Defrail Technologies logo

Defrail Technologies financials and balance sheet

BSE: 544677Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹72.00down ₹3.00 (4.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹75.00.

Range of traded prices from listing on 19 Jan 2026 to 23 Oct 2026
₹64.15Low, 31 Aug 2026₹122.00High, 12 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹50 Cr3,307th largest listed
P/E
12.5
P/B
2.1
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Jan 2026
ROE
16.7%
ROCE
20.2%
Debt to equity
0.38
Volume, BSE
1,600

1 year at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Defrail Technologies annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue80
  2. Materials and goods−49
  3. Employee costs−12
  4. Other expenses−11
  5. Operating profit7.6
  6. Depreciation−0.9
  7. Other income+0.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.9
  10. Profit before tax6.0
  11. Tax−2.0
  12. Net profit4.0

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹19 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹16 Cr
  • Receivables₹13 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹4 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹24 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹16 Cr
  • Borrowings₹9 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹4 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Defrail Technologies half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue from operations80.3
72.6
Materials and goods bought49.4
Employee costs12.3
Other expenses11.0
Operating profit before depreciation7.6
Operating margin9.5%
Materials, % of revenue61.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue15.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue13.7%
Depreciation and amortisation0.9
Operating profit after depreciation6.7
Other income0.2
Finance costs0.9
One-off items0.0
Profit before tax6.0
2.0
Net profit4.0
Net margin5.0%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 May
24.0
Share capital7.0
Reserves17.0
9.0
20.0
8.3
Total assets52.2
14.0
38.2
Net debt4.8
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 May
−2.18
−0.69
−8.61
Receivables−5.34
Inventories−9.48
Payables4.44
Other working capital1.77
Tax paid−1.49
Capital spending1.80
Free cash flow−3.98
Cash from investing−1.80
7.39
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back8.98
Shares issued1.86
Net change in cash3.41
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 21 May
Earnings per share₹7.26
Diluted earnings per share₹7.26
Book value per share₹34.16
Shareholder yield12.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)57.6

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Defrail Technologies PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 21 May
Return on equity16.7%
Return on capital employed20.2%
Cash conversion−54.4%
Interest cover7.3
Debt to equity0.38
Receivable days59
Inventory days138
Payable days116
Cash conversion cycle, days81
Working capital days70
Asset turnover1.54
Assets per rupee of net worth2.18
Sales per rupee of plant5.87
Capital spending to depreciation1.90
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.0%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
7.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−28.6%

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−2.18
Cash from investing−1.80
Cash from financing7.39
Capital spending1.80
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back8.98
Shares issued for cash1.86
Borrowings raised2.83
Borrowings repaid5.37

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.814.07
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.78
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points7.81
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.