Creative Newtech logo

Creative Newtech financials and balance sheet

NSE: CNLBSE: 544631Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Formerly Creative Peripherals and Distribution
Last close ₹1,033.00up ₹16.60 (1.63%)BSE ₹1,020.65

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,016.40.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹525.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,328.00High, 31 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,551 Cr1,492nd largest listed
P/E
Owners' profit not stated
P/B
4.3
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROCE
13.7%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, NSE
14,30851.3% delivered

7 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Creative Newtech annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹2,700 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,700
  2. Materials and goods−2,486
  3. Employee costs−21
  4. Other expenses−106
  5. Operating profit86
  6. Depreciation−1.5
  7. Other income+18
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−21
  10. Profit before tax82
  11. Tax−11
  12. Joint ventures−0.1
  13. Net profit70

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹565 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹176 Cr
  • Inventory₹173 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹22 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹387 Cr
  • Borrowings₹324 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹185 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹41 Cr

Creative Newtech business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Creative Newtech segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹2,700 CrTotal
  • Market Entry Specialist₹2,319 Cr85.9% of total
  • Brand Business₹381 Cr14.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Market Entry Specialist₹87 Cr40.9% of total
  • Brand Business₹126 Cr59.1% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Market Entry Specialist

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Brand Business

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses4585209341,3761,7131,7742,700
Company revenue, as in its results4585209341,3761,7131,7742,700
Revenue––––––2,319
Profit––––––87
Margin––––––3.8%
Return on capital––––––17.8%
Assets––––––579
Liabilities––––––90
Capital employed––––––490
Revenue––––––381
Revenue––5429221,2121,206–
Revenue––194–244182–
Revenue––187–257385–
Revenue––111111–
Revenue–––247–––
Revenue–––197–––
Revenue19680–––––
Revenue192263–––––
Revenue69178–––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Creative Newtech quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 15 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue from operations4585209341,3761,7131,7742,700
4425089151,3571,6721,7292,614
Materials and goods bought4074758571,2961,5991,6262,486
Employee costs991114161821
Other expenses262447475785106
Operating profit before depreciation15131919414686
Operating margin3.4%2.4%2.0%1.4%2.4%2.6%3.2%
Materials, % of revenue88.9%91.3%91.7%94.2%93.3%91.6%92.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.0%1.7%1.2%1.0%0.9%1.0%0.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue5.7%4.6%5.1%3.4%3.3%4.8%3.9%
Depreciation and amortisation1112112
Operating profit after depreciation15121718404585
Other income161426282718
Finance costs5569101021
Profit before one-off items and tax11132534586282
One-off items0000000
Profit before tax11132534586282
346710811
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates––––––0
891927485370
Other comprehensive income0000000
Total comprehensive income891927485370
Net margin1.7%1.8%2.1%2.0%2.8%3.0%2.6%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates––––––2.6%
Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2026: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the share count moved by more than 5% across the period.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 15 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
126224309387
117216294364
Share capital13131515
Reserves105202279349
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries981524
897472324
152129219548
10832
Total assets288361532937
1091416
278352518922
Net debt805617302
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 15 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
−4−19−21−2822−273
−1−13−14−2032−263
−18−44−57−76−38−361
Receivables−17−29−7−55−91−327
Inventories1−36214−27−66
Payables1513−27−118873
Other working capital−177−43−15−9−41
Tax paid−3−6−8−8−10−10
Capital spending001003
Free cash flow−4−19−22−2822−276
−2−3−2−24−7−8
722215720234
Dividends paid–11111
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued065–300
Net change in cash20−2535−47
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the year to Mar 2020. Dividends paid is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given. Shares issued is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the cash-flow statement states money raised on equity instruments other than shares, and with no share capital on record before the period nothing shows whether shares were issued for it, so the figure is not given.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Creative Newtech dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 15 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
Earnings per share₹6.69₹8.26₹13.49₹19.53₹32.58₹32.18₹41.04
Diluted earnings per share₹6.69₹8.26₹13.04₹19.53₹31.85₹32.18₹41.04
Dividend per share₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50
Book value per share–––₹93.17₹152.84₹195.79₹242.15
Dividend payout7.5%6.1%––1.6%1.4%–
Shareholder yield––−0.6%−0.8%–−2.8%0.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)901208685371,0011,075793
Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given. Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the cash-flow statement states money raised on equity instruments other than shares, and with no share capital on record before the period nothing shows whether shares were issued for it, so the figure is not given.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Creative Newtech PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 15 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue growth–13.6%79.5%47.4%24.5%3.6%52.1%
Operating profit growth–−18.9%48.8%2.1%117.1%10.7%88.1%
Net profit growth–20.7%105.2%41.6%77.1%10.1%32.4%
Earnings per share growth–23.5%63.3%44.8%66.8%−1.2%27.5%
––––26.4%20.8%–
–––––−5.6 pts–
From the net margin–––––4.3 pts–
From asset turnover–––––−7.6 pts–
From borrowing–––––−2.3 pts–
Return on capital employed–––8.1%13.5%11.7%11.9%
Cash conversion–−42.2%−98.3%−77.9%−58.4%41.2%−388.5%
Interest cover3.02.52.81.94.14.44.1
Debt to equity–––0.700.330.230.84
Receivable days–––24314976
Inventory days–––23182425
Payable days–––13123027
Cash conversion cycle, days–––34374275
Working capital days–––52586491
Asset turnover–––4.785.283.973.68
Assets per rupee of net worth–––2.451.951.752.23
Sales per rupee of plant–––143.76193.94215.15329.43
Capital spending to depreciation–0.000.000.460.000.002.17
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––0.0%–26.0%–
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Cash from operations against operating profit
−316.6%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate39.0%25.2%
Return on equity, average–23.6%
Return on capital employed, average11.3%12.4%
Operating margin, average2.3%2.7%
Net margin, average2.5%2.8%
Asset turnover, average4.434.31
Cash conversion cycle, days, average4751
Interest cover, average3.54.2
Debt to equity, average0.530.47

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−320−279−273
Cash from investing−44−39−8
Cash from financing355311234
Capital spending433
Dividends paid321
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash––0
Borrowings raised304258255
Borrowings repaid23232

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––44
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–––5.908.857.765.30
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.100.090.25
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––30.918.6347.83
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––−0.79−0.72−0.21−1.63
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––35.0058.1485.53
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––−27.7034.2911.16
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––0.870.511.54
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––3.73–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.3527.9322.7920.2017.1313.7014.02
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––−2.21−1.863.28−2.401.62
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
6 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil BBB+Review, Re-affirmStable117
6 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A2Review, Re-affirm15
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.