Chemcel Bio-Tech (Delisted) financials and balance sheet

BSE: 533026

Last traded ₹0.95 on 20 Mar 2013

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Chemcel Bio-Tech annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹50 Cr, year to Mar 2011

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2012

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue43
  2. Materials and goods−40
  3. Employee costs−0.4
  4. Other expenses−1.1
  5. Operating profit2.0
  6. Depreciation−0.1
  7. One-off items−0.3
  8. Finance costs−1.5
  9. Profit before tax0.2
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Chemcel Bio-Tech quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations35.245.850.243.3
32.242.647.541.4
Materials and goods bought27.338.945.539.8
Employee costs0.80.50.50.4
Other expenses4.13.21.51.1
Operating profit before depreciation3.03.12.72.0
Operating margin8.6%6.8%5.4%4.5%
Materials, % of revenue77.6%85.0%90.6%91.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.2%1.1%1.0%1.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue11.6%7.0%3.0%2.6%
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.10.10.1
Operating profit after depreciation2.93.02.61.9
Finance costs1.21.01.21.5
Profit before one-off items and tax1.82.01.40.4
One-off items–−0.3−0.3−0.3
Profit before tax1.81.81.10.2
Tax0.40.40.30.0
Net profit1.31.40.90.1
Net margin3.7%3.0%1.7%0.3%

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue growth–30.1%9.7%−13.7%
Operating profit growth–3.5%−13.7%−27.5%
Net profit growth–4.4%−36.7%−87.2%
Interest cover2.53.12.21.3

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2012.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–7.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−56.1%
Operating margin, average6.3%5.6%
Net margin, average2.2%1.7%
Interest cover, average2.32.2

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.0523.1924.5430.19
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.