Global Surfaces logo

Global Surfaces financials and balance sheet

NSE: GSLSUBSE: 543829Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Last close ₹23.90down ₹1.12 (4.48%)BSE ₹23.92

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25.02.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹23.06Low, 22 Jul 2026₹139.67High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹101 Cr2,153rd largest listed
P/E
Owners' profit not stated
P/B
0.4
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
−6.8%
Debt to equity
0.60
Volume, NSE
60,39148.4% delivered

4 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Global Surfaces annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹233 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 2 of the 4 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue233
  2. Materials and goods−115
  3. Employee costs−33
  4. Other expenses−96
  5. Operating profit−11
  6. Depreciation−18
  7. Other income+22
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−15
  10. Profit before tax−23
  11. Tax−8.8
  12. Net profit−32

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹346 Cr
  • Receivables₹96 Cr
  • Inventory₹87 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹11 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹271 Cr
  • Borrowings₹163 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹65 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹42 Cr

Global Surfaces business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Global Surfaces segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹270 CrTotal
  • United Arab Emirates₹143 Cr52.9% of total
  • India₹75 Cr27.7% of total
  • United States of America₹52 Cr19.4% of total

Profit by segment

  • India₹16.4 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • United Arab Emirates

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • India

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • United States of America

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses–300289270
Company revenue, as in its results178225208233
Revenue–5764143
Revenue growth––12.2%122.2%
Profit–6−36−39
Margin–9.7%−55.7%−27.4%
Return on capital–20.3%––
Assets–341396415
Liabilities–314404464
Capital employed–27−8−49
Revenue–16214275
Revenue–818352
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Global Surfaces quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 20 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue from operations178225208233
143190206245
Materials and goods bought84119101115
Employee costs12152933
Other expenses46567696
Operating profit before depreciation36352−11
Operating margin19.9%15.5%0.9%−4.9%
Materials, % of revenue47.4%52.6%48.7%49.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue6.7%6.8%14.0%14.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue25.9%25.0%36.4%41.1%
Depreciation and amortisation991918
Operating profit after depreciation2626−17−30
Other income34722
Finance costs451515
One-off items0000
Profit before tax2525−25−23
1549
2420−29−32
Other comprehensive income110−1
Total comprehensive income2620−28−33
Net margin13.6%8.8%−13.9%−13.7%
Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the share it leaves the other owners is more than 10 points from the share the company's other periods state.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 20 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
261332304271
261331302271
Share capital42424242
Reserves219288260228
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0220
12198152163
13690153171
659910199
462522558541
246322315320
216200242217
Net debt293145153
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 20 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
27−37−3127
35−32−2728
−2−71−3025
Receivables−5−67−1930
Inventories3−33−1812
Payables−3227−11
Other working capital26−1−6
Tax paid−8−6−4−1
Capital spending11410459
Free cash flow−87−141−3618
−2059−6−10
1832437−16
Dividends paid0000
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued102000
Net change in cash4−401
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 20 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Earnings per share₹7.10₹4.41−₹6.73−₹7.18
Diluted earnings per share₹7.10₹4.41−₹6.73−₹7.18
Book value per share₹61.66₹77.98₹71.34₹63.84
Shareholder yield−14.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)702978457195

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Global Surfaces PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 20 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue growth–26.5%−7.8%12.3%
Operating profit growth–−1.5%−94.5%–
Net profit growth–−18.4%––
Earnings per share growth–−37.9%––
–6.3%−9.0%−11.1%
––−15.3 pts−2.1 pts
From the net margin––−16.8 pts0.1 pts
From asset turnover––1.7 pts−0.9 pts
From borrowing––−0.2 pts−1.2 pts
Return on capital employed6.8%6.0%−3.7%−6.8%
Cash conversion111.5%−188.3%––
Interest cover7.35.8––
Debt to equity0.460.300.500.60
Receivable days90178224151
Inventory days190236342277
Payable days70119166132
Cash conversion cycle, days210295400295
Working capital days128243319236
Asset turnover0.390.460.380.42
Assets per rupee of net worth1.771.661.711.92
Sales per rupee of plant4.660.920.870.95
Capital spending to depreciation12.1411.600.250.49
Plant being built, % of plant in use323.4%0.0%0.0%–
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−5.8%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–9.4%
Return on equity, average–−4.6%
Return on capital employed, average0.6%−1.5%
Operating margin, average7.9%3.9%
Net margin, average−1.3%−6.3%
Asset turnover, average0.410.42
Cash conversion cycle, days, average300330
Debt to equity, average0.470.47

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−4127
Cash from investing−7−10
Cash from financing46−16
Capital spending1179
Dividends paid00
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash00
Borrowings repaid220

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––35
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.813.564.752.241.51
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−0.40−2.68−3.22
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–9.761.54−8.90
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––−2.74–
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–123.1724.07−36.82
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–34.1838.14−21.78
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.631.764.46
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.00–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent4.1821.67––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−25.49−0.38––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
31 Aug 2026Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsACUITE BBBReview, DowngradeNegative9.10
31 Aug 2026Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsACUITE A3+Review, Downgrade134
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.