Ecoline Exim logo

Ecoline Exim financials and balance sheet

NSE: ECOLINEIndustrial Products

Last close ₹180.80up ₹3.80 (2.15%)

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹177.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹111.00Low, 5 May 2026₹216.00High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹371 Cr
P/E
18.4
P/B
2.3
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.3%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
53,00090.6% delivered

1 year at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Ecoline Exim annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue278
  2. Materials and goods−144
  3. Employee costs−9.8
  4. Other expenses−100
  5. Operating profit24
  6. Depreciation−2.7
  7. Other income+8.5
  8. Finance costs−3.0
  9. Profit before tax27
  10. Tax−6.9
  11. Net profit20

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹74 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹68 Cr
  • Inventory₹61 Cr
  • Receivables₹33 Cr
  • Current investments₹11 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹164 Cr
  • Borrowings₹60 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹15 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹8 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Ecoline Exim half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 4 Aug
Revenue from operations278
254
Materials and goods bought144
Employee costs10
Other expenses100
Operating profit before depreciation24
Operating margin8.7%
Materials, % of revenue51.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue35.9%
Depreciation and amortisation3
Operating profit after depreciation22
Other income8
Finance costs3
Profit before tax27
7
Net profit20
Net margin7.3%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 4 Aug
164
Share capital21
Reserves144
60
70
13
Total assets247
59
189
Net debt−19
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 4 Aug
1.8
10.7
−15.5
Receivables16.2
Inventories−14.5
Payables1.7
Other working capital−18.8
Tax paid−6.7
Capital spending12.5
Free cash flow−10.7
−9.7
72.8
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued55.5
Net change in cash64.9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 4 Aug
Earnings per share₹11.00
Diluted earnings per share₹11.00
Book value per share₹79.98
Shareholder yield−22.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)248

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Ecoline Exim PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 4 Aug
Return on equity12.3%
Return on capital employed9.6%
Cash conversion9.0%
Interest cover7.2
Debt to equity0.36
Receivable days43
Inventory days155
Payable days38
Cash conversion cycle, days160
Working capital days114
Asset turnover1.13
Assets per rupee of net worth1.51
Sales per rupee of plant23.81
Capital spending to depreciation4.62

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
7.4%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations1.8
Cash from investing−9.7
Cash from financing72.8
Capital spending12.5
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued for cash55.5
Borrowings raised20.0
Borrowings repaid0.1

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.45
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points0.61
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
26 Nov 2025Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBank Loan RatingsLong-term scaleACUITE BBB-NAStable50
26 Nov 2025Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBank Loan RatingsShort-term scaleACUITE A3NA8.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.