Clean Science and Technology logo

Clean Science and Technology financials and balance sheet

NSE: CLEANBSE: 543318Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹713.50down ₹34.55 (4.62%)BSE ₹711.55

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹748.05.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹652.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,069.80High, 24 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7,583 Cr617th largest listed
P/E
32.6
P/B
4.8
Dividend yield
0.84%
ROE
15.5%
ROCE
17.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,75,82749.8% delivered

5 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Clean Science and Technology annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹967 Cr, year to Mar 2025

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue957
  2. Materials and goods−357
  3. Employee costs−48
  4. Other expenses−196
  5. Operating profit355
  6. Depreciation−78
  7. Other income+33
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.4
  10. Profit before tax310
  11. Tax−80
  12. Net profit230

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,047 Cr
  • Current investments₹347 Cr
  • Receivables₹206 Cr
  • Inventory₹154 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹28 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,584 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹116 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹83 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Clean Science and Technology quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue from operations685936791967957
385534459579601
Materials and goods bought225326277351357
Employee costs3545495648
Other expenses126163134172196
Operating profit before depreciation300402332388355
Operating margin43.8%43.0%42.0%40.1%37.1%
Materials, % of revenue32.8%34.8%35.0%36.3%37.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue5.0%4.8%6.2%5.8%5.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue18.4%17.4%16.9%17.8%20.5%
Depreciation and amortisation2536466978
Operating profit after depreciation275366286319277
Other income3030413933
Finance costs00100
One-off items00000
Profit before tax305396327357310
76100829280
Net profit228295244264230
Other comprehensive income00000
Total comprehensive income228295244264230
Net margin33.4%31.5%30.8%27.4%24.0%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
7681,0101,2031,4161,584
Share capital1111111111
Reserves7589991,1931,4061,573
00000
135116160156165
2126333634
9251,1521,3961,6081,783
354521737809955
559630660799828
Net debt−265−340−313−364−375
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
127279237214275
196374313309366
−121−43−29−88−1
Receivables−788−16−40−1
Inventories−35−21−15−26−4
Payables41−2128−617
Other working capital−49−10−26−17−13
Tax paid−69−94−75−95−91
Capital spending140183232142201
Free cash flow−129657273
−79−270−186−152−203
0−55−53−53−64
Dividends paid056535364
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued00000
Net change in cash49−45−2108
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Clean Science and Technology dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Earnings per share₹21.51₹27.79₹22.97₹24.88₹21.61
Diluted earnings per share₹21.51₹27.78₹22.96₹24.88₹21.60
Dividend per share₹3.25₹5.00₹5.00₹6.00₹6.00
Book value per share₹72.35₹95.07₹113.24₹133.28₹149.02
Dividend payout15.1%18.0%21.8%24.1%27.8%
Shareholder yield0.0%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)21,16313,47014,12412,4056,976
RatioMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue growth–36.6%−15.4%22.1%−1.0%
Operating profit growth–34.1%−17.4%16.7%−8.4%
Net profit growth–29.2%−17.3%8.4%−13.1%
Earnings per share growth–29.2%−17.3%8.3%−13.1%
29.7%33.2%22.1%20.2%15.3%
–3.5 pts−11.1 pts−1.9 pts−4.9 pts
From the net margin–−1.6 pts−0.7 pts−2.5 pts−2.5 pts
From asset turnover–6.1 pts−10.1 pts0.7 pts−2.2 pts
From borrowing–−1.0 pts−0.3 pts−0.1 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed35.8%36.2%23.8%22.5%17.5%
Cash conversion55.7%94.6%97.2%80.9%119.5%
Interest cover1,870.51,876.9309.0765.8783.8
Debt to equity0.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days8257767779
Inventory days143122163156157
Payable days16690143103118
Cash conversion cycle, days598996129118
Working capital days856886105110
Asset turnover0.740.900.620.640.56
Assets per rupee of net worth1.201.171.151.151.13
Sales per rupee of plant2.322.221.321.361.27
Capital spending to depreciation5.605.085.062.062.59
Plant being built, % of plant in use14.9%4.9%9.6%4.2%15.6%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
13.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
77.3%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–0.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−8.0%
Return on equity, average24.1%19.2%
Return on capital employed, average27.2%21.3%
Operating margin, average41.2%39.7%
Net margin, average29.4%27.4%
Asset turnover, average0.690.61
Cash conversion cycle, days, average98114
Interest cover, average1,121.2619.5
Debt to equity, average0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,132725275
Cash from investing−888−540−203
Cash from financing−224−169−64
Capital spending898575201
Dividends paid22617064
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––243
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8184.8160.6846.8541.9423.81
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.30−2.28−2.28−2.13
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–27.5115.1313.479.30
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.840.910.98
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−41.4227.422.092.53
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−21.6328.64−5.731.01
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−1.773.032.351.13
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.130.260.170.97
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.0325.3925.2625.8825.84
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points2.371.512.14−0.88−3.64
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
23 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm34
23 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AA-Review, Re-affirmStable11
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.