Grindwell Norton logo

Grindwell Norton financials and balance sheet

NSE: GRINDWELLBSE: 506076Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,846.90down ₹30.60 (1.63%)BSE ₹1,847.80

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,877.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹1,329.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹2,455.00High, 16 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹20,449 Cr361st largest listed
P/E
46.9
P/B
8.1
Dividend yield
1.03%
ROE
18.2%
ROCE
19.0%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
29,86545.0% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Grindwell Norton annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹3,073 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3,073
  2. Materials and goods−1,425
  3. Employee costs−350
  4. Other expenses−725
  5. Operating profit574
  6. Depreciation−105
  7. Other income+95
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−8.2
  10. Profit before tax555
  11. Tax−139
  12. Joint ventures+0.1
  13. Net profit417

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,401 Cr
  • Current investments₹668 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹490 Cr
  • Inventory₹481 Cr
  • Receivables₹397 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,550 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹514 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹313 Cr
  • Borrowings₹61 Cr

Grindwell Norton business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Grindwell Norton segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹3,112 CrTotal
  • Abrasives₹1,491 Cr47.9% of total
  • Ceramics & Plastics₹1,311 Cr42.1% of total
  • Digital Services₹223 Cr7.2% of total
  • Others₹88 Cr2.8% of total

Profit by segment

  • Abrasives₹192 Cr38.6% of total
  • Ceramics & Plastics₹231 Cr46.4% of total
  • Digital Services₹58 Cr11.7% of total
  • Others₹16 Cr3.3% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Abrasives

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Ceramics & Plastics

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Digital Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses1,6181,5971,6502,0302,5652,7032,8293,112
Company revenue, as in its results1,5981,5801,6382,0132,5412,6872,8123,073
Revenue9759249331,1361,2751,3581,4031,491
Revenue growth–−5.2%0.9%21.7%12.3%6.5%3.3%6.3%
Profit134107112156180189181192
Profit growth–−20.7%5.0%39.0%15.4%5.5%−4.3%6.1%
Margin13.8%11.5%12.0%13.7%14.1%13.9%12.9%12.9%
Return on capital38.8%33.3%33.2%32.8%35.6%37.0%39.3%43.3%
Assets508490578713702794762799
Liabilities162169241239197282301355
Capital employed347321337475504512461444
Revenue4955215517191,0581,1021,1891,311
Revenue––126136166189184223
Revenue147152404065545488
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Grindwell Norton quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 8 MayMar 2022Filed 7 MayMar 2023Filed 8 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 9 May
Revenue from operations1,3641,4541,5981,5801,6382,0132,5412,6872,8123,073
–1,2071,3261,3151,3141,6112,0422,1672,2982,500
Materials and goods bought5536247107137218901,1621,2071,2761,425
Employee costs––193205208251297326337350
Other expenses––424397385471583635685725
Operating profit before depreciation–247272265324401500519513574
Operating margin–17.0%17.0%16.7%19.8%19.9%19.7%19.3%18.3%18.7%
Materials, % of revenue––44.4%45.1%44.0%44.2%45.7%44.9%45.4%46.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue––12.1%13.0%12.7%12.5%11.7%12.1%12.0%11.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue––26.5%25.1%23.5%23.4%22.9%23.6%24.4%23.6%
Depreciation and amortisation–4545585453607193105
Operating profit after depreciation–202227207270348439449420469
Other income31273540515356688095
Finance costs2224348898
Profit before one-off items and tax180227260243317397488509491555
One-off items00000−10000
Profit before tax180227260243317396488509491555
5977925979101124124121139
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––00–−2010
121151169184238295362384371417
Other comprehensive income––5−1520127251848
Total comprehensive income––174169257307368409389465
Net margin8.9%10.4%10.6%11.6%14.5%14.7%14.2%14.3%13.2%13.6%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––11.6%14.5%–14.3%14.3%13.2%13.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Share of profit of joint ventures and associates is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the filing states 0 for this share both for the period and for the year so far, which the form also writes for a line it does not fill, while the company's other filings for the same year show it was not 0 over those months.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 8 MayMar 2022Filed 7 MayMar 2023Filed 8 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 9 May
1,1121,2011,3771,5801,8172,0672,2702,550
1,0981,1861,3651,5681,8062,0552,2552,535
Share capital5555555555555555
Reserves1,0431,1301,3091,5131,7502,0002,2002,479
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries1415121211111415
00071818761
289342436483516570636753
4952525179133151135
Total assets1,4491,5951,8652,1132,4122,7703,0573,438
5906066187341,0331,1961,2461,326
8599891,2471,3791,3791,5731,8102,112
Net debt−246−429−651−601−557−642−873−1,097
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 8 MayMar 2022Filed 7 MayMar 2023Filed 8 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 9 May
331186356368458542
410285479505585692
67−143−45−313780
Receivables7−36−44−77−7−36
Inventories−19−125−16−24−28
Payables8416−28836292
Other working capital−4243−12−1516
Tax paid−79−100−123−137−114−138
Capital spending4812616417294119
Free cash flow28360192196364423
−230−54−223−182−213−315
−95−114−132−177−224−215
Dividends paid83105133161188188
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash718192212
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Grindwell Norton dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 8 MayMar 2022Filed 7 MayMar 2023Filed 8 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 9 May
Earnings per share₹10.78₹13.52₹15.11₹16.48₹21.60₹26.70₹32.69₹34.65₹33.30₹37.54
Diluted earnings per share₹10.78₹13.52₹15.11₹16.48₹21.60₹26.70₹32.69₹34.65₹33.30₹37.54
Dividend per share₹4.00₹5.00₹6.00₹7.50₹9.50₹12.00₹14.50₹17.00₹17.00₹19.00
Book value per share––₹99.16₹107.09₹123.27₹141.66₹163.10₹185.63₹203.71₹228.93
Dividend payout36.6%36.7%39.4%45.5%44.0%44.9%44.4%49.1%51.0%50.6%
Shareholder yield––––0.8%0.5%0.6%0.8%1.0%1.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3,9365,5896,5985,05110,54319,92920,79821,04718,78614,982

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Grindwell Norton PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 8 MayMar 2022Filed 7 MayMar 2023Filed 8 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 9 May
Revenue growth15.3%6.6%9.9%−1.2%3.7%22.9%26.3%5.7%4.6%9.3%
Operating profit growth––10.1%−2.7%22.5%23.8%24.5%4.0%−1.2%11.8%
Net profit growth15.6%24.8%11.8%9.0%29.3%24.1%22.5%6.2%−3.3%12.3%
Earnings per share growth–25.4%11.8%9.1%31.1%23.6%22.4%6.0%−3.9%12.7%
––15.4%16.0%18.8%20.2%21.5%19.9%17.1%17.4%
–––0.6 pts2.8 pts1.4 pts1.3 pts−1.6 pts−2.8 pts0.2 pts
From the net margin–––1.5 pts4.2 pts0.1 pts−0.6 pts0.1 pts−1.6 pts0.5 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.0 pts−1.8 pts1.3 pts2.1 pts−1.6 pts−1.3 pts−0.3 pts
From borrowing–––0.2 pts0.3 pts0.0 pts−0.2 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––20.4%17.2%19.6%21.9%24.0%21.5%18.5%17.9%
Cash conversion––––139.3%62.9%98.4%95.8%123.5%130.1%
Interest cover–132.1151.146.278.984.456.357.845.057.4
Debt to equity––0.000.000.000.000.010.010.000.02
Receivable days––4747454340494747
Inventory days––169155163184146147140123
Payable days––9311615813494110122132
Cash conversion cycle, days––12387509292866639
Working capital days––7450365443483926
Asset turnover––1.101.040.951.011.121.040.970.95
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.321.331.361.361.341.341.351.36
Sales per rupee of plant––4.644.384.545.555.774.623.553.86
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.892.352.722.431.021.13
Plant being built, % of plant in use––12.5%8.1%6.6%18.3%28.0%21.9%3.2%6.4%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
12.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
94.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate10.0%13.4%6.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate14.8%11.7%4.7%
Return on equity, average–19.2%18.1%
Return on capital employed, average–20.8%19.3%
Operating margin, average18.5%19.2%18.8%
Net margin, average12.6%14.0%13.7%
Asset turnover, average–1.020.98
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–7564
Interest cover, average78.860.253.4
Debt to equity, average–0.010.01

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,9101,369542
Cash from investing−986−710−315
Cash from financing−861−615−215
Capital spending675385119
Dividends paid775537188
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised24100
Borrowings repaid23182

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––655565
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––14.9110.6715.9225.5024.1521.0017.2513.04
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.86−1.48−1.88−2.26−2.81−2.61
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––7.868.2010.117.634.315.85
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.980.871.061.17
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––0.87−5.25−5.53−7.9721.85−3.260.17
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−8.165.2315.31−26.891.23−5.29−13.38
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−1.771.330.76−1.060.280.34−0.98
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.390.441.200.900.600.080.47
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.7433.6735.2224.2125.0425.4625.5024.4524.5824.96
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––0.280.25−2.571.280.03
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.