CCL Products (India) logo

CCL Products (India) financials and balance sheet

NSE: CCLBSE: 519600Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹907.50down ₹20.30 (2.19%)BSE ₹907.40

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹927.80.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹832.00Low, 24 Oct 2025₹1,242.20High, 13 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹12,118 Cr454th largest listed
P/E
26.2
P/B
4.5
Dividend yield
0.63%
ROE
19.4%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
1,93,13847.7% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.CCL Products (India) annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹4,457 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.1% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue4,457
  2. Materials and goods−2,904
  3. Employee costs−193
  4. Other expenses−628
  5. Operating profit733
  6. Depreciation−152
  7. Other income+8.4
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−129
  10. Profit before tax461
  11. Tax−73
  12. Joint ventures0.0
  13. Net profit388

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,250 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,042 Cr
  • Receivables₹817 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹218 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,345 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1,291 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹437 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹254 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.CCL Products (India) quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 15 MayMar 2020Filed 16 JunMar 2021Filed 22 MayMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
Revenue from operations9761,1381,0811,1391,2421,4622,0712,6543,1064,457
7448998368539451,1311,6712,2082,5513,724
Materials and goods bought5526915975595907231,1301,5521,8432,904
Employee costs404759708098113146172193
Other expenses152161180224275310428511536628
Operating profit before depreciation232239245286298331400445555733
Operating margin23.8%21.0%22.7%25.1%24.0%22.6%19.3%16.8%17.9%16.4%
Materials, % of revenue56.5%60.7%55.2%49.1%47.5%49.4%54.5%58.5%59.3%65.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.1%4.2%5.5%6.2%6.4%6.7%5.5%5.5%5.5%4.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue15.6%14.2%16.6%19.6%22.1%21.2%20.7%19.2%17.3%14.1%
Depreciation and amortisation333432474957649898152
Operating profit after depreciation199205214239248274336348457581
Other income1534343688
Finance costs11881817163478113129
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax189202209225235261305276352461
55545459535736264273
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––––––0
134148155166182204269250310388
Other comprehensive income––111331925−15188
Total comprehensive income––166179186223294235311476
Net margin13.8%13.0%14.3%14.6%14.7%14.0%13.0%9.4%10.0%8.7%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––––––8.7%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 15 MayMar 2020Filed 16 JunMar 2021Filed 22 MayMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 15 Oct
8399281,0871,2511,4821,6741,9672,3452,663
Share capital272727272727272727
Reserves8129021,0611,2241,4561,6471,9412,3182,637
3763924755619161,6211,8131,2911,192
3472764696308361,2771,6371,4861,304
236305232189279585637496514
Total assets1,4221,5091,7882,0702,5973,5364,2414,3264,482
8518739971,0791,3501,7952,1532,1172,113
5716367919911,2471,7412,0882,2092,369
Net debt2803533545058331,4511,7151,073742
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 22 MayMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 15 Oct
17110119855290858439
19714023384315906461
−92−206−188−360−22824554
Receivables−30−23−111−42−174−49113
Inventories−59−199−59−210−2641076
Payables−524282612133−152
Other working capital3−8−46−1338825117
Tax paid−26−39−35−29−25−48−22
Capital spending1551903325134187025
Free cash flow16−89−134−458−128788413
−153−190−332−514−416−70−24
642516455953−757−216
Dividends paid276767672710340
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued0000000
Net change in cash82−6430100−7332199
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.CCL Products (India) dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 15 MayMar 2020Filed 16 JunMar 2021Filed 22 MayMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
Earnings per share₹10.10₹11.14₹11.64₹12.47₹13.70₹15.36₹20.21₹18.80₹23.31₹29.15
Diluted earnings per share₹10.10₹11.14₹11.64₹12.47₹13.70₹15.36₹20.21₹18.76₹23.26₹29.10
Dividend per share₹2.50₹2.50₹3.50₹5.00₹4.00₹5.00₹5.50₹4.50₹5.00₹5.75
Book value per share––₹63.06₹69.79₹81.73₹94.02₹111.42₹125.82₹147.33₹175.59
Dividend payout24.8%22.5%30.1%40.1%29.2%32.5%27.2%23.9%21.5%19.8%
Shareholder yield––––0.9%1.2%0.9%0.9%0.4%0.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,5753,7053,7912,3603,1125,3707,5517,7997,41113,903

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.CCL Products (India) PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 15 MayMar 2020Filed 16 JunMar 2021Filed 22 MayMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
Revenue growth4.8%16.5%−5.0%5.3%9.1%17.7%41.7%28.1%17.0%43.5%
Operating profit growth13.3%3.0%2.8%16.5%4.2%11.2%20.8%11.4%24.7%32.0%
Net profit growth10.0%10.3%4.6%7.1%9.8%12.1%31.6%−7.0%24.1%25.1%
Earnings per share growth10.0%10.3%4.5%7.1%9.9%12.1%31.6%−7.0%24.0%25.1%
––18.5%18.8%18.1%17.5%19.7%15.8%17.0%18.0%
–––0.3 pts−0.7 pts−0.6 pts2.2 pts−3.8 pts1.2 pts1.0 pts
From the net margin–––0.3 pts0.1 pts−0.9 pts−1.2 pts−5.4 pts1.0 pts−2.2 pts
From asset turnover–––0.4 pts−0.6 pts0.1 pts2.8 pts−0.4 pts−1.3 pts4.5 pts
From borrowing–––−0.4 pts−0.2 pts0.2 pts0.7 pts1.9 pts1.5 pts−1.3 pts
Return on capital employed––17.6%18.1%15.9%15.1%14.0%10.6%12.1%16.0%
Cash conversion––––93.7%49.3%73.8%22.1%93.3%221.2%
Interest cover17.826.225.313.314.616.79.84.54.04.5
Debt to equity––0.450.420.440.450.620.970.920.55
Receivable days––7986888078688167
Inventory days––123170198262187185208131
Payable days––3516122324234432
Cash conversion cycle, days––168240273319241230246166
Working capital days––105149147188184192189116
Asset turnover––0.760.780.750.760.890.870.801.04
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.691.661.641.651.711.942.141.99
Sales per rupee of plant––2.821.571.561.661.652.121.922.20
Capital spending to depreciation––––3.133.315.225.264.240.46
Plant being built, % of plant in use––110.7%13.8%18.7%18.1%4.3%40.1%27.9%0.2%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
9.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
117.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate16.9%29.1%29.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate12.3%16.3%13.0%
Return on equity, average–17.6%17.0%
Return on capital employed, average–13.5%12.9%
Operating margin, average21.0%18.6%17.0%
Net margin, average12.5%11.0%9.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.870.90
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–240214
Interest cover, average13.77.94.3
Debt to equity, average–0.700.81

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,5021,203858
Cash from investing−1,521−999−70
Cash from financing43−145−757
Capital spending1,5231,00170
Dividends paid330197103
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised1,1297130
Borrowings repaid989929522

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––745438
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––6.164.854.876.126.274.403.826.64
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.39−2.24−2.21−0.79−2.15−2.93
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––9.9515.2217.2623.1011.23−9.35
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.720.490.661.27
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––8.662.28−10.64−3.53−15.5721.91−25.18
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––35.3017.2539.90−44.86−1.0614.74−58.56
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––2.76−1.313.002.315.35−1.25−2.57
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.261.201.130.125.510.970.01
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.8726.6025.7626.3522.3721.8011.849.4711.9015.76
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––6.880.37−1.034.735.38
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Term loan[ICRA]AANew, NewStable29.20
30 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Others[ICRA]AANew, NewStable1,125.80
30 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]A1+ / -New, New45
27 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesLong and short-term scalesIND AA-; IND A1+Affirmed; Outlook revised to StableStable1,176
27 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Issuer RatingLong-term scaleIND AA-Review, Re-affirmStable
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.