DCM logo

DCM financials and balance sheet

NSE: DCMBSE: 502820IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹70.36up ₹1.44 (2.09%)BSE ₹71.03

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹68.92.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹55.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹104.30High, 5 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹131 Cr2,605th largest listed
P/E
107.7
P/B
2.8
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.7%
ROCE
−3.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
19,13230.8% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.DCM annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 5 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2020, part of the business was demerged on 30 May 2019, and figures before the change include the part that left.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue72
  2. Employee costs−39
  3. Other expenses−31
  4. Operating profit1.2
  5. Depreciation−3.6
  6. Other income+3.9
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−1.4
  9. Profit before tax0.1
  10. Tax−2.4
  11. Joint ventures+5.2
  12. Net profit2.9

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹75 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹28 Cr
  • Receivables₹19 Cr
  • Inventory₹8 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹79 Cr
  • Net worth₹47 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹4 Cr

DCM business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.DCM segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹72 CrTotal
  • IT Services₹71.6 Cr99.7% of total
  • Grey Iron Casting₹0.2 Cr0.3% of total

Profit by segment

  • IT Services₹7.57 Cr100.0% of total
  • others₹0.00 Cr0.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • IT Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Grey Iron Casting

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Real Estate

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses1,100186477069716972
Company revenue, as in its results1,100186477069716972
Revenue4449476969676972
Revenue growth–11.2%−3.7%46.4%1.0%−3.1%2.2%4.0%
Profit14489898
Profit growth–149.3%7.3%109.3%9.7%−12.0%13.4%−16.5%
Margin3.4%7.6%8.4%12.1%13.1%11.9%13.2%10.6%
Return on capital9.3%35.0%29.1%41.6%33.2%23.7%22.1%16.0%
Assets2118232935424856
Liabilities589108879
Capital employed1611142027344147
Revenue389129110400
Revenue09000000
00000000
Revenue6670––––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.DCM quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 26 JunMar 2026Filed 15 Jul
Revenue from operations9619711,100186477069716972
9139531,047212506668676671
Materials and goods bought50454661168000200
Employee costs139–14467353940383839
Other expenses270–29277162728272831
Operating profit before depreciation471853−26−341431
Operating margin4.9%1.8%4.9%−13.9%−6.1%5.2%1.6%5.4%4.3%1.6%
Materials, % of revenue52.5%–55.5%36.7%−0.1%0.6%0.0%2.3%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue14.5%–13.1%35.9%73.2%55.7%58.0%54.3%55.0%54.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue28.1%–26.6%41.4%33.0%38.5%40.3%38.1%40.7%43.4%
Depreciation and amortisation38363413987544
Operating profit after depreciation10−1819−39−12−5−6−1−1−2
Other income591127437121184
Finance costs29262811962221
Profit before one-off items and tax−14−363−23−17274850
One-off items7000000000
Profit before tax−8−363−23−17274850
0012023232
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates––−2−4−151−1205
Net profit−8−400−29−183025223
Other comprehensive income––00111101
Total comprehensive income––0−29−173136224
Net margin−0.8%−4.1%0.0%−15.8%−37.6%43.2%3.4%7.3%31.7%4.0%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates––0.2%−13.3%−35.7%35.8%1.7%8.0%2.8%−3.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 26 JunMar 2026Filed 15 Jul
177−2−191215214347
Share capital1919191919191919
Reserves158−21−38−7−422428
2122325230000
3091071147264625960
8618303335312322
571122126117114113125129
22386726868637172
34634524643515458
Net debt196171610−12−22−29−28
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 26 JunMar 2026Filed 15 Jul
3.018.417.82.60.6−7.1
1.621.320.45.63.0−3.5
2.50.416.90.1−2.2−3.5
Receivables−0.6−5.03.4−0.81.8−5.3
Inventories0.42.60.01.60.00.0
Payables0.8−28.4−7.4−0.8−0.50.8
Other working capital2.031.321.00.0−3.51.1
Tax paid1.3−2.9−2.6−3.0−2.4−1.8
Capital spending0.10.20.50.70.80.7
Free cash flow2.918.217.31.9−0.2−7.8
−2.50.8−2.9−2.03.98.0
−1.0−15.1−15.1−0.6−3.1−1.4
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−0.64.0−0.30.11.5−0.5
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.DCM dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 26 JunMar 2026Filed 15 Jul
Earnings per share−₹4.11−₹21.54−₹0.15−₹15.69−₹9.55₹16.15₹1.25₹2.79₹11.73₹1.55
Diluted earnings per share−₹4.11−₹21.54−₹0.15−₹15.69−₹9.55₹16.15₹1.25₹2.79₹11.73₹1.55
Book value per share––₹94.61−₹1.04−₹10.20₹6.39₹8.01₹11.12₹22.98₹24.97
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2321641122545155131134181103

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.DCM PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 26 JunMar 2026Filed 15 Jul
Revenue growth5.9%1.0%13.3%–−74.5%47.2%−0.5%2.0%−2.5%4.0%
Operating profit growth−19.9%−62.4%199.8%–––−68.7%234.2%−22.3%−60.1%
Net profit growth––––––−92.3%123.2%321.5%−86.8%
Earnings per share growth––––––−92.3%123.2%320.4%−86.8%
––−0.2%−33.6%169.8%−847.5%17.3%29.1%68.8%6.5%
–––−33.4 pts203.4 pts−1,017.3 pts864.8 pts11.8 pts39.7 pts−62.4 pts
From the net margin–––−97.9 pts−46.6 pts−364.9 pts781.7 pts20.6 pts96.8 pts−60.1 pts
From asset turnover–––70.8 pts23.1 pts−98.4 pts−3.0 pts1.4 pts−8.9 pts−0.2 pts
From borrowing–––−6.2 pts226.9 pts−554.0 pts86.1 pts−10.2 pts−48.1 pts−2.1 pts
Return on capital employed––4.9%−179.7%−196.0%−12.8%−39.1%−4.0%−2.7%−5.2%
Cash conversion–––––60.8%763.5%49.6%2.9%−245.3%
Interest cover0.3–0.7–––––––
Debt to equity––1.20––1.950.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––3320798063827598
Inventory days––12672−1,59,8709,428–2,086––
Payable days––48304−7,45,81710,336–823––
Cash conversion cycle, days––111−2115,86,026−828–1,345––
Working capital days––57−111−362−82−172−172−179−154
Asset turnover––1.930.540.380.580.600.620.580.56
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.233.97−11.80−34.078.586.363.742.84
Sales per rupee of plant––6.393.120.931.652.022.192.332.64
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.010.020.060.160.200.19
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.5%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: between the two periods the company demerged a business, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−600.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−22.4%8.7%1.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate−0.7%–7.4%
Return on equity, average–−145.2%34.8%
Return on capital employed, average–−12.8%−4.0%
Operating margin, average1.0%3.6%3.8%
Net margin, average3.1%17.9%14.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.590.59
Debt to equity, average–0.390.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations32.3−3.9−7.1
Cash from investing7.810.08.0
Cash from financing−35.3−5.0−1.4
Capital spending2.92.30.7
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised0.00.00.0
Borrowings repaid22.50.00.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––777663
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.12.16−5.13−4.800.39−0.790.251.271.24
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−1.47−1.76−3.10−2.06−2.59−1.36
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−14.759.13−10.874.0214.551.55
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––2.671.030.71−0.13
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−6.5876.201.74−21.4031.05−9.2233.34
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−4.7897.31−1,486.07110.86–85.54–
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−8.3031.33−16.870.89−5.910.10−0.53
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.18––0.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.57––7.3468.8229.6358.012,420.00
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––−3.45−1.34−7.416.28660.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.