Galaxy Medicare logo

Galaxy Medicare financials and balance sheet

NSE: GMLHealthcare Equipment & Supplies

Last close ₹18.05down ₹0.95 (5.00%)

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹15.15Low, 5 Mar 2026₹23.80High, 29 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹27 Cr
P/E
8.0
P/B
0.7
Dividend yield
3.88%
ROE
8.5%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
8,00075.0% delivered

1 year at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Galaxy Medicare annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue40
  2. Materials and goods−25
  3. Employee costs−5.5
  4. Other expenses−5.2
  5. Operating profit4.2
  6. Depreciation−0.6
  7. Other income+1.3
  8. Finance costs−0.3
  9. Profit before tax4.7
  10. Tax−1.3
  11. Net profit3.4

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹22 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹13 Cr
  • Receivables₹8 Cr
  • Inventory₹6 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹40 Cr
  • Borrowings₹4 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹2 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Galaxy Medicare half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 Jul
Revenue from operations40.0
35.8
Materials and goods bought25.1
Employee costs5.5
Other expenses5.2
Operating profit before depreciation4.2
Operating margin10.6%
Materials, % of revenue62.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue13.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue13.0%
Depreciation and amortisation0.6
Operating profit after depreciation3.7
Other income1.3
Finance costs0.3
Profit before tax4.7
1.3
Net profit3.4
Net margin8.5%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 Jul
40.3
Share capital15.2
Reserves25.2
4.2
7.3
1.1
Total assets48.8
17.9
30.9
Net debt−9.1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 Jul
1.8
2.9
−2.3
Receivables−0.7
Inventories−0.7
Payables1.2
Other working capital−2.1
Tax paid−1.1
Capital spending1.6
Free cash flow0.2
−13.9
12.1
Dividends paid1.4
Shares issued14.2
Net change in cash0.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Galaxy Medicare dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 21 Jul
Earnings per share₹2.25
Diluted earnings per share₹2.25
Dividend per share₹0.70
Book value per share₹26.59
Dividend payout31.1%
Shareholder yield−51.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)25.0

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Galaxy Medicare PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 21 Jul
Return on equity8.5%
Return on capital employed8.2%
Cash conversion51.7%
Interest cover13.3
Debt to equity0.10
Receivable days69
Inventory days82
Payable days36
Cash conversion cycle, days115
Working capital days128
Asset turnover0.82
Assets per rupee of net worth1.21
Sales per rupee of plant2.66
Capital spending to depreciation2.90

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
7.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
41.8%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations1.8
Cash from investing−13.9
Cash from financing12.1
Capital spending1.6
Dividends paid1.4
Shares issued for cash14.2
Borrowings repaid0.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.38
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points3.84
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.