Capri Global Capital logo

Capri Global Capital financials and balance sheet

NSE: CGCLBSE: 531595FinanceSmall Cap

Formerly Money Matters Financial Services
Last close ₹235.84down ₹1.33 (0.56%)BSE ₹237.65

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹237.17.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹151.10Low, 4 Mar 2026₹287.45High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹22,691 Cr376th largest listed
P/E
20.1
P/B
3.2
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
19.6%
NIM
8.36%
Cost of funds
8.72%
Credit cost
0.82%
ROA
3.55%
Leverage
4.65times net worth
Volume, NSE
1,45,20,44228.9% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated, laid out as a lender that is not a bank files them. A lender's lines are blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: the company's filing for those results has none of them.Capri Global Capital annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 11 MayMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Total income–––7207379821,4652,3143,2514,742
Interest earned–––6706748401,1671,8232,6063,728
Interest paid–––2832893315318361,2741,730
Net interest income–––3873855096369871,3321,998
–––50641422984916451,014
Fees and commission–––5251154231328575
Gains on fair value changes–––12292421416418
Gains on loans sold–––001756102165364
Dividends–––0000000
Sale of services–––00142763046
Other operating revenue–––293224385385–
Income outside operations–––311321311
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.–––1851582736011,0211,2431,565
Profit before provisions–––2522903783324577341,447
Set aside for bad loans–––30541066491101190
Exceptional items–––0000000
Profit before tax961441872222362732683666331,257
3740516159686486155308
Net profitThe lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.58104136161177205205279479949
Other comprehensive income––0000−3−5−80
Total comprehensive income––136162177205202274471949
Earnings per share₹0.83₹1.49₹1.94₹2.30₹2.53₹2.92₹2.77₹3.39₹5.80₹10.15
Diluted earnings per share₹0.83₹1.48₹1.93₹2.29₹2.51₹2.89₹2.74₹3.36₹5.77₹10.12

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Filed 11 MayMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Total assets–4,4455,8137,15311,79515,15020,83132,676
Loans given–3,9334,6866,2719,47513,42118,25228,150
Investments–3618073772152161601,236
Deposits–0000000
–2,8373,7694,8087,51110,40715,57724,112
Bonds and debentures–1506744334391525092,273
Loans–2,6873,0954,3757,07310,25515,06821,839
–1,5391,7171,9223,5653,8374,3047,203

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2020Filed 11 MayMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Net interest margin–7.86%8.38%7.79%8.46%8.31%8.36%
Yield on interest-earning assets–13.76%13.83%14.29%15.63%16.26%15.60%
Cost of funds–8.74%7.71%8.62%9.33%9.80%8.72%
Spread–5.02%6.11%5.67%6.30%6.46%6.88%
Cost to income42.32%35.29%41.89%64.40%69.09%62.87%51.96%
Credit cost–1.26%1.93%0.82%0.80%0.64%0.82%
Return on assets–3.45%3.16%2.16%2.07%2.66%3.55%
Assets per rupee of net worth–3.153.563.453.644.424.65
Return on equity–10.87%11.27%7.46%7.55%11.76%16.50%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2020, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Net interest income7.50%7.85%6.72%7.33%7.40%7.47%
Other income1.24%2.19%3.14%3.65%3.59%3.79%
Operating expenses3.09%4.21%6.35%7.58%6.91%5.85%
Profit before provisions5.66%5.84%3.51%3.39%4.08%5.41%
Set aside for bad loans1.06%1.63%0.68%0.68%0.56%0.71%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax4.60%4.21%2.83%2.71%3.52%4.70%
Tax1.15%1.04%0.67%0.64%0.86%1.15%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets3.45%3.16%2.16%2.07%2.66%3.55%

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Cash from operations−353−1,341−2,994−3,701−4,312−8,728
Capital spending511123644960
Free cash flow−357−1,351−3,116−3,764−4,361−8,787
Cash from investing−46446752−660−1,088
Cash from financing9251,0264,0962,8705,11810,391
Dividends paid478101219
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued231,435212,000
Net change in cash1081521,154−837867575
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Capri Global Capital dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 6 MayMar 2020Filed 11 MayMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 9 MayMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
₹0.83₹1.49₹1.94₹2.30₹2.53₹2.92₹2.77₹3.39₹5.80₹10.15
As stated that year₹3.32₹5.94₹7.75₹9.21₹10.10₹11.69₹11.06₹3.39₹5.80₹10.15
₹0.83₹1.48₹1.93₹2.29₹2.51₹2.89₹2.74₹3.36₹5.77₹10.12
₹7.50₹0.08₹0.09₹0.05₹0.10₹0.13₹0.13₹0.15₹0.20₹0.20
––₹19.74₹21.97₹24.49₹27.36₹43.24₹46.51₹52.16₹74.87
Dividend payout904.0%5.0%4.6%2.2%4.0%4.3%5.0%4.4%3.4%2.0%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%−10.5%0.1%0.1%−12.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)9751,5453,0552,9916,65310,80313,63016,83714,04416,019
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate38.0%45.1%47.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate36.1%39.9%66.8%
Return on equity, average–10.9%11.9%
Net margin, average20.8%16.4%15.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.170.18

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−21,075−16,740−8,728
Cash from investing−516−1,035−1,088
Cash from financing23,50218,38010,391
Capital spending30617360
Dividends paid574219
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash3,4402,0022,000

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
22 Sep 2026Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsACUITE AA+New, NewStable2,400
22 Sep 2026Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)DebenturesACUITE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable1,296.12
22 Sep 2026Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)Proposed DebenturesACUITE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable1,553.88
22 Sep 2026Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsACUITE A1+New, New200
21 Sep 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)NCDsIVR AA+Review, Re-affirmStable1,446.12
21 Sep 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term RatingIVR AA+Review, Re-affirmStable9,595
21 Sep 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Proposed Subordinated NCDsIVR AA+New, NewStable300
21 Sep 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Proposed NCDsIVR AA+Review, Re-affirmStable1,553.88
18 Aug 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Proposed Non-Convertible DebenturesIVR AA+Review, UpgradeStable1,553.88
18 Aug 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-Convertible DebenturesIVR AA+Review, UpgradeStable1,446.12
28 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial Paper[ICRA]A1+ / -New, New1,500
31 Mar 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term Bank Facilities – Term LoansIVR AAReview, Re-affirmPositive8,720.46
31 Mar 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long term Bank Facilities – Cash CreditIVR AAReview, Re-affirmPositive720
31 Mar 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Proposed NonConvertible Debentures (NCDs)IVR AAReview, Re-affirmPositive10
31 Mar 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Proposed NonConvertible Debentures (NCDs) (Public Issue)IVR AAReview, Re-affirmPositive2,000
31 Mar 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Proposed Long Term Bank Facilities – Term LoansIVR AAReview, Re-affirmPositive154.54
13 Jan 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long term Bank Facilities - Proposed Term LoansIVR AAReview, Re-affirmPositive96.76
13 Jan 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-Convertible Debentures (NCD)IVR AAReview, Re-affirmPositive390
9 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm1,500
16 Sep 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs)IVR AAReview, Re-affirmPositive320
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.