Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company logo

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company financials and balance sheet

NSE: CHOLAFINBSE: 511243FinanceLarge Cap

Formerly Cholamandalam DBS Finance
Last close ₹1,463.80down ₹67.10 (4.38%)BSE ₹1,464.15

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,530.90.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹1,299.40Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,952.50High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,25,522 Cr70th largest listed
P/E
21.8
P/B
4.1
Dividend yield
0.14%
ROE
21.3%
NIM
6.79%
Cost of funds
7.43%
Credit cost
1.77%
ROA
2.34%
Leverage
8.26times net worth
Volume, NSE
32,39,30756.0% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated, laid out as a lender that is not a bank files them. A lender's lines are blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: the company's filing for those results has none of them.Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹30,569 CrTotal
  • Vehicle Finance₹16,511 Cr54.0% of total
  • Loan against property₹5,989 Cr19.6% of total
  • Others₹4,828 Cr15.8% of total
  • Home Loans₹3,241 Cr10.6% of total

Profit by segment

  • Vehicle Finance₹3,145 Cr47.0% of total
  • Loan against property₹2,159 Cr32.2% of total
  • Others₹535 Cr8.0% of total
  • Home Loans₹857 Cr12.8% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Vehicle Finance

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Loan against property

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Home Loans

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses6,9598,4139,2289,96912,76018,68525,26530,569
Company revenue, as in its results7,0888,7129,57910,14112,88419,14025,84631,073
Revenue5,4246,5947,1887,5788,78611,25614,10716,511
Revenue growth–21.6%9.0%5.4%15.9%28.1%25.3%17.0%
Profit1,2781,0261,2421,9992,2432,5232,8243,145
Profit growth–−19.7%21.0%61.0%12.2%12.5%11.9%11.3%
Margin23.6%15.6%17.3%26.4%25.5%22.4%20.0%19.0%
Assets–42,15048,93752,18766,72384,4561,01,2481,19,557
Liabilities–36,76842,66144,76958,32073,89989,3841,04,725
Revenue––1,4701,6132,1523,0694,5735,989
Revenue345477971779142,6584,0834,828
Revenue––4736009071,7022,5023,241
Revenue1,1901,342––––––
Revenue150299356262346735888970
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 21 JulMar 2021Filed 18 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 5 MayMar 2024Filed 2 MayMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Total income–––8,7139,58410,23213,10619,42026,15331,539
Interest earned–––8,1259,2259,56712,08317,62723,74828,403
Interest paid–––4,5924,5764,2985,7489,23112,49514,384
Net interest income–––3,5334,6495,2706,3358,39611,25314,019
–––5883596641,0231,7932,4053,135
Fees and commission–––2492694736511,3421,7392,114
Gains on fair value changes–––1651670146197111
Gains on loans sold–––2470000159439
Sale of services–––768085812445
Income outside operations–––1491221280307466
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.–––1,6351,6382,1462,8934,2665,4226,645
Profit before provisions–––2,4863,3703,7884,4645,9238,23610,509
Set aside for bad loans–––8971,3228808501,3182,4943,536
Exceptional items–––0000000
Profit before tax1,1071,4841,8321,5882,0482,9083,6154,6055,7416,973
3905106355345277499381,1951,4811,744
Share of profit of associates–––––−5−129––
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.7199751,1971,0541,5212,1542,6653,4204,2635,233
Other comprehensive income––−2−70−2913624−71−141173
Total comprehensive income––1,1949841,4922,2902,6893,3494,1225,405
Earnings per share₹9.21₹12.48₹15.31₹13.39₹18.55₹26.24₹32.44₹41.17₹50.72₹61.98
Diluted earnings per share₹9.21₹12.47₹15.30₹13.37₹18.52₹26.19₹32.38₹41.06₹50.60₹61.83

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Filed 21 JulMar 2021Filed 18 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 5 MayMar 2024Filed 2 MayMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Total assets–64,04974,64482,4791,13,6271,56,6862,01,8872,45,448
Loans given–55,39665,83974,1451,04,8101,44,4631,82,0382,17,744
Investments–331,5832,0553,5844,0736,3676,646
Deposits–0–000013,703
–55,00563,73069,17497,3581,34,4751,75,0361,98,397
Bonds and debentures–7,32712,35813,32119,68224,81330,22340,824
Subordinated debt–4,4064,1903,8484,4895,15111,0211,030
Loans–43,27347,18252,00573,1861,04,5111,33,7921,56,543
–8,2009,60011,76914,34619,59323,66930,458

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2020Filed 21 JulMar 2021Filed 18 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 5 MayMar 2024Filed 2 MayMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Net interest margin–7.57%7.34%6.86%6.54%6.68%6.79%
Yield on interest-earning assets–15.02%13.32%13.09%13.72%14.10%13.76%
Cost of funds–7.71%6.47%6.90%7.96%8.07%7.43%
Spread–7.31%6.86%6.19%5.76%6.02%6.33%
Cost to income39.68%32.71%36.17%39.32%41.87%39.70%38.74%
Credit cost–2.18%1.26%0.95%1.06%1.53%1.77%
Return on assets–2.19%2.74%2.72%2.53%2.38%2.34%
Assets per rupee of net worth–7.797.357.517.968.298.26
Return on equity–17.09%20.16%20.41%20.15%19.71%19.33%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2020, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2021Filed 18 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 5 MayMar 2024Filed 2 MayMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Net interest income6.70%6.71%6.46%6.21%6.28%6.27%
Other income0.52%0.85%1.04%1.33%1.34%1.40%
Operating expenses2.36%2.73%2.95%3.16%3.02%2.97%
Profit before provisions4.86%4.82%4.55%4.38%4.59%4.70%
Set aside for bad loans1.91%1.12%0.87%0.97%1.39%1.58%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax2.95%3.70%3.69%3.41%3.20%3.12%
Tax0.76%0.95%0.96%0.88%0.83%0.78%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%−0.01%−0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets2.19%2.74%2.72%2.53%2.38%2.34%

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 18 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 5 MayMar 2024Filed 2 MayMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Cash from operations−8,842−5,571−27,105−35,683−32,413−30,021
Capital spending21571431,076200265
Free cash flow−8,863−5,628−27,248−36,759−32,613−30,286
Cash from investing−1,5721,640−2,148−2,855−2,948−2,554
Cash from financing8,5165,15027,46638,47139,79535,610
Dividends paid107164164167168170
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued923242,009481,468
Net change in cash−1,8981,218−1,787−664,4343,035
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 28 AprMar 2020Filed 21 JulMar 2021Filed 18 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 5 MayMar 2024Filed 2 MayMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
₹9.21₹12.48₹15.31₹13.39₹18.55₹26.24₹32.44₹41.17₹50.72₹61.98
As stated that year₹46.05₹62.41₹76.56₹13.39₹18.55₹26.24₹32.44₹41.17₹50.72₹61.98
₹9.21₹12.47₹15.30₹13.37₹18.52₹26.19₹32.38₹41.06₹50.60₹61.83
₹1.10₹1.30₹1.30₹1.70₹2.00₹2.00₹2.00₹2.00₹2.00₹2.00
––₹79.39₹100.01₹117.02₹143.28₹174.44₹233.17₹281.35₹357.33
Dividend payout11.9%10.4%8.5%13.2%10.8%7.6%6.2%4.9%3.9%3.3%
Shareholder yield––––0.2%0.2%0.2%−1.9%0.1%−1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)15,08022,67122,70911,95145,80458,98362,56497,1161,27,7951,14,330
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Mar 2019: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate22.1%26.5%34.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate24.7%28.0%25.2%
Return on equity, average–20.0%19.7%
Net margin, average17.1%18.6%17.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.140.14

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−1,30,793−98,117−30,021
Cash from investing−8,866−8,357−2,554
Cash from financing1,46,4931,13,87735,610
Capital spending1,7401,541265
Dividends paid833504170
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash3,5723,5251,468

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
21 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Pass Through CertificatesLong-term scaleCARE AAA (SO)Review, Re-affirm501.46
21 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Second Loss FacilityLong-term scaleCARE A- (SO)Review, Re-affirmProposed9.10
2 Sep 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Convertible Debentures[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmPositive187.21
27 Aug 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debt-Subordinate Debt-VIICARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable2,000
27 Aug 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debt-Subordinate Debt-VICARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable1,000
27 Aug 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm1,000
27 Aug 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debt-Perpetual DebtCARE AANew, NewStable2,200
27 Aug 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debt-Subordinate Debt-VIIICARE AA+New, NewStable2,830
27 Aug 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debentures-Non-convertible Debentures-ICARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable395
27 Aug 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debentures-Non-convertible Debentures-IICARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable100
27 Aug 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debt-Subordinate Debt-IVCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable300
27 Aug 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debt-Subordinate Debt-VCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable170
23 Mar 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST NOVEMBER 2022-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other145.68
23 Mar 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST NOVEMBER 2022-Second Loss facility[ICRA]BBB+(SO)Review, Other21.41
2 Mar 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Perpetual Debt[ICRA]AAReview, Re-affirmPositive4,400.30
2 Mar 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]AA+ /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmPositive4,000
2 Mar 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based/Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]AA+ /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmPositive1,21,000.04
2 Mar 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial Paper[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm11,610
2 Mar 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Subordinated Debt[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmPositive300
2 Mar 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Interchangeable limits-Others[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmPositive100
2 Mar 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Equity Linked DebenturePP-MLD [ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmPositive200
24 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm12,000
24 Feb 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST NOV 2024 - TRANCHE III-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm676.69
24 Feb 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST DEC 2024 - TRANCHE II-PTC Series A1[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm376.48
24 Feb 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST NOV 2024 - TRANCHE III-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Re-affirm14.47
24 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-convertible debenturesIND AA+Review, Re-affirmStable602
24 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Subordinated debtIND AA+Review, Re-affirmStable10
24 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-convertible debenturesWDReview, Other10
24 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Perpetual non-convertible debenturesIND AAReview, Re-affirmStable250
11 Feb 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST FEB 2026 - TRANCHE I-Series A1 PTCsProvisional [ICRA]AAA(SO)New, New840.66
9 Feb 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Market Linked DebenturePP-MLD [ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmPositive200
2 Feb 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Platinum Trust Dec 2025 - Tranche III-Series A1(b) PTCsProvisional [ICRA]AAA(SO)New, New330.06
2 Feb 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Platinum Trust Dec 2025 - Tranche III-Second Loss FacilityProvisional [ICRA]A-(SO)New, New7.86
2 Feb 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Platinum Trust Dec 2025 - Tranche III-Series A1(a) PTCsProvisional [ICRA]AAA(SO)New, New193.84
30 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Platinum Trust Sep 2025 - Tranche III-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other268.63
30 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Platinum Trust Sep 2025 - Tranche III-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Other6.72
27 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST NOV 2023 - TRANCHE II-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm166.04
27 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST OCT 2023 - TRANCHE I-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Re-affirm16
27 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST OCT 2023 - TRANCHE I-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm211.22
27 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST NOV 2023 - TRANCHE II-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Re-affirm7.71
15 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST APRIL 2023 - TRANCHE I-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other277.64
15 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)DBS VF Platinum Trust Sep 2022 III-Second Loss facility[ICRA]BBB+(SO)Review, Other14.51
15 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST APRIL 2023 - TRANCHE I-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Other37.06
15 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)DBS VF Platinum Trust Sep 2022 III-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other106.19
31 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST DEC 2025 - Tranche IV-PTC Series AProvisional [ICRA]AAA(SO)New, New846.01
31 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST DEC 2025 - TRANCHE IV-Second Loss FacilityProvisional [ICRA]A-(SO)New, New21.15
26 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Platinum Trust Dec 2025 – Tranche I-PTC Series AProvisional [ICRA]AAA(SO)New, New535.04
26 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Platinum Trust Dec 2025 – Tranche I-Second Loss FacilityProvisional [ICRA]A-(SO)New, New8.03
22 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST AUG 2025 - TRANCHE I-Series A1 PTC[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other1,489.90
17 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST MARCH 2023 - TRANCHE II-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Other45.67
17 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Platinum Trust Sep 2022 Tranche IV-Second Loss facility[ICRA]BBB+(SO)Review, Other11.88
17 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Platinum Trust Sep 2022 Tranche IV-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other88.38
17 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST MARCH 2023 - TRANCHE II-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other317.15
27 Nov 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST AUG 2023 - TRANCHE II-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Re-affirm6.23
27 Nov 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST SEP 2024 - TRANCHE II-PTC Series A1[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm607.66
27 Nov 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST AUG 2023 - TRANCHE II-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm136.32
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST JUL 2024 - TRANCHE III-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Re-affirm15.59
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST AUG 2024 - TRANCHE III-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm606.34
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST JUN 2024 - TRANCHE II-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Re-affirm27.72
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST JUL 2024 - TRANCHE III-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm636.41
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST JUN 2024 - TRANCHE II-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm1,121.94
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST AUG 2024 - TRANCHE III-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Re-affirm14.97
17 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST JUN 2025 - TRANCHE I-PTC Series B[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other132.64
17 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST JUN 2025 - TRANCHE I-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other2,520.10
17 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)PLATINUM TRUST JUN 2025 - TRANCHE I-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Other53.05
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.