6−23.1−5.3
Capital spending10.63.21.6
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised13.92.81.8
Borrowings repaid20.912.43.1

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––75589
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.811.281.581.751.811.931.892.33
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.38−2.45−2.88−3.02−2.89−2.07
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–1.099.06−5.39−12.55−10.45−0.74
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––3.60103.81–5.27
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–2.51−14.88−21.2110.1617.485.51
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−25.50−17.2929.15−30.30−14.213.15
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–6.561.55−2.20−0.74−3.790.49
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.460.121.87–0.41–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent–0.8826.76131.53–−51.2924.96
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––−81.80108.70–−134.7012.53
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.