Dodla Dairy logo

Dodla Dairy PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: DODLABSE: 543306Food ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹971.40down ₹3.10 (0.32%)BSE ₹968.35

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹974.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹923.70Low, 19 Oct 2026₹1,350.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹5,860 Cr693rd largest listed
P/E
23.9
P/B
3.5
Dividend yield
0.51%
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
1,21,78131.2% delivered

Dodla Dairy PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings23.94today

    1 year

    Median 25.79

    Today is at or above 12% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 30.86

    Today is at or above 4% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 28.43

    Today is at or above 19% of the 1,177 days

  • Price to book3.50today

    1 year

    Median 4.10

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.06

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.48

    Today is at or above 19% of the 1,240 days

  • Price to sales1.36today

    1 year

    Median 1.63

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.89

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 1.62

    Today is at or above 29% of the 1,177 days

  • EV to EBITDA19.43today

    1 year

    Median 20.38

    Today is at or above 19% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 20.87

    Today is at or above 22% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 19.84

    Today is at or above 47% of the 1,177 days

  • Dividend yield0.51%today

    1 year

    Median 0.18%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.18%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,240 days

  • Earnings yield4.18%today

    1 year

    Median 3.88%

    Today is at or above 89% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.24%

    Today is at or above 96% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 3.52%

    Today is at or above 81% of the 1,177 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 25 JulThe balance sheet: Filed 16 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹245 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,674 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹4,316 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹30 Cr−Cash₹238 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹291 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue6,03,27,809at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Dodla Dairy financials ›

Dodla Dairy valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Dodla Dairy dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)2,6612,7594,7786,9795,858
Price to earnings26.119.733.529.222.1
Price to book3.43.04.55.43.8
Price to sales1.21.01.61.91.5
EV to EBITDA12.412.719.018.416.9
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.26%0.21%
Earnings yield3.8%5.1%3.0%3.4%4.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Dodla Dairy market cap, since Jul 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹5,652 Cr
Earnings per share
₹40.57
Book value per share
₹277.50
Dividends, last 12 months
₹5.00
Public's market cap
₹2,407 Cr

Against Dairy Products

15 listed companies in Dairy Products, each priced on its last trading day; Dodla Dairy is 4th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Dodla Dairy itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
23.5Across 9 other companies
Industry median P/B
2.6Across 12 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
14.6Across 9 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.72%Across 5 other companies