Castrol India logo

Castrol India financials and balance sheet

NSE: CASTROLINDBSE: 500870Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹194.64down ₹2.74 (1.39%)BSE ₹194.80

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹197.38.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹170.10Low, 24 Mar 2026₹203.40High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹19,252 Cr365th largest listed
P/E
18.1
P/B
10.1
Dividend yield
5.91%
ROE
57.0%
ROCE
73.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
26,10,51167.5% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to December.Castrol India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹5,722 Cr, year to Dec 2025

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.1% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Dec 2025

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue5,722
  2. Materials and goods−2,919
  3. Employee costs−296
  4. Other expenses−1,158
  5. Operating profit1,348
  6. Depreciation−101
  7. Other income+67
  8. One-off items−23
  9. Finance costs−9.3
  10. Profit before tax1,282
  11. Tax−332
  12. Net profit950

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,234 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1,141 Cr
  • Inventory₹546 Cr
  • Receivables₹473 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,900 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹786 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹709 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to December.Castrol India quarterly results

₹ croreDec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Filed 31 JanDec 2019Filed 31 JanDec 2020Filed 2 FebDec 2021Filed 8 FebDec 2022Filed 14 FebDec 2023Filed 2 FebDec 2024Filed 3 FebDec 2025Filed 3 Feb
Revenue from operations3,3703,8523,9053,8772,9974,1924,7745,0755,3655,722
2,3642,8192,8342,7242,1833,1263,6633,8774,0874,374
Materials and goods bought1,5471,6661,9071,7481,2662,0592,5002,6362,7282,919
Employee costs––203213220232273292313296
Other expenses––7247636978358919491,0461,158
Operating profit before depreciation1,0061,0331,0711,1538141,0661,1111,1981,2781,348
Operating margin29.9%26.8%27.4%29.7%27.2%25.4%23.3%23.6%23.8%23.6%
Materials, % of revenue––48.8%45.1%42.3%49.1%52.4%52.0%50.8%51.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––5.2%5.5%7.3%5.5%5.7%5.7%5.8%5.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue––18.5%19.7%23.2%19.9%18.7%18.7%19.5%20.2%
Depreciation and amortisation4546567087838192100101
Operating profit after depreciation9619881,0151,0837289831,0301,1051,1781,247
Other income87848465624867838967
Finance costs2111424899
Profit before one-off items and tax1,0461,0701,0981,1477851,0291,0931,1811,2581,305
One-off items––0000000−23
Profit before tax1,0461,0701,0981,1477851,0291,0931,1811,2581,282
371378390320202271278317330332
Net profit675692708827583758815864927950
Other comprehensive income––−1−44−1−1−3−1−44
Total comprehensive income––707823587757814861926905
Net margin20.0%18.0%18.1%21.3%19.5%18.1%17.1%17.0%17.3%16.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Dec 2016 and Dec 2017 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Dec 2007 to Dec 2015
₹ croreDec 2007Dec 2008Dec 2009Dec 2010Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2013Dec 2014Dec 2015
Revenue from operations1,8882,2172,3282,7432,9933,1213,1803,3923,298
1,5591,8061,7432,0072,3222,4972,4902,6732,402
Materials and goods bought1,0911,3261,0951,4141,7221,8241,7891,9381,586
Operating profit before depreciation330411585736672624689719896
Operating margin17.5%18.5%25.1%26.8%22.4%20.0%21.7%21.2%27.2%
Depreciation and amortisation212627242527313639
Operating profit after depreciation309385558711647598659683857
Other income353126317372844896
Finance costs444222221
Profit before one-off items and tax–412581738716666739726951
One-off items––−200–––23––
Profit before tax340412381738716666762726951
Tax121150–248235219253252336
Net profit218262381490481447509475615
Net margin11.6%11.8%16.4%17.9%16.1%14.3%16.0%14.0%18.7%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to December.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 December. The last column is the half year to Jun 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreDec 2018Filed 31 JanDec 2019Filed 31 JanDec 2020Filed 2 FebDec 2021Filed 8 FebDec 2022Filed 14 FebDec 2023Filed 2 FebDec 2024Filed 3 FebDec 2025Filed 3 FebJun 2026Half yearFiled 4 Aug
1,1661,3671,4141,6461,8862,1222,2781,9001,909
Share capital495495495495495495495495495
Reserves6718729201,1511,3911,6271,7841,4061,414
Borrowings000000000
9258409471,0341,1191,2151,2701,4081,902
162133246483878669
Total assets2,1072,2292,3942,7043,0693,4203,6353,3953,880
3803934504608351,0961,0721,0501,005
1,7271,8361,9442,2442,2342,3242,5632,3452,874
Net debt−744−946−1,274−1,300−1,218−1,200−1,399−1,141−863
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Dec 2016 and Dec 2017, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to December. The last column is the half year to Jun 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreDec 2020Filed 2 FebDec 2021Filed 8 FebDec 2022Filed 14 FebDec 2023Filed 2 FebDec 2024Filed 3 FebDec 2025Filed 3 FebJun 2026Half yearFiled 4 Aug
8936309168531,0441,090308
1,1321,0931,1901,1721,3581,438460
301030−723692−379
Receivables2790−14−73−16−37−284
Inventories−620−4329−22−495
Payables870878853133446
Other working capital−40−1−88−918−46
Tax paid−240−280−274−319−314−348−152
Capital spending08311096939784
Free cash flow893547806758951993224
−201−8362−251−267199290
−564−558−608−664−819−1,315−533
Dividends paid5445435936437911,286519
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued0000000
Net change in cash128−10370−62−42−2666
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Dec 2016, Dec 2017, Dec 2018 and Dec 2019.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to December.Castrol India dividend history

₹ per shareDec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Filed 31 JanDec 2019Filed 31 JanDec 2020Filed 2 FebDec 2021Filed 8 FebDec 2022Filed 14 FebDec 2023Filed 2 FebDec 2024Filed 3 FebDec 2025Filed 3 Feb
Earnings per share–₹6.99₹7.16₹8.36₹5.89₹7.66₹8.24₹8.74₹9.37₹9.60
Diluted earnings per share–₹6.99₹7.16₹8.36₹5.89₹7.66₹8.24₹8.74₹9.37₹9.60
₹5.50₹4.75₹5.00₹2.50₹8.50₹5.50₹6.50₹7.50₹13.00₹8.75
As declared that year₹11.00–₹5.00₹2.50₹8.50₹5.50₹6.50₹7.50₹13.00₹8.75
Book value per share––₹11.78₹13.82₹14.30₹16.64₹19.07₹21.45₹23.03₹19.21
Dividend payout80.6%34.0%69.8%29.9%144.2%71.8%78.9%85.8%138.7%91.1%
Shareholder yield––––4.5%4.5%4.9%3.6%4.1%6.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)18,82519,11014,96012,78912,17112,14612,18117,77919,52719,046
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Dec 2017: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure.

Ratios

Standalone, years to December.Castrol India PE ratio and valuation

RatioDec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Filed 31 JanDec 2019Filed 31 JanDec 2020Filed 2 FebDec 2021Filed 8 FebDec 2022Filed 14 FebDec 2023Filed 2 FebDec 2024Filed 3 FebDec 2025Filed 3 Feb
Revenue growth2.2%14.3%1.4%−0.7%−22.7%39.9%13.9%6.3%5.7%6.6%
Operating profit growth12.4%2.6%3.7%7.7%−29.4%30.9%4.2%7.8%6.7%5.4%
Net profit growth9.7%2.5%2.4%16.8%−29.6%30.1%7.5%6.0%7.3%2.4%
Earnings per share growth––2.4%16.8%−29.5%30.1%7.6%6.1%7.2%2.5%
––60.8%65.3%41.9%49.6%46.2%43.1%42.1%45.5%
–––4.6 pts−23.4 pts7.6 pts−3.4 pts−3.0 pts−1.0 pts3.3 pts
From the net margin–––10.7 pts−5.8 pts−2.9 pts−2.8 pts−0.1 pts0.6 pts−1.7 pts
From asset turnover–––−2.5 pts−16.4 pts10.5 pts0.3 pts−2.5 pts−1.2 pts2.8 pts
From borrowing–––−3.6 pts−1.3 pts0.1 pts−0.9 pts−0.4 pts−0.4 pts2.1 pts
Return on capital employed––87.1%79.2%51.4%59.8%54.6%52.1%51.7%65.6%
Cash conversion––––153.2%83.1%112.4%98.7%112.6%114.8%
Interest cover640.9822.9922.9902.8173.2409.7256.8146.8125.6134.2
Debt to equity––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––3745222727303030
Inventory days––87641068778747068
Payable days––1129915711099989498
Cash conversion cycle, days––1210−3046660
Working capital days––55−34−8−8−7−7−13
Asset turnover––1.851.791.301.641.651.561.521.63
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.811.711.661.671.631.621.601.68
Sales per rupee of plant––21.1719.6414.4421.4118.5819.7716.9217.20
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.001.011.351.030.930.97
Plant being built, % of plant in use––19.0%13.8%21.0%25.5%23.6%42.2%19.0%21.7%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Dec 2016 and Dec 2017, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Dec 2025.

Return on assets, latest year
27.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
80.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate5.7%13.8%6.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate4.4%10.3%5.2%
Return on equity, average–45.3%43.6%
Return on capital employed, average–56.8%56.5%
Operating margin, average26.1%23.9%23.7%
Net margin, average18.3%17.2%17.0%
Asset turnover, average–1.601.57
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–44
Interest cover, average453.6214.6135.5
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Dec 2025.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations4,5332,9871,090
Cash from investing−341−320199
Cash from financing−3,963−2,798−1,315
Capital spending47828697
Dividends paid3,8562,7201,286
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to December. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckDec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––565465
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––14.0213.4310.8410.839.9811.9012.3711.50
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.79−1.59−2.50−2.19−2.71−2.62
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−4.718.27−5.638.094.25−9.64
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.130.981.081.09
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––23.73−39.8632.81−1.4914.40−2.201.47
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−24.9647.96−28.58−12.73−5.74−5.10−2.80
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.820.620.42−0.160.730.62−0.31
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.330.450.700.431.180.380.62
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent35.4635.3535.5227.8625.7726.3525.4026.8426.2725.92
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−0.840.33−0.131.30−1.18
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.