Happy Forgings logo

Happy Forgings results

NSE: HAPPYFORGEBSE: 544057Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,762.00down ₹56.00 (3.08%)BSE ₹1,761.80

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,818.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹976.00Low, 6 Nov 2025₹2,470.00High, 1 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹16,633 Cr504th largest listed
P/E
50.8
P/B
7.8
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
16.5%
ROCE
16.9%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
1,21,10851.4% delivered

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.Happy Forgings annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹449 Cr+27.0% on a year ago · +6.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹141 Cr+39.3% on a year ago · +5.6% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹91 Cr+39.2% on a year ago · +9.5% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹9.70+39.2% on a year ago · +9.5% on the quarter before
Operating margin
31.3%
Net margin
20.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue449
  2. Materials and goods−177
  3. Employee costs−39
  4. Other expenses−93
  5. Operating profit141
  6. Depreciation−26
  7. Other income+11
  8. Finance costs−3.1
  9. Profit before tax123
  10. Tax−31
  11. Net profit91

Happy Forgings results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreMar 2024Q4Filed 30 MayJun 2024Q1Filed 23 AugSep 2024Q2Filed 8 NovDec 2024Q3Filed 8 FebMar 2025Q4Filed 12 JunJun 2025Q1Filed 9 AugSep 2025Q2Filed 6 NovDec 2025Q3Filed 9 FebMar 2026Q4Filed 21 MayJun 2026Q1Filed 4 Aug
Revenue from operations343341361354352354377391424449
246244256253250253262271290309
Materials and goods bought149149149149146149150161172177
Employee costs30293133323234343639
Other expenses67667671727278768293
Operating profit before depreciation9798105101102101116120133141
Operating margin28.3%28.6%29.2%28.6%29.1%28.6%30.7%30.8%31.5%31.3%
Depreciation and amortisation16182019202122222526
Other income78137101068611
Finance costs1122222243
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax87869787908999104111123
22222622222325252831
Tax rate24.8%25.7%26.6%25.7%24.5%25.9%25.5%23.9%24.8%25.4%
66647165686673798491
Other comprehensive income42−45−1−50222
Total comprehensive income70666869666174818594
Net margin19.2%18.7%19.8%18.2%19.2%18.6%19.5%20.2%19.7%20.4%
Earnings per share₹7.25₹6.77₹7.58₹6.85₹7.18₹6.97₹7.79₹8.37₹8.86₹9.70
Diluted earnings per share₹7.24₹6.76₹7.57₹6.84₹7.18₹6.96₹7.78₹8.36₹8.84₹9.68
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.