Coral Laboratories logo

Coral Laboratories financials and balance sheet

BSE: 524506Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Last close ₹494.10down ₹12.85 (2.53%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹506.95.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹360.00Low, 27 Mar 2026₹679.00High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹177 Cr2,551st largest listed
P/E
9.2
P/B
0.8
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
9.4%
ROCE
7.6%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
2,855

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Coral Laboratories annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹115 Cr, year to Mar 2025

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue86
  2. Materials and goods−36
  3. Employee costs−16
  4. Other expenses−19
  5. Operating profit15
  6. Depreciation−2.1
  7. Other income+9.9
  8. One-off items+0.3
  9. Finance costs−0.2
  10. Profit before tax23
  11. Tax−6.7
  12. Net profit16

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹89 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹73 Cr
  • Receivables₹29 Cr
  • Current investments₹29 Cr
  • Inventory₹21 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹209 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹17 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹10 Cr
  • Borrowings₹4 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Coral Laboratories quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 5 JunMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 2 JulMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Sep
Revenue from operations909291719776788411586
67777965816774678971
Materials and goods bought49545140504046375336
Employee costs791010101111111516
Other expenses12151816201617192119
Operating profit before depreciation23151251684162615
Operating margin25.5%16.4%13.5%7.5%16.4%10.9%4.9%19.4%22.8%17.7%
Materials, % of revenue53.8%57.9%55.7%56.7%51.8%52.5%58.6%44.5%46.1%41.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.5%9.3%10.8%13.7%10.5%14.8%14.3%13.4%12.8%18.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue13.2%16.4%20.0%22.0%21.2%21.8%22.3%22.7%18.3%22.4%
Depreciation and amortisation2222222222
Operating profit after depreciation22141031462142413
Other income34564577910
Finance costs0000000000
Profit before one-off items and tax251816918118213323
One-off items––000100−10
Profit before tax251816918128213223
9652432587
Net profit16121071496162416
Other comprehensive income––−12−4710−870−8
Total comprehensive income––−232119−123248
Net margin18.0%13.5%11.2%10.1%14.0%12.0%8.3%18.9%21.0%19.1%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 5 JunMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 2 JulMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Sep
114116137156155177201209
Share capital44444444
Reserves110112133152151174198206
Borrowings16660044
1825282612252527
44388334
Total assets136144168190174206229241
5248575951525364
8496111131124154177177
Net debt−21−24−29−53−64−87−104−98
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 2 JulMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Sep
1.16.112.7−5.5−1.215.6
4.510.514.7−0.610.523.0
−13.0−0.46.1−19.5−24.12.7
Receivables−4.81.014.7−4.8−5.44.2
Inventories−2.40.05.9−2.75.3−10.7
Payables0.6−5.6−5.19.0−6.63.4
Other working capital−6.54.1−9.4−21.1−17.35.8
Tax paid−3.4−4.4−2.0−4.9−6.6−7.1
Capital spending1.45.51.91.02.921.1
Free cash flow−0.20.510.7−6.5−4.2−5.5
−0.2−6.1−2.61.4−0.2−17.7
0.30.1−6.40.02.70.1
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.70.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash1.20.23.6−4.11.3−2.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Coral Laboratories dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 5 JunMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 2 JulMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Sep
Earnings per share₹45.61₹34.84–₹19.96₹37.94₹25.32₹18.04₹44.19₹67.61₹45.85
Diluted earnings per share₹45.61₹34.84–₹19.96––₹18.04₹44.19₹67.61₹45.85
Dividend per share₹5.00₹2.00₹2.00––––₹2.00₹1.50₹2.00
Book value per share––₹318.45₹323.77₹382.48₹436.81₹433.29₹496.83₹563.19₹585.33
Dividend payout11.0%5.7%7.0%––––4.5%2.2%4.4%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)258213113351159182133251132
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Coral Laboratories PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 5 JunMar 2020Filed 21 MayMar 2021Filed 2 JulMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Sep
Revenue growth–2.2%−1.5%−22.5%36.8%−21.7%3.3%7.1%37.5%−25.3%
Operating profit growth–−34.3%−19.1%−56.9%199.6%−48.2%−53.6%326.0%61.6%−42.0%
Net profit growth–−23.6%−17.9%−30.2%90.1%−33.3%−28.7%145.0%53.0%−32.2%
Earnings per share growth–−23.6%––90.1%−33.3%−28.8%145.0%53.0%−32.2%
––9.0%6.2%10.7%6.2%4.1%9.5%12.8%8.0%
–––−2.8 pts4.5 pts−4.6 pts−2.0 pts5.4 pts3.3 pts−4.8 pts
From the net margin–––−0.9 pts2.4 pts−1.6 pts−1.9 pts5.3 pts1.1 pts−1.2 pts
From asset turnover–––−2.0 pts2.0 pts−2.9 pts0.1 pts0.3 pts2.1 pts−3.6 pts
From borrowing–––0.1 pts0.1 pts−0.1 pts−0.2 pts−0.2 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––9.0%2.7%9.7%3.8%1.1%8.0%11.8%6.1%
Cash conversion––––8.2%67.3%196.5%−34.6%−5.1%95.3%
Interest cover628.4408.9451.156.5326.344.14.871,316.5248.276.3
Debt to equity––0.010.050.050.040.000.000.020.02
Receivable days––122178148184109123107125
Inventory days––11617615816910014968211
Payable days––91129108813413046103
Cash conversion cycle, days––146225198272176142129233
Working capital days––177241206251221183152221
Asset turnover––0.670.500.620.420.430.440.530.37
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.191.221.241.221.171.141.151.15
Sales per rupee of plant––4.123.284.733.323.223.595.291.99
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.692.790.890.501.469.87
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%0.0%2.5%7.6%0.0%0.0%11.4%0.1%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
7.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
102.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−2.3%3.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate–3.9%36.5%
Return on equity, average–8.1%10.1%
Return on capital employed, average–6.2%8.7%
Operating margin, average15.5%15.1%20.0%
Net margin, average14.6%15.8%19.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.440.44
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–190168
Interest cover, average7,356.114,338.023,880.3
Debt to equity, average–0.020.01

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations27.78.915.6
Cash from investing−25.1−16.5−17.7
Cash from financing−3.52.80.1
Capital spending32.525.021.1
Dividends paid1.31.30.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised0.80.80.8
Borrowings repaid9.93.50.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––745554
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––5.853.114.874.015.105.508.295.14
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.86−1.37−2.79−2.43−1.62−2.74
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––8.115.04−1.9810.4511.737.86
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.680.420.130.16
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––35.98−23.0119.03−41.8713.28−18.1412.79
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––40.49−12.765.38−47.0739.79−77.22140.96
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.770.0417.5110.480.221.81−0.57
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.560.400.000.005.160.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.5231.0534.1121.7923.0423.7021.6523.8425.6129.13
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−13.15−2.750.285.40−1.67
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.