GPT Infraprojects logo

GPT Infraprojects financials and balance sheet

NSE: GPTINFRABSE: 533761ConstructionSmall Cap

Last close ₹112.60down ₹2.30 (2.00%)BSE ₹112.40

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹114.90.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹96.22Low, 30 Mar 2026₹150.00High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,423 Cr1,302nd largest listed
P/E
14.5
P/B
2.4
Dividend yield
1.55%
ROE
17.5%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt to equity
0.50
Volume, NSE
1,73,62448.0% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.GPT Infraprojects annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,290 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.0% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,290
  2. Materials and goods−514
  3. Employee costs−74
  4. Other expenses−527
  5. Operating profit174
  6. Depreciation−26
  7. Other income+14
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−33
  10. Profit before tax130
  11. Tax−34
  12. Joint ventures+0.3
  13. Net profit97

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,013 Cr
  • Inventory₹167 Cr
  • Receivables₹129 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹40 Cr
  • Current investments₹16 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹591 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹340 Cr
  • Borrowings₹294 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹140 Cr

GPT Infraprojects business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.GPT Infraprojects segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,292 CrTotal
  • Infrastructure₹1,183 Cr91.5% of total
  • Concrete Sleeper₹109 Cr8.5% of total

Profit by segment

  • Infrastructure₹160 Cr91.4% of total
  • Concrete Sleeper₹15 Cr8.6% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Infrastructure

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Concrete Sleeper

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses5776186106738111,0181,1891,292
Company revenue, as in its results5786186096758091,0181,1881,290
Revenue4425234805737129251,0951,183
Revenue growth–18.2%−8.1%19.4%24.2%29.9%18.4%8.0%
Profit5174688493110145160
Profit growth–45.0%−8.1%23.2%10.3%18.7%31.8%10.7%
Margin11.6%14.2%14.2%14.7%13.0%11.9%13.2%13.6%
Return on capital17.6%26.7%22.2%25.1%26.0%31.8%28.9%20.8%
Assets4724834714985605337501,144
Liabilities181206163163204187249372
Capital employed291278307335357346502771
Revenue13595130100989394109
00000000
Revenue100110––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.GPT Infraprojects quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 22 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue from operations5135215786186096758091,0181,1881,290
–4525145395245907228971,0531,116
Materials and goods bought18−3190164216236312338456514
Employee costs––4639343843496274
Other expenses––279336274316366510535527
Operating profit before depreciation–696379858487121136174
Operating margin–13.2%11.0%12.8%14.0%12.5%10.8%11.9%11.4%13.5%
Materials, % of revenue––32.9%26.6%35.4%35.0%38.5%33.2%38.4%39.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue––7.9%6.2%5.6%5.6%5.3%4.8%5.2%5.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue––48.2%54.3%45.0%46.9%45.3%50.1%45.0%40.9%
Depreciation and amortisation18222324222019161826
Operating profit after depreciation–474056636469105118149
Other income9161456457614
Finance costs–394241393937332633
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax212413193029367998130
55261097232334
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–220141−1−10
16201313202330567497
Other comprehensive income––−5−44−10−12113
Total comprehensive income––882422304475109
Net margin3.0%3.8%2.2%2.1%3.4%3.4%3.7%5.5%6.2%7.5%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–3.5%1.8%2.1%3.3%2.9%3.5%5.6%6.3%7.5%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 22 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
217227243258277301516591
213225240256277303524603
Share capital292929295858126126
Reserves184196211227219244397476
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries52310−2−8−12
252229254253244189127294
452463410371424367357586
32427191816171188
Total assets7027327247207827289431,365
244204219198232204259435
458528504522550524684930
Net debt223200233232219163105238
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
22721191132964
25761231335890
−61−143017−86−92
Receivables15−1−3146−27−22
Inventories−3−17−7−16−28−5
Payables−41−1456−275775
Other working capital−33171215−88−140
Tax paid−3−7−5−18−29−26
Capital spending51357136155
Free cash flow185962100−3210
6−14−60−8−74−170
−27−58−56−1085198
Dividends paid9710203134
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued00001720
Net change in cash113−26−8
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.GPT Infraprojects dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 22 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
₹1.35₹1.72–₹1.29₹1.74₹2.09₹2.70₹4.97₹6.55₹7.70
As stated that year₹10.76₹6.86–₹5.17₹6.95₹8.37₹5.40₹9.94₹6.55₹7.70
₹1.35₹1.72–₹1.29₹1.74₹2.09₹2.70₹4.97₹6.55₹7.70
₹0.19₹0.50₹0.50₹0.38₹0.63₹0.75₹1.25₹1.50₹3.00₹2.75
––₹18.28₹19.31₹20.61₹22.01₹23.82₹26.01₹41.43₹47.70
Dividend payout14.0%29.1%46.0%–35.5%38.0%48.9%31.4%47.3%35.7%
Shareholder yield––––8.2%3.3%4.0%2.2%−9.3%2.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)352521145421072182569091,5101,223
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.GPT Infraprojects PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 22 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 4 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue growth1.6%10.9%7.0%−1.4%10.7%20.0%25.8%16.7%8.6%
Operating profit growth–−7.9%25.1%7.7%−1.5%4.0%38.4%12.0%28.5%
Net profit growth28.2%−36.6%1.4%59.7%12.0%29.8%86.9%33.0%30.6%
Earnings per share growth27.5%––34.4%20.4%29.0%84.1%31.8%17.6%
–6.0%–8.8%9.3%11.2%19.2%19.4%17.3%
––––0.4 pts1.9 pts8.0 pts0.2 pts−2.1 pts
From the net margin––––0.1 pts0.8 pts5.4 pts4.5 pts2.3 pts
From asset turnover––––1.0 pts1.5 pts4.2 pts1.3 pts−4.6 pts
From borrowing––––−0.7 pts−0.4 pts−1.6 pts−5.6 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed–8.5%12.2%12.7%12.5%13.2%21.5%18.4%16.8%
Cash conversion–––109.1%315.0%400.2%203.8%39.0%66.5%
Interest cover1.21.01.31.61.61.83.24.64.5
Debt to equity–1.161.011.050.980.880.630.250.50
Receivable days–3760503218252936
Inventory days–159202159171138144130119
Payable days–292397231184211184166241
Cash conversion cycle, days–−96−135−2219−56−15−7−86
Working capital days–135154177184139106126137
Asset turnover–0.820.860.840.931.081.351.421.12
Assets per rupee of net worth–3.303.283.132.912.822.602.022.05
Sales per rupee of plant–4.575.435.996.756.367.927.536.22
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.210.663.070.833.462.14
Plant being built, % of plant in use–2.1%1.1%0.7%1.5%5.8%1.9%5.9%1.3%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
36.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–16.2%16.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate–36.6%48.4%
Return on equity, average–15.3%18.6%
Return on capital employed, average–16.5%18.9%
Operating margin, average12.3%12.0%12.3%
Net margin, average4.1%5.3%6.4%
Asset turnover, average–1.181.30
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−29−36
Interest cover, average2.33.24.1
Debt to equity, average–0.650.46

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations39820764
Cash from investing−326−252−170
Cash from financing−724198
Capital spending19912955
Dividends paid1038634
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash1721720
Borrowings raised1,119623196
Borrowings repaid1,08456929

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––686964
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––1.641.651.852.222.233.914.823.08
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.38−3.13−3.16−2.37−1.68−1.82
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−1.05−4.91−3.95−6.6214.2917.55
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.922.811.640.91
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––67.83−17.14−39.10−53.8650.3822.0925.90
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––23.74−28.028.08−25.705.36−13.73−9.51
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––2.700.113.844.37−6.928.6413.49
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.110.070.080.160.140.200.04
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent23.4120.5318.1630.9833.4732.3820.6828.5623.7726.04
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––7.535.555.35−5.936.25
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
21 May 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AReview, OtherStable126
21 May 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1Review, Other5
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.