Cello World logo

Cello World financials and balance sheet

NSE: CELLOBSE: 544012Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Last close ₹354.00down ₹9.85 (2.71%)BSE ₹354.05

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹363.85.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹314.00Low, 1 Oct 2026₹673.80High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7,984 Cr573rd largest listed
P/E
25.5
P/B
3.0
Dividend yield
0.42%
ROE
12.9%
ROCE
13.9%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
8,28,14453.9% delivered

3 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Cello World annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹2,324 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,324
  2. Materials and goods−1,168
  3. Employee costs−242
  4. Other expenses−443
  5. Operating profit471
  6. Depreciation−78
  7. Other income+55
  8. One-off items−7.4
  9. Finance costs−1.5
  10. Profit before tax440
  11. Tax−108
  12. Net profit332

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹993 Cr
  • Receivables₹750 Cr
  • Current investments₹598 Cr
  • Inventory₹535 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹128 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,701 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹152 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹116 Cr
  • Borrowings₹35 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Cello World quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue from operations2,0002,1362,324
1,4911,6261,852
Materials and goods bought9481,0321,168
Employee costs189211242
Other expenses353383443
Operating profit before depreciation510510471
Operating margin25.5%23.9%20.3%
Materials, % of revenue47.4%48.3%50.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue9.5%9.9%10.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue17.6%17.9%19.1%
Depreciation and amortisation576278
Operating profit after depreciation453448394
Other income254555
Finance costs312
Profit before one-off items and tax475492447
One-off items00−7
Profit before tax475492440
119127108
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates00–
356365332
Other comprehensive income1−1−1
Total comprehensive income357364331
Net margin17.8%17.1%14.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates17.8%17.1%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
1,3702,4082,701
1,1492,1672,701
Share capital106110110
Reserves1,0432,0572,591
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries221241–
371035
553209268
482534
Total assets1,9722,6423,003
649700833
1,3231,9422,170
Net debt192−656−691
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
234262255
358382410
−170−131−112
Receivables−148−50−88
Inventories−32−62−10
Payables959
Other working capital1−24−23
Tax paid−116−120−108
Interest paid−700
Capital spending265167219
Free cash flow−309536
−256−553−176
26311−5
Dividends paid53939
Shares bought back000
Shares issued07130
Net change in cash52075
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Cello World dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹4.00₹15.50₹14.70
Diluted earnings per share₹4.00₹15.50₹14.70
Dividend per share₹1.50₹1.50₹1.50
Book value per share₹54.15₹98.12₹122.28
Dividend payout37.5%9.8%10.0%
Shareholder yield0.0%−5.6%0.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)16,42712,0668,581

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Cello World PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth–6.8%8.8%
Operating profit growth–0.1%−7.6%
Net profit growth–2.4%−9.1%
Earnings per share growth–287.5%−5.2%
7.4%20.4%13.6%
–13.0 pts−6.8 pts
From the net margin–20.2 pts−2.1 pts
From asset turnover–−2.4 pts−2.0 pts
From borrowing–−4.8 pts−2.7 pts
Return on capital employed26.0%18.6%14.4%
Cash conversion65.8%71.8%76.9%
Interest cover177.4308.7257.4
Debt to equity0.270.000.01
Receivable days111112118
Inventory days178186167
Payable days555347
Cash conversion cycle, days234245238
Working capital days169184190
Asset turnover1.010.930.82
Assets per rupee of net worth1.721.391.16
Sales per rupee of plant5.833.563.33
Capital spending to depreciation4.672.692.82
Plant being built, % of plant in use52.4%3.1%9.4%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
11.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
54.1%
Measure3 years
Return on equity, average13.8%
Return on capital employed, average19.7%
Operating margin, average23.2%
Net margin, average16.4%
Asset turnover, average0.92
Cash conversion cycle, days, average239
Interest cover, average247.8
Debt to equity, average0.09

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations751255
Cash from investing−985−176
Cash from financing333−5
Capital spending651219
Dividends paid8239
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash7130
Borrowings raised17834
Borrowings repaid4690

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––3
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8119.4034.3320.26
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.18−2.36
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–28.458.93
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.71
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–0.935.19
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–4.74−11.25
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–1.492.45
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.060.37
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent24.9925.7824.61
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points0.591.37−0.06
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.