EPL logo

EPL financials and balance sheet

NSE: EPLBSE: 500135Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Formerly Essel Propack
Last close ₹221.81down ₹3.97 (1.76%)BSE ₹221.95

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹225.78.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹176.40Low, 16 Mar 2026₹274.03High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹7,116 Cr684th largest listed
P/E
18.4
P/B
2.5
Dividend yield
1.13%
ROE
14.9%
ROCE
16.6%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
15,46,22348.4% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.EPL annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 4.0% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue4,763
  2. Materials and goods−1,914
  3. Employee costs−946
  4. Other expenses−937
  5. Operating profit966
  6. Depreciation−385
  7. Other income+43
  8. One-off items−28
  9. Finance costs−115
  10. Profit before tax481
  11. Tax−87
  12. Joint ventures−0.5
  13. Net profit394

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,888 Cr
  • Inventory₹927 Cr
  • Receivables₹871 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹204 Cr
  • Current investments₹10 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,866 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹768 Cr
  • Borrowings₹709 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹556 Cr

EPL business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.EPL segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹5,142 CrTotal
  • AMESA₹1,544 Cr30.0% of total
  • AMERICAS₹1,345 Cr26.2% of total
  • EAP₹1,161 Cr22.6% of total
  • EUROPE₹1,092 Cr21.2% of total

Profit by segment

  • AMESA₹166 Cr27.8% of total
  • AMERICAS₹170 Cr28.5% of total
  • EAP₹191 Cr32.1% of total
  • EUROPE₹69 Cr11.6% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • AMESA

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • AMERICAS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • EAP

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • EUROPE

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses2,8012,8543,1963,5733,9384,2364,5725,142
Company revenue, as in its results2,7072,7603,0923,4333,6943,9164,2134,763
Revenue9609359931,2261,3691,4191,4691,544
Revenue growth–−2.5%–23.4%11.7%3.6%3.6%5.1%
Profit127108108129147162161166
Profit growth–−15.4%–19.4%13.6%10.1%−0.7%3.1%
Margin13.3%11.5%10.9%10.5%10.7%11.4%10.9%10.7%
Return on capital19.1%14.4%15.4%16.0%17.9%19.3%17.5%15.2%
Assets8109499521,0561,1401,1421,2181,503
Liabilities144203250249319305301412
Capital employed6667467038078218389171,091
Revenue5896186527368769891,1101,345
Revenue6676237828638509361,0041,161
Revenue5856777697488448939891,092
Revenue11111122
Revenue−95−95−106−141−246−321−361−381
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.EPL quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 MayMar 2020Filed 23 MayMar 2021Filed 21 MayMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 29 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue from operations2,3882,4602,7072,7603,0923,4333,6943,9164,2134,763
1,9671,9822,2082,2032,4812,8573,1163,2023,3773,798
Materials and goods bought1,0081,0371,1651,1571,2931,5181,6741,6571,7361,914
Employee costs––501531606650690773832946
Other expenses––542515581689753772810937
Operating profit before depreciation421478499557611576578714836966
Operating margin17.6%19.4%18.4%20.2%19.8%16.8%15.6%18.2%19.8%20.3%
Materials, % of revenue––43.0%41.9%41.8%44.2%45.3%42.3%41.2%40.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue––18.5%19.2%19.6%18.9%18.7%19.7%19.8%19.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue––20.0%18.6%18.8%20.1%20.4%19.7%19.2%19.7%
Depreciation and amortisation141167186230235251281333343385
Operating profit after depreciation280311313328377325297382493581
Other income35132913151242594443
Finance costs58556156434067116114115
Profit before one-off items and tax258269280285348296272325423509
One-off items16−58−9−160−1−61−4−28
Profit before tax273264289276332296271265419481
79899364876837585887
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates1−1–−1−1−8−342−1
196174195212244221231210364394
Other comprehensive income––−15244126351833256
Total comprehensive income––181236285248266228396650
Net margin8.2%7.1%7.2%7.7%7.9%6.4%6.2%5.4%8.6%8.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates8.1%7.1%–7.7%7.9%6.7%6.3%5.3%8.6%8.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 8 MayMar 2020Filed 23 MayMar 2021Filed 21 MayMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 29 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
1,3931,5411,7311,8581,9932,0912,3592,866
1,3881,5331,6981,8251,9892,0922,3552,858
Share capital6363636364646464
Reserves1,3251,4701,6351,7611,9262,0282,2912,794
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries5933344−149
582525496657769804673709
5747907738989611,0841,1521,356
553475507537677634495677
2,5202,8063,0113,2933,6303,8094,0064,900
1,4271,4651,6671,7562,0102,1622,2712,781
1,0891,3411,3441,5371,6211,6471,7342,119
Net debt448154255465509597451495
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 21 MayMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 29 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
522312602587795723
609389647669865833
−38−21614−93−32−223
Receivables−61−61−19−39−2−215
Inventories−44−179−33−51−73−188
Payables662566−342180
Tax paid−87−78−45−82−70−110
Capital spending176276387375363482
Free cash flow34636215212432241
−281−264−389−344−376−452
−319−95−138−263−431−274
Dividends paid134138141140153160
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued15031911
Net change in cash−77−4874−21−12−3
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.EPL dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 MayMar 2020Filed 23 MayMar 2021Filed 21 MayMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 29 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
₹6.06₹5.46₹6.12₹6.57₹7.58₹6.79₹7.15₹6.70₹11.27₹12.15
As stated that year₹12.12₹10.92₹6.12₹6.57₹7.58₹6.79₹7.15₹6.70₹11.27₹12.15
₹6.03₹5.45₹6.11₹6.57₹7.57₹6.77₹7.15₹6.68₹11.23₹12.13
₹1.20₹1.20₹1.25₹3.30₹4.10₹4.30₹4.30₹4.45₹5.00₹2.50
Book value per share––₹44.03₹48.58₹53.82₹57.74₹62.55₹65.67₹73.70₹89.16
Dividend payout19.3%21.7%20.5%50.2%54.1%63.4%60.3%66.5%44.5%20.6%
Shareholder yield––––1.8%2.2%2.7%2.4%2.1%2.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3,7343,7633,6764,8937,4546,1155,1615,7086,4296,573
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.EPL PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 MayMar 2020Filed 23 MayMar 2021Filed 21 MayMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 29 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue growth9.3%––2.0%12.0%11.0%7.6%6.0%7.6%13.0%
Operating profit growth−0.5%13.4%4.4%11.7%9.6%−5.7%0.3%23.6%17.0%15.5%
Net profit growth7.4%−10.9%12.2%8.3%15.5%−9.4%4.2%−8.9%73.2%8.3%
Earnings per share growth–−9.9%12.1%7.4%15.4%−10.4%5.3%−6.3%68.2%7.8%
––13.9%14.2%14.8%12.2%11.9%10.4%16.1%14.9%
–––0.3 pts0.6 pts−2.6 pts−0.3 pts−1.4 pts5.7 pts−1.2 pts
From the net margin–––0.8 pts0.4 pts−2.8 pts−0.2 pts−1.3 pts5.9 pts−0.7 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.5 pts0.4 pts0.3 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts0.4 pts−0.1 pts
From borrowing–––0.1 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts0.2 pts0.0 pts−0.6 pts−0.4 pts
Return on capital employed––15.8%15.9%16.9%12.9%10.8%13.2%16.3%16.2%
Cash conversion––––213.8%140.8%260.9%279.2%218.6%183.5%
Interest cover4.95.75.15.98.88.14.43.34.35.1
Debt to equity––0.420.340.290.350.390.380.290.25
Receivable days––6765706864656167
Inventory days––101116117143133144151177
Payable days––6577119109109125125147
Cash conversion cycle, days––1031046710187858797
Working capital days––6750567966656267
Asset turnover––1.071.041.061.091.071.051.081.07
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.821.821.801.791.821.821.761.71
Sales per rupee of plant––2.162.112.272.622.402.232.312.11
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.751.101.381.131.061.25
Plant being built, % of plant in use––2.4%2.4%1.7%11.1%11.4%3.9%3.8%6.6%
Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
74.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate8.1%9.0%8.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate7.9%10.2%19.7%
Return on equity, average–13.1%13.8%
Return on capital employed, average–13.9%15.2%
Operating margin, average18.6%18.2%19.5%
Net margin, average7.3%7.0%7.4%
Asset turnover, average–1.071.07
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–9190
Interest cover, average5.55.04.2
Debt to equity, average–0.330.31

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations3,0182,105723
Cash from investing−1,825−1,172−452
Cash from financing−1,202−969−274
Capital spending1,8821,219482
Dividends paid731452160
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash383311
Borrowings raised4,9833,4011,980
Borrowings repaid4,8313,4601,945

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––853578
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––4.474.665.924.924.184.274.814.30
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.38−2.42−2.95−3.00−2.95−2.57
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––0.085.510.52−0.86−1.422.76
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.062.272.472.17
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−2.608.14−2.96−6.622.12−7.0111.50
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––14.231.1725.86−7.978.885.0518.43
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.27−0.430.55−0.09−0.550.120.31
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.110.080.730.340.120.170.18
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.8033.6632.2923.1126.1422.7713.7721.9813.7618.02
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−3.41−2.81−9.03−2.93−4.86
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
6 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based/Non-fund-based-LT/STLong and short-term scalesCARE AA+ (Rating Watch with Developing Implications) / CARE A1+Review, Re-affirm40
6 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Short TermShort-term scaleCARE A1+Review, Re-affirmRemoved from Rating Watch5
6 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanLong-term scaleCARE AA+ (Rating Watch with Developing Implications)Review, Re-affirm466.23
10 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Issuer RatingIND AA+ / Rating Watch with Developing ImplicationReview, Other
10 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial paperIND A1+Review, Re-affirm200
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.