Comfort Intech logo

Comfort Intech financials and balance sheet

NSE: COMFINTEBSE: 531216BeveragesSmall Cap

Last close ₹8.72down ₹0.45 (4.91%)BSE ₹8.73

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.17.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹5.16Low, 8 Jul 2026₹11.20High, 22 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹279 Cr2,352nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.6
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
−2.0%
ROCE
4.5%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
90,641

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Comfort Intech annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹22 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹23 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue169
  2. Materials and goods−121
  3. Employee costs−1.5
  4. Other expenses−38
  5. Operating profit9.0
  6. Depreciation−0.3
  7. Other income−4.5
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−1.3
  10. Profit before tax2.9
  11. Tax−1.1
  12. Net profit1.8

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹108 Cr
  • Receivables₹51 Cr
  • Inventory₹7 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹5 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹141 Cr
  • Borrowings₹13 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹10 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹7 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Comfort Intech quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 2 AugMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue from operations9225483122132164185176169
8165383116125156175168160
Materials and goods bought61249547096128138132121
Employee costs1121111111
Other expenses24228462927363538
Operating profit before depreciation16106781089
Operating margin11.7%26.0%1.9%0.2%5.1%5.4%4.9%5.3%4.5%5.3%
Materials, % of revenue58.0%54.0%91.6%64.9%57.1%72.3%77.8%74.7%75.2%71.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue10.9%3.9%2.9%1.3%0.6%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue19.4%16.1%3.7%33.6%37.2%21.6%16.7%19.4%19.7%22.3%
Depreciation and amortisation0000000000
Operating profit after depreciation16106781089
Other income010000124−5
Finance costs0000011211
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax171067810103
0201122221
Net profit151−1556782
Other comprehensive income––−2−31−20184−1
Total comprehensive income––−1−463625120
Net margin6.9%21.2%1.4%−0.8%3.9%3.6%3.6%3.9%4.5%1.1%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 2 AugMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
10198104106110133143141
Share capital3232323232323232
Reserves6966727478101111109
43113924813
1712313046852827
00011244
119110135137158220175171
3326385555799588
868496821021418083
Net debt−12−100−7−41028
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 2 AugMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
−13.34.4−2.7−8.118.91.5
−12.25.6−1.5−6.121.12.5
−16.21.7−7.7−14.913.4−6.3
Receivables−20.52.2−16.3−42.450.5−4.5
Inventories−2.32.80.30.2−1.7−0.7
Payables7.89.29.623.1−41.9−6.1
Other working capital−1.2−12.5−1.24.16.45.1
Tax paid−1.0−1.4−1.3−1.9−2.2−1.0
Interest paid0.00.30.50.00.00.0
Capital spending0.00.10.90.70.10.0
Free cash flow−13.34.4−3.7−8.818.81.5
5.90.7−1.0−3.6−0.10.1
8.1−8.33.711.7−18.81.4
Dividends paid0.00.01.61.92.22.2
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.8−3.20.00.00.03.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Comfort Intech dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 2 AugMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
––₹0.02−₹0.02₹0.15₹0.15₹0.18₹0.22₹0.25₹0.06
As stated that year₹0.02₹0.02₹0.24−₹0.20₹1.51₹1.50₹0.18₹0.22₹0.25₹0.06
––₹0.02−₹0.02₹0.15₹0.15₹0.18₹0.22₹0.25₹0.06
–––––₹0.05₹0.06₹0.07₹0.07₹0.05
––₹3.16₹3.05₹3.24₹3.33₹3.45₹4.16₹4.46₹4.40
Dividend payout48.9%20.4%–––33.3%32.6%31.2%28.3%89.2%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%1.7%0.6%0.7%1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2546237227292322315206
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Comfort Intech PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 2 AugMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue growth––143.9%54.6%46.7%8.1%24.0%12.6%−4.8%−3.8%
Operating profit growth––−82.5%−83.7%3,707.8%15.2%10.6%23.5%−20.3%15.2%
Net profit growth–618.7%−83.8%––−0.5%22.7%21.8%10.1%−77.3%
Earnings per share growth–––––−0.7%20.0%22.2%13.6%−76.0%
––0.8%−0.6%4.8%4.6%5.4%5.9%5.7%1.3%
–––−1.4 pts5.4 pts−0.2 pts0.9 pts0.5 pts−0.2 pts−4.5 pts
From the net margin–––−1.2 pts3.9 pts−0.4 pts0.0 pts0.4 pts0.9 pts−4.4 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.2 pts1.2 pts−0.1 pts0.6 pts−0.7 pts−0.6 pts0.1 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.3 pts0.3 pts0.3 pts0.7 pts−0.5 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––0.7%0.0%5.3%6.5%6.5%6.1%5.0%5.7%
Cash conversion––––−274.7%92.6%−46.5%−113.3%239.7%82.3%
Interest cover8.230.83.7–13.910.411.66.35.26.8
Debt to equity––0.040.030.110.030.080.180.060.09
Receivable days––10410212110712219297111
Inventory days––3037401913121721
Payable days––93558396991534430
Cash conversion cycle, days––41837830365170101
Working capital days––382270195125116129111136
Asset turnover––0.450.731.000.971.110.980.890.98
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.181.151.221.291.361.551.431.22
Sales per rupee of plant––71.47139.22255.46290.95139.88115.75120.03135.09
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.030.543.882.160.470.03
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
16.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–6.7%1.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−18.0%−32.7%
Return on equity, average–4.6%4.3%
Return on capital employed, average–5.9%5.6%
Operating margin, average7.0%5.1%5.0%
Net margin, average4.9%3.3%3.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.990.95
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–5874
Interest cover, average10.88.16.1
Debt to equity, average–0.090.11

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations14.012.31.5
Cash from investing−3.9−3.60.1
Cash from financing−10.3−5.81.4
Capital spending1.80.80.0
Dividends paid8.06.42.2
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised25.419.64.8
Borrowings repaid23.315.30.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent19.43–––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.