Deepak Spinners logo

Deepak Spinners financials and balance sheet

BSE: 514030Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Last close ₹136.00down ₹8.80 (6.08%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹144.80.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹88.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹155.00High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹98 Cr3,049th largest listed
P/E
9.5
P/B
0.4
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.5%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, BSE
3,295

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Deepak Spinners annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹561 Cr, year to Mar 2023Back to profit in the year to Mar 2026, ₹3.64 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.8% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue534
  2. Materials and goods−332
  3. Employee costs−74
  4. Other expenses−109
  5. Operating profit20
  6. Depreciation−17
  7. Other income+4.5
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−2.7
  10. Profit before tax4.8
  11. Tax−1.2
  12. Net profit3.6

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹197 Cr
  • Inventory₹87 Cr
  • Receivables₹33 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹229 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹32 Cr
  • Borrowings₹30 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹27 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Deepak Spinners quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 20 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 24 JunMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 3 FebMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue from operations410442475461397528561471524534
372410435426355459491451519514
Materials and goods bought252280295286226295307273336332
Employee costs44485256536372737474
Other expenses7683888476101111106109109
Operating profit before depreciation3832403542697120520
Operating margin9.3%7.3%8.4%7.5%10.5%13.1%12.6%4.2%1.0%3.8%
Materials, % of revenue61.5%63.2%62.0%62.1%57.0%55.8%54.8%57.9%64.2%62.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue10.7%10.8%11.1%12.1%13.4%12.0%12.9%15.4%14.1%13.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue18.5%18.7%18.5%18.3%19.1%19.0%19.8%22.4%20.8%20.4%
Depreciation and amortisation16161616161616171817
Operating profit after depreciation221624192654553−133
Other income4443232324
Finance costs1514109643443
Profit before one-off items and tax11717122153542−145
One-off items−2–30000000
Profit before tax8720122153542−145
217−2613141−41
Net profit6614151639401−104
Other comprehensive income––00000001
Total comprehensive income––14151639402−104
Net margin1.5%1.3%2.9%3.2%4.0%7.4%7.1%0.3%−1.9%0.7%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 20 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 24 JunMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 3 FebMar 2026Filed 26 May
131143159197236235225229
Share capital77777777
Reserves124136152190228228218222
9275454248433730
1301107783951039777
6142322519141012
Total assets322296268304349353333318
181172159172196195184179
141124110133152158149139
Net debt9175444147423630
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 24 JunMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 3 FebMar 2026Filed 26 May
38.838.941.726.416.319.1
44.953.855.629.316.119.8
1.0−20.4−17.24.510.2−2.8
Receivables−1.4−3.2−3.3−1.6−3.410.3
Inventories16.1−22.2−17.2−3.213.70.5
Payables−12.76.64.911.20.0−12.8
Other working capital−1.0−1.6−1.7−1.9−0.1−0.8
Tax paid0.00.00.00.00.2−0.7
Capital spending3.128.139.519.18.512.3
Free cash flow35.710.82.27.37.86.9
4.230.037.522.2−5.9−10.2
35.94.211.210.7−10.4−9.1
Dividends paid0.01.41.81.80.40.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash78.873.190.459.30.0−0.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Dividends received is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the line is filed below nought and is smaller than the rounding of its section's total, so the statement does not show which way it moved cash.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Deepak Spinners dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 20 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 24 JunMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 3 FebMar 2026Filed 26 May
Earnings per share₹8.61₹7.93₹19.10₹20.70₹21.82₹54.64₹55.76₹1.81−₹14.17₹5.06
Diluted earnings per share₹8.61₹7.93₹19.10₹20.70₹21.82₹54.64₹55.76₹1.81−₹14.17₹5.06
Dividend per share––₹1.50₹1.50₹2.00₹2.50₹2.50₹0.50––
Book value per share––₹182.13₹199.53₹221.17₹273.96₹327.61₹327.47₹313.10₹319.05
Dividend payout––7.9%7.2%9.2%4.6%4.5%27.7%––
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.7%1.1%1.1%0.4%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)72607158662011601598765

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Deepak Spinners PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 20 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 24 JunMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 3 FebMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue growth–7.9%7.3%−3.0%−13.9%33.2%6.3%−16.1%11.3%1.9%
Operating profit growth–−15.0%23.1%−13.0%20.6%66.3%1.8%−71.9%−74.6%298.0%
Net profit growth–−7.8%140.5%8.4%5.4%150.4%2.0%−96.8%––
Earnings per share growth–−7.9%140.9%8.4%5.4%150.4%2.0%−96.8%––
––10.5%10.8%10.4%22.1%18.5%0.6%−4.4%1.6%
–––0.4 pts−0.5 pts11.7 pts−3.5 pts−18.0 pts−5.0 pts6.0 pts
From the net margin–––1.2 pts2.4 pts9.1 pts−0.9 pts−17.8 pts−4.4 pts6.0 pts
From asset turnover–––0.1 pts−0.8 pts6.1 pts−1.4 pts−0.2 pts−0.5 pts0.1 pts
From borrowing–––−1.0 pts−2.1 pts−3.5 pts−1.2 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––10.6%8.4%12.6%22.5%19.2%1.1%−4.8%1.2%
Cash conversion––––247.1%98.9%104.1%2,030.0%–525.8%
Interest cover1.51.22.32.04.112.319.00.8–1.1
Debt to equity––0.700.530.290.210.210.180.160.13
Receivable days––2823312319212523
Inventory days––10196951001171369596
Payable days––3831232329444935
Cash conversion cycle, days––92871041011081137284
Working capital days––4950575766756163
Asset turnover––1.471.491.411.841.721.341.531.64
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.452.251.861.611.511.491.491.43
Sales per rupee of plant––2.702.792.633.553.152.673.003.30
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.191.792.471.140.490.72
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.4%0.5%2.1%0.5%2.1%4.9%0.2%5.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2025: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
95.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–6.1%−1.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−25.3%−55.1%
Return on equity, average–7.7%−0.8%
Return on capital employed, average–7.9%−0.8%
Operating margin, average7.8%6.9%3.0%
Net margin, average2.6%2.7%−0.3%
Asset turnover, average–1.621.50
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–9590
Interest cover, average4.98.31.0
Debt to equity, average–0.180.16

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1426219
Cash from investing746−10
Cash from financing7−9−9
Capital spending1074012
Dividends paid520
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised1040
Borrowings repaid34216

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––887558
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.602.733.114.554.123.293.073.41
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.41−1.60−2.72−2.83−2.68−2.36
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−9.67−10.33−11.97−13.47−6.02−1.64
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.261.332.71–
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−19.5733.10−35.72−16.739.5618.73−10.16
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−5.46−0.467.1516.9714.50−36.700.77
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.31−1.020.431.000.96−0.72−1.09
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.142.190.050.080.580.021.80
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.0914.5232.20−19.9026.1625.2925.7936.59–24.64
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––25.2925.7936.59–10.77
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
29 Sep 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-Bank guaranteeLong-term scale[ICRA]A-Review, Re-affirmStable2
29 Sep 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Interchangeable limits-Export bill discountingShort-term scale[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirm15.04
29 Sep 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash creditLong-term scale[ICRA]A-Review, Re-affirmStable60
29 Sep 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated limits-Unallocated limitsLong and short-term scales[ICRA]A- /[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirmStable16.10
29 Sep 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-OthersShort-term scale[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirm1
29 Sep 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Interchangeable limits-Export packing creditShort-term scale[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirm15.04
23 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Fund Based-Letter of CreditShort-term scale[ICRA]A2+Update on Entity2
23 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Interchangeable-Export Packing CreditShort-term scale[ICRA]A2+Update on Entity15.04
23 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated-UnallocatedLong and short-term scales[ICRA]A- /[ICRA]A2+Update on EntityNegative16.10
23 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Interchangeable-Export Bill DiscountingShort-term scale[ICRA]A2+Update on Entity15.04
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.