Global Education logo

Global Education financials and balance sheet

NSE: GLOBALOther Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹139.95down ₹2.55 (1.79%)

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹142.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹60.65Low, 24 Oct 2025₹146.50High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹712 Cr1,853rd largest listed
P/E
27.3
P/B
5.4
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
21.6%
ROCE
23.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,37,53754.4% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Global Education annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹89 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue89
  2. Materials and goods−27
  3. Employee costs−13
  4. Other expenses−15
  5. Operating profit34
  6. Depreciation−4.0
  7. Other income+3.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax33
  11. Tax−8.4
  12. Net profit25

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹83 Cr
  • Receivables₹42 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹5 Cr
  • Inventory₹2 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹123 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹4 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹4 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Global Education quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 28 AprMar 2024Filed 20 MayMar 2025Filed 17 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue from operations26.431.630.026.025.639.462.071.668.089.1
19.021.219.715.121.822.827.528.534.255.1
Materials and goods bought13.115.314.08.71.00.09.611.016.426.7
Employee costs3.43.73.84.13.72.21.94.48.613.4
Other expenses2.52.21.92.417.120.616.013.19.315.0
Operating profit before depreciation7.410.310.310.93.816.634.543.233.834.0
Operating margin28.0%32.7%34.4%41.9%14.9%42.1%55.6%60.2%49.7%38.1%
Materials, % of revenue49.6%48.3%46.7%33.3%4.0%0.0%15.6%15.3%24.0%30.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue12.7%11.9%12.6%15.6%14.4%5.7%3.1%6.1%12.6%15.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue9.6%7.1%6.4%9.2%66.7%52.2%25.8%18.3%13.7%16.8%
Depreciation and amortisation0.52.22.72.51.43.96.34.23.24.0
Operating profit after depreciation6.98.17.68.32.412.728.239.030.530.0
Other income0.72.02.02.51.91.92.22.33.43.2
Finance costs0.20.20.30.20.00.00.00.00.00.0
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax7.39.99.310.74.414.630.441.334.033.1
2.32.92.62.81.23.77.710.88.88.4
Net profit5.07.06.77.93.210.922.730.425.224.7
Other comprehensive income––––0.00.10.10.00.0−0.1
Total comprehensive income––––3.210.922.830.425.224.6
Net margin19.0%22.1%22.2%30.3%12.3%27.5%36.6%42.5%37.0%27.7%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 28 AprMar 2024Filed 20 MayMar 2025Filed 17 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
6586104123
Share capital10101010
Reserves557694113
Borrowings0000
8748
Liabilities due after a year0110
Total assets7494109132
35385373
39565659
Net debt−9−8−5−5
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 28 AprMar 2024Filed 20 MayMar 2025Filed 17 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
5.720.825.819.620.413.6
6.924.734.130.729.122.1
−1.88.0−0.5−12.7−4.7−12.5
Receivables1.93.3−3.4−11.3−1.7−14.4
Inventories0.0−0.20.2−0.3−1.1−0.5
Payables0.01.60.7−1.8−0.82.1
Other working capital−3.73.32.00.8−1.10.3
Tax paid−1.2−3.8−8.3−11.1−8.8−8.4
Capital spending0.519.65.10.55.75.3
Free cash flow5.21.320.719.014.78.3
−4.8−13.5−16.6−10.1−16.9−8.6
Cash from financing−0.4−4.1−4.1−10.2−7.1−5.1
Dividends paid0.44.14.110.27.15.1
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.53.25.2−0.7−3.7−0.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Global Education dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 28 AprMar 2024Filed 20 MayMar 2025Filed 17 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
––––₹0.62₹2.15₹4.47₹5.98₹4.95₹4.85
As stated that year––––₹3.11₹10.73₹11.18₹14.95₹4.95₹4.85
––––₹0.62₹2.15₹4.47₹5.98₹4.95₹4.85
₹0.20₹0.24₹0.20₹0.20₹0.40₹0.60₹1.00₹2.00₹1.50₹1.00
––––––₹12.85₹16.83₹20.38₹24.24
Dividend payout––––64.6%28.1%22.4%33.4%30.3%20.6%
Shareholder yield––––1.0%5.8%1.3%2.2%3.4%1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––––3771316469213472
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Mar 2025: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Global Education PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 28 AprMar 2024Filed 20 MayMar 2025Filed 17 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth–19.7%−5.0%−13.2%−1.6%53.9%57.3%15.6%−5.0%30.9%
Operating profit growth–39.8%−0.1%5.6%−65.1%336.6%107.7%25.2%−21.7%0.5%
Net profit growth–38.9%−4.3%18.1%−60.0%244.2%109.1%34.2%−17.3%−1.9%
Earnings per share growth–––––245.0%108.4%33.7%−17.2%−2.0%
––––––34.7%40.3%26.6%21.8%
–––––––5.6 pts−13.7 pts−4.8 pts
From the net margin–––––––5.6 pts−5.2 pts−6.7 pts
From asset turnover–––––––0.8 pts−7.6 pts2.0 pts
From borrowing–––––––−0.7 pts−0.9 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––––––43.1%45.5%29.4%24.3%
Cash conversion––––181.5%192.1%113.7%64.3%80.8%55.3%
Interest cover33.845.522.450.5208.13,258.12,998.9––10,337.2
Debt to equity––––––0.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––––––84131147171
Inventory days––––––23314534
Payable days––––––1861035060
Cash conversion cycle, days––––––−7859141145
Working capital days––––––125206253191
Asset turnover––––––0.840.860.670.74
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––1.131.111.071.06
Sales per rupee of plant––––––4.847.616.777.80
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.365.030.810.131.761.34
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
20.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
40.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–28.3%12.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate–50.9%2.9%
Return on equity, average–30.8%29.5%
Return on capital employed, average–35.6%33.1%
Operating margin, average39.8%49.2%49.3%
Net margin, average27.7%34.3%35.8%
Asset turnover, average–0.780.75
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–67115
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1005414
Cash from investing−66−36−9
Cash from financing−31−22−5
Capital spending36125
Dividends paid31225
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.431.03––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.55–––27.8125.54––––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−0.75––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.