Godrej Agrovet logo

Godrej Agrovet financials and balance sheet

NSE: GODREJAGROBSE: 540743Food ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹607.50down ₹25.50 (4.03%)BSE ₹607.75

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹633.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹506.10Low, 27 Jan 2026₹698.40High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹11,689 Cr524th largest listed
P/E
26.3
P/B
5.8
Dividend yield
1.81%
ROE
20.1%
ROCE
16.7%
Debt to equity
0.68
Volume, NSE
1,66,19649.1% delivered

9 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Godrej Agrovet annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹10,233 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.1% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue10,233
  2. Materials and goods−7,576
  3. Employee costs−635
  4. Other expenses−1,158
  5. Operating profit864
  6. Depreciation−229
  7. Other income+106
  8. One-off items−30
  9. Finance costs−138
  10. Profit before tax572
  11. Tax−167
  12. Joint ventures+40
  13. Net profit445

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹3,827 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,358 Cr
  • Receivables₹673 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹302 Cr
  • Current investments₹10 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,164 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,651 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1,468 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹887 Cr

Godrej Agrovet business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Godrej Agrovet segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹10,642 CrTotal
  • Animal Nutrition₹4,942 Cr46.4% of total
  • Vegetable Oil₹1,998 Cr18.8% of total
  • Dairy₹1,589 Cr14.9% of total
  • Crop Care Business₹1,188 Cr11.2% of total
  • Poultry and processed food₹768 Cr7.2% of total
  • Others₹157 Cr1.5% of total

Profit by segment

  • Animal Nutrition₹347 Cr36.0% of total
  • Vegetable Oil₹386 Cr40.0% of total
  • Dairy₹20 Cr2.0% of total
  • Crop Care Business₹179 Cr18.6% of total
  • Poultry and processed food₹32 Cr3.3% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Animal Nutrition

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Vegetable Oil

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Dairy

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Crop Care Business

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Poultry and processed food

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses5,8927,3666,6188,80910,01010,1269,85710,642
Company revenue, as in its results5,8716,9646,2678,3069,3749,5619,38310,233
Revenue3,0463,7183,0934,3504,9575,0084,7814,942
Revenue growth–22.0%−16.8%40.6%13.9%1.0%−4.5%3.4%
Profit129154191233176231291347
Profit growth–19.6%24.1%22.2%−24.5%31.3%25.9%19.3%
Margin4.2%4.1%6.2%5.4%3.6%4.6%6.1%7.0%
Return on capital148.8%45.8%19.7%17.1%13.3%17.1%30.1%138.6%
Assets1,1141,2971,3651,7781,8051,8711,6161,629
Liabilities1,0289623954124815156481,379
Capital employed863369701,3661,3241,355968251
Revenue6796747101,2651,2981,2211,4331,998
Revenue1,1611,1931,0321,1751,5011,5731,5851,589
Revenue9881,0961,1401,1971,1961,2381,1251,188
Revenue–5156027841,003986826768
Revenue1735303855100107157
Revenue–135100––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Godrej Agrovet quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 MayMar 2020Filed 12 MayMar 2021Filed 8 MayMar 2022Filed 10 MayMar 2023Filed 10 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Revenue from operations5,2065,8716,9646,2678,3069,3749,5619,38310,233
4,7635,4156,4765,7037,6418,8518,8598,5679,369
Materials and goods bought3,9544,5745,3764,6086,3057,3897,2446,9467,576
Employee costs–294354376439453539535635
Other expenses–5477457198971,0081,0761,0861,158
Operating profit before depreciation443456488564665523701816864
Operating margin8.5%7.8%7.0%9.0%8.0%5.6%7.3%8.7%8.4%
Materials, % of revenue–77.9%77.2%73.5%75.9%78.8%75.8%74.0%74.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–5.0%5.1%6.0%5.3%4.8%5.6%5.7%6.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue–9.3%10.7%11.5%10.8%10.8%11.3%11.6%11.3%
Depreciation and amortisation8698148154173185214226229
Operating profit after depreciation357358340410492337487590635
Other income32534740801084143106
Finance costs453442466399108133138
Profit before one-off items and tax344377346403509346421500602
One-off items1288−100−17000−30
Profit before tax356465336403491346421500572
1211284810612282113150167
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates161213505032525440
251349301348419295359403445
Other comprehensive income–−1−43−2−5−2−40
Total comprehensive income–348297350417291358399446
Net margin4.8%6.0%4.3%5.5%5.0%3.2%3.8%4.3%4.4%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates4.5%5.7%4.1%4.7%4.4%2.8%3.2%3.7%4.0%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 7 MayMar 2020Filed 12 MayMar 2021Filed 8 MayMar 2022Filed 10 MayMar 2023Filed 10 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
2,0502,2212,4612,6892,7442,9212,6032,164
1,6491,8382,0512,2682,3382,5172,3812,032
Share capital192192192192192192192192
Reserves1,4571,6461,8592,0762,1452,3242,1891,840
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries401382410420406404222132
3886189431,5661,3211,3091,2811,468
1,8832,2101,9722,6362,3782,1932,2022,929
3002693662603645897111,078
4,2344,7004,7995,5845,4865,7035,5166,170
2,3692,5682,6612,7883,1803,4193,3233,398
1,8642,1322,1382,7962,3052,2842,1872,759
Net debt3585688921,5311,2921,2481,2421,156
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 8 MayMar 2022Filed 10 MayMar 2023Filed 10 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
−2−1208746789691,281
110339678021,1161,441
−533−70939247257557
Receivables−20−18334627−63−87
Inventories−93−46657−42120−101
Payables−544−8213−73263767
Other working capital12523−24135−63−21
Tax paid−112−153−93−124−147−160
Capital spending256271359384225297
Free cash flow−258−391515294745984
−187−208−284−327−82−150
189311−594−328−901−869
Dividends paid112159184184192212
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued0000037
Net change in cash0−17−523−13262
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Godrej Agrovet dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 MayMar 2020Filed 12 MayMar 2021Filed 8 MayMar 2022Filed 10 MayMar 2023Filed 10 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Earnings per share₹12.02₹16.99₹15.94₹16.34₹20.96₹15.71₹18.71₹22.35₹24.58
Diluted earnings per share₹12.02₹16.99₹15.94₹16.33₹20.95₹15.71₹18.71₹22.34₹24.57
Dividend per share₹4.50₹4.50₹5.50₹8.00₹9.50₹9.50₹10.00₹11.00₹11.00
Book value per share–₹85.87₹95.72₹106.79₹118.08₹121.65₹130.93₹123.83₹105.66
Dividend payout37.4%26.3%34.5%49.0%45.3%60.5%53.4%49.2%44.8%
Shareholder yield–––1.1%1.9%2.3%2.0%1.3%1.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)12,2489,7617,06210,0618,4947,9309,36114,49110,284

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Godrej Agrovet PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 MayMar 2020Filed 12 MayMar 2021Filed 8 MayMar 2022Filed 10 MayMar 2023Filed 10 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Revenue growth–12.8%18.6%−10.0%32.5%12.9%2.0%−1.9%9.1%
Operating profit growth–2.9%7.2%15.4%18.0%−21.4%34.2%16.4%5.8%
Net profit growth–39.2%−14.0%15.6%20.6%−29.5%21.7%12.2%10.4%
Earnings per share growth–41.3%−6.2%2.5%28.3%−25.0%19.1%19.5%10.0%
–20.0%17.6%16.1%18.6%13.1%14.8%17.5%21.4%
––−2.4 pts−1.4 pts2.5 pts−5.5 pts1.7 pts2.7 pts3.9 pts
From the net margin––−4.3 pts2.4 pts−0.5 pts−6.3 pts2.2 pts3.2 pts0.2 pts
From asset turnover––1.9 pts−3.1 pts3.3 pts0.7 pts0.1 pts−0.4 pts0.8 pts
From borrowing––0.0 pts−0.8 pts−0.3 pts0.0 pts−0.6 pts−0.1 pts2.9 pts
Return on capital employed–14.7%12.0%12.0%11.6%8.3%11.5%15.2%17.5%
Cash conversion–––−0.5%−28.6%295.9%188.6%240.3%287.8%
Interest cover7.910.68.28.87.83.44.54.44.6
Debt to equity–0.190.280.380.580.480.450.490.68
Receivable days–4645484222202224
Inventory days–7264788366706665
Payable days–9987584035324780
Cash conversion cycle, days–1921688454584210
Working capital days–172353724540306
Asset turnover–1.391.561.321.601.691.711.671.75
Assets per rupee of net worth–2.572.562.442.402.402.312.292.65
Sales per rupee of plant–3.413.813.214.034.263.983.754.28
Capital spending to depreciation–––1.661.561.941.790.991.30
Plant being built, % of plant in use–5.3%8.2%7.0%3.9%8.6%7.2%1.6%7.5%
No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
148.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–10.3%3.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate–8.5%16.1%
Return on equity, average–17.1%17.9%
Return on capital employed, average–12.8%14.7%
Operating margin, average7.8%7.6%8.2%
Net margin, average4.6%4.1%4.1%
Asset turnover, average–1.691.71
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–5037
Interest cover, average6.74.94.5
Debt to equity, average–0.540.54

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations3,6822,9291,281
Cash from investing−1,052−559−150
Cash from financing−2,381−2,097−869
Capital spending1,536906297
Dividends paid930587212
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash373737
Borrowings raised33,30523,1398,444
Borrowings repaid32,82722,9948,258

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––443755
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–4.933.934.784.134.244.595.623.96
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−2.33−1.97−3.05−2.93−3.02−3.00
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––11.3014.39−5.320.16−8.64−11.73
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––0.711.332.382.42
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−2.436.35−16.89−52.51−11.6012.118.57
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−12.5618.198.91−23.124.86−4.88−1.15
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––1.19−0.121.020.11−0.53−0.101.10
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.590.490.290.590.410.121.47
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.9427.5114.3126.2024.9123.8126.9130.0729.17
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−6.28−3.18−2.490.781.20
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
28 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial Paper[ICRA]A1+ / -Review, Re-affirm50
28 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Term loan[ICRA]AAReview, Re-affirmStable7.50
28 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Others[ICRA]AAReview, Re-affirmStable60
28 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]A1+ / -Review, Re-affirm236.20
28 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]A1+ / -Review, Re-affirm425
6 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm1,500
17 Mar 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND AA; IND A1+New, NewStable800
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.