Glen Industries logo

Glen Industries financials and balance sheet

BSE: 544444Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹106.80down ₹0.10 (0.09%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹106.90.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹58.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹134.00High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹257 Cr2,481st largest listed
P/E
15.6
P/B
1.8
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.8%
Debt to equity
0.86
Volume, BSE
12,000

1 year at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Glen Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue203
  2. Materials and goods−119
  3. Employee costs−15
  4. Other expenses−32
  5. Operating profit37
  6. Depreciation−8.0
  7. Other income+2.0
  8. Finance costs−9.4
  9. Profit before tax22
  10. Tax−5.2
  11. Net profit17

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹141 Cr
  • Inventory₹78 Cr
  • Receivables₹37 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹34 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹140 Cr
  • Borrowings₹121 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹17 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹13 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Glen Industries half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue from operations203
166
Materials and goods bought119
Employee costs15
Other expenses32
Operating profit before depreciation37
Operating margin18.2%
Materials, % of revenue58.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue15.6%
Depreciation and amortisation8
Operating profit after depreciation29
Other income2
Finance costs9
Profit before tax22
5
Net profit17
Net margin8.1%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 27 May
140
Share capital32
Reserves107
121
122
30
Total assets291
122
169
Net debt87
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 27 May
5.9
11.9
−25.7
Receivables−6.8
Inventories−18.8
Payables7.4
Other working capital−7.5
Tax paid−6.0
Capital spending20.3
Free cash flow−14.5
−17.7
11.1
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued64.8
Net change in cash−0.7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹6.86
Diluted earnings per share₹6.86
Book value per share₹58.27
Shareholder yield−44.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)145

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Glen Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 27 May
Return on equity11.8%
Return on capital employed11.2%
Cash conversion35.6%
Interest cover3.1
Debt to equity0.86
Receivable days67
Inventory days240
Payable days41
Cash conversion cycle, days266
Working capital days201
Asset turnover0.70
Assets per rupee of net worth2.08
Sales per rupee of plant1.87
Capital spending to depreciation2.55

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
15.9%

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations5.9
Cash from investing−17.7
Cash from financing11.1
Capital spending20.3
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued for cash64.8
Borrowings repaid0.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent24.03
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−3.67
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.