Cords Cable Industries logo

Cords Cable Industries financials and balance sheet

NSE: CORDSCABLEBSE: 532941Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹266.00down ₹13.95 (4.98%)BSE ₹264.60

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹279.95.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹127.01Low, 30 Mar 2026₹406.95High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹344 Cr2,299th largest listed
P/E
14.0
P/B
1.7
Dividend yield
0.45%
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
16.7%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
14,732

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Cords Cable Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹954 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue954
  2. Materials and goods−781
  3. Employee costs−43
  4. Other expenses−71
  5. Operating profit58
  6. Depreciation−9.8
  7. Other income+5.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−26
  10. Profit before tax28
  11. Tax−7.1
  12. Net profit21

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹219 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹126 Cr
  • Inventory₹116 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹26 Cr
  • Current investments₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹202 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹146 Cr
  • Borrowings₹99 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹43 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Cords Cable Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 8 JunMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue from operations323365417421323438526628795954
290330378379289400487586745896
Materials and goods bought255292335327242343421507644781
Employee costs14161923202225303643
Other expenses22222429273440506571
Operating profit before depreciation33353942353840414958
Operating margin10.2%9.7%9.4%9.9%10.7%8.7%7.5%6.6%6.2%6.1%
Materials, % of revenue78.8%79.9%80.3%77.6%74.7%78.4%80.0%80.7%81.1%81.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.2%4.3%4.5%5.6%6.2%5.1%4.8%4.8%4.5%4.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue6.8%6.0%5.9%7.0%8.4%7.8%7.7%7.9%8.2%7.5%
Depreciation and amortisation55677788810
Operating profit after depreciation28303435283132334149
Other income2222111545
Finance costs22232426232423252526
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax8911116910142028
3340223457
Net profit56711467101521
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––711467101521
Net margin1.6%1.7%1.8%2.5%1.3%1.5%1.4%1.6%1.8%2.2%
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations171222221290377385263265283
145200202265341347237238254
Materials and goods bought128175172230301307204204218
Employee costs–710121716141515
Other expenses–1819232324191921
Operating profit before depreciation262119253638262729
Operating margin15.3%9.6%8.7%8.7%9.5%9.9%9.8%10.3%10.3%
Materials, % of revenue–79.1%78.0%79.3%79.9%79.7%77.5%77.0%77.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–3.3%4.6%4.2%4.4%4.2%5.4%5.6%5.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue–7.9%8.8%7.9%6.2%6.1%7.3%7.1%7.4%
Depreciation and amortisation134478555
Operating profit after depreciation251816212930212224
Other income111122222
Finance costs6811142323202021
Profit before one-off items and tax–116879345
One-off items––––−2––––
Profit before tax21116859345
Tax7423–3112
Net profit1474556233
Net margin8.1%3.2%1.9%1.9%1.4%1.6%0.8%1.0%1.1%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 8 JunMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
135141146152159169182202
Share capital1313131313131313
Reserves122128133139146156170189
81797984757710399
148155119149151169206256
2719292326233233
Total assets309315294324337362421490
989894969592104105
211218199227242269316385
Net debt6154616155517872
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 8 JunMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
18.129.935.029.814.243.4
19.932.637.733.618.848.4
−18.0−6.3−2.3−11.1−32.2−15.1
Receivables8.8−19.7−20.4−18.9−43.9−13.0
Inventories1.1−11.06.3−5.2−4.6−43.3
Payables−27.417.615.013.717.153.4
Other working capital−0.56.9−3.2−0.8−0.7−12.2
Tax paid−1.9−2.6−2.8−3.8−4.6−5.0
Capital spending3.89.95.95.520.310.5
Free cash flow14.320.029.124.3−6.132.9
3.7−9.8−6.0−6.6−15.8−10.6
−21.3−17.1−32.5−23.31.7−32.4
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.01.31.3
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.53.0−3.50.00.00.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Cords Cable Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 8 JunMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share₹3.76₹4.83₹5.70₹8.16₹3.42₹4.91₹5.52₹7.76₹11.25₹15.88
Diluted earnings per share₹3.76₹4.83₹5.70₹8.16₹3.42₹4.91₹5.52₹7.76₹11.25₹15.88
Dividend per share–––––––₹1.00₹1.00₹1.20
Book value per share––₹104.13₹109.30₹112.72₹117.63₹123.15₹130.91₹141.16₹156.04
Dividend payout–––––––12.8%8.8%7.5%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)991048532516581224203168
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 8 JunMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth14.1%13.0%14.1%1.0%−23.2%35.4%20.2%19.3%26.6%20.1%
Operating profit growth12.6%7.6%10.5%6.1%−16.4%10.0%3.5%4.5%19.6%18.0%
Net profit growth62.0%24.4%17.4%45.1%−59.2%46.2%13.4%39.5%45.7%40.7%
Earnings per share growth–28.5%18.0%43.2%−58.1%43.6%12.4%40.6%45.0%41.2%
––5.5%7.7%3.0%4.3%4.6%6.1%8.3%10.7%
–––2.3 pts−4.7 pts1.2 pts0.4 pts1.5 pts2.2 pts2.4 pts
From the net margin–––2.4 pts−3.6 pts0.2 pts−0.2 pts0.8 pts0.9 pts1.4 pts
From asset turnover–––0.0 pts−0.9 pts1.1 pts0.5 pts0.7 pts0.9 pts0.3 pts
From borrowing–––−0.1 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.4 pts0.7 pts
Return on capital employed––15.5%15.9%12.3%13.1%13.6%13.4%14.3%16.1%
Cash conversion––––415.1%470.2%484.8%296.2%96.6%210.2%
Interest cover1.31.31.41.41.21.31.41.31.61.9
Debt to equity––0.600.560.540.550.470.460.570.49
Receivable days––99105123107103969584
Inventory days––6567887455494154
Payable days––7889787370686068
Cash conversion cycle, days––878213410988777770
Working capital days––949113410388787568
Asset turnover––1.351.351.061.421.591.802.032.10
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.302.262.122.072.122.132.222.37
Sales per rupee of plant––4.325.884.754.896.066.927.769.31
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.531.350.760.672.381.07
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%––6.2%7.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
74.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate12.9%24.2%21.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate20.9%36.5%41.9%
Return on equity, average–6.8%8.4%
Return on capital employed, average–14.1%14.6%
Operating margin, average8.5%7.0%6.3%
Net margin, average1.7%1.7%1.9%
Asset turnover, average–1.791.97
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–8475
Interest cover, average1.41.51.6
Debt to equity, average–0.510.51

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1528743
Cash from investing−49−33−11
Cash from financing−104−54−32
Capital spending523610
Dividends paid331
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––677757
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.812.632.602.803.103.723.633.51
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.78−2.82−2.62−2.95−2.22−2.61
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−5.71−4.45−6.61−3.774.18−2.68
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––4.634.012.471.93
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––5.2813.55−17.49−4.49−8.40−0.57−14.46
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––2.1324.13−23.22−31.67−12.17−20.3337.95
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−1.050.13−1.490.590.050.011.21
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––0.191.310.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.4632.0435.151.6529.6525.9325.9226.7725.3125.49
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−4.87−2.32−0.622.007.58
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - ST-Factoring/ ForfeitingShort-term scaleCARE A3+Review, Upgrade40
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanLong-term scaleCARE BBB+Review, UpgradeStable53.77
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Long TermLong-term scaleCARE BBB+Review, UpgradeStable43.52
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - LT/ ST-BG/LCLong and short-term scalesCARE BBB+ / CARE A3+Review, UpgradeStable167
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.