Chemplast Sanmar (Delisted) financials and balance sheet

BSE: 506355Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Formerly CHEMICALS AND PLASTICS (I)

Last traded ₹14.85 on 15 Jun 2012

Delisted on 25 Jun 2012. The company's shares trade as Chemplast Sanmar (CHEMPLASTS).

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Chemplast Sanmar annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 3 of the 4 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2009, the company's revenue for that year, ₹739 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹715 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,927
  2. Materials and goods−1,526
  3. Employee costs−74
  4. Other expenses−145
  5. Operating profit182
  6. Depreciation−93
  7. One-off items+11
  8. Finance costs−156
  9. Profit before tax−56
  10. Tax+16
  11. Net profit−42

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Chemplast Sanmar quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations6407399851,927
6217099181,745
Materials and goods bought4835627401,526
Employee costs56586774
Other expenses8288112145
Operating profit before depreciation193067182
Operating margin3.0%4.1%6.8%9.5%
Materials, % of revenue75.5%76.0%75.1%79.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.7%7.9%6.8%3.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue12.8%11.9%11.3%7.5%
Depreciation and amortisation45547693
Operating profit after depreciation−26−24−1090
Other income78–––
Finance costs4475125156
Profit before one-off items and tax–−99−134−67
One-off items––−5211
Profit before tax8−99−186−56
Tax1−32−58−16
Net profit7−67−128−42
Net margin1.1%−9.0%−13.0%−2.2%

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue growth33.3%95.7%
Operating profit growth119.6%173.4%
Interest cover–0.6
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2011.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–44.4%
Operating margin, average5.8%6.8%
Net margin, average−5.8%−8.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent10.25–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.