DOMS Industries logo

DOMS Industries financials and balance sheet

NSE: DOMSBSE: 544045Household ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,874.20down ₹74.70 (3.83%)BSE ₹1,871.75

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,948.90.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹1,860.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹2,755.00High, 5 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹11,374 Cr455th largest listed
P/E
52.3
P/B
9.3
Dividend yield
0.19%
ROE
19.6%
ROCE
21.2%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
56,33368.9% delivered

3 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.DOMS Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹2,326 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,326
  2. Materials and goods−1,311
  3. Employee costs−329
  4. Other expenses−284
  5. Operating profit403
  6. Depreciation−88
  7. Other income+19
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−11
  10. Profit before tax322
  11. Tax−83
  12. Joint ventures0.0
  13. Net profit240

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,109 Cr
  • Inventory₹377 Cr
  • Receivables₹164 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹62 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,302 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹195 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹125 Cr
  • Borrowings₹90 Cr

DOMS Industries business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.DOMS Industries segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹2,327 CrTotal
  • Stationery Products₹2,124 Cr91.3% of total
  • Hygiene Products₹203 Cr8.7% of total

Profit by segment

  • Stationery Products₹326 Cr97.9% of total
  • Hygiene Products₹7 Cr2.1% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Stationery Products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Hygiene Products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses–1,9132,327
Company revenue, as in its results1,5371,9132,326
Revenue–1,8012,124
Revenue growth––17.9%
Profit–297326
Profit growth––9.8%
Margin–16.5%15.4%
Return on capital–30.2%27.2%
Assets–1,3601,556
Liabilities–378356
Capital employed–9831,200
Revenue–112203
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.DOMS Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 18 May
Revenue from operations1,5371,9132,326
1,2641,5641,924
Materials and goods bought8931,0811,311
Employee costs213265329
Other expenses159218284
Operating profit before depreciation273348403
Operating margin17.7%18.2%17.3%
Materials, % of revenue58.1%56.5%56.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue13.9%13.9%14.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue10.3%11.4%12.2%
Depreciation and amortisation516988
Operating profit after depreciation221279314
Other income102319
Finance costs171511
One-off items000
Profit before tax214287322
557383
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates000
160214240
Other comprehensive income−2−1−1
Total comprehensive income158212238
Net margin10.4%11.2%10.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates10.4%11.2%10.3%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 18 May
8421,0831,302
8141,0031,220
Share capital616161
Reserves7549421,159
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries288082
11615390
206257294
142180116
Total assets1,1901,5201,712
5748311,073
616689639
Net debt−190−7228
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 18 May
183183254
247259339
−29−98−82
Receivables−18−47−28
Inventories−34−49−80
Payables1−312
Other working capital22213
Tax paid−64−76−85
Capital spending153210281
Free cash flow29−27−26
−458−140−149
297−40−113
Dividends paid91519
Shares bought back000
Shares issued35000
Net change in cash224−7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.DOMS Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 18 May
Earnings per share₹27.75₹33.34₹37.93
Diluted earnings per share₹27.75₹33.31₹37.79
Dividend per share₹2.50₹3.15₹3.65
Book value per share₹134.20₹165.24₹200.98
Dividend payout9.9%9.4%9.6%
Shareholder yield−3.6%0.1%0.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)9,50217,46113,948

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.DOMS Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 18 May
Revenue growth–24.4%21.6%
Operating profit growth–27.8%15.5%
Net profit growth–33.7%12.2%
Earnings per share growth–20.1%13.8%
18.8%22.3%20.7%
–3.5 pts−1.6 pts
From the net margin–1.2 pts−1.4 pts
From asset turnover–1.9 pts0.4 pts
From borrowing–0.4 pts−0.5 pts
Return on capital employed23.1%22.6%22.6%
Cash conversion114.4%85.9%106.2%
Interest cover12.918.629.1
Debt to equity0.140.140.07
Receivable days152626
Inventory days9299105
Payable days373735
Cash conversion cycle, days708896
Working capital days324853
Asset turnover1.291.411.44
Assets per rupee of net worth1.461.491.45
Sales per rupee of plant4.033.843.91
Capital spending to depreciation3.003.043.19
Plant being built, % of plant in use6.7%12.1%27.3%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
14.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
63.2%
Measure3 years
Return on equity, average20.6%
Return on capital employed, average22.8%
Operating margin, average17.8%
Net margin, average10.6%
Asset turnover, average1.38
Cash conversion cycle, days, average85
Interest cover, average20.2
Debt to equity, average0.12

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations620254
Cash from investing−746−149
Cash from financing145−113
Capital spending644281
Dividends paid4419
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash3500
Borrowings raised11710
Borrowings repaid17975

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––5
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8119.6327.0923.61
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−1.44−2.17
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–12.538.28
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.01
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–83.350.26
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–9.586.88
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.680.06
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.320.88
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.5625.5525.66
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−4.44−0.86−0.63
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
6 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AA-Review, Re-affirmStable117
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.