Computer Age Management Services logo

Computer Age Management Services financials and balance sheet

NSE: CAMSBSE: 543232Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Last close ₹650.00down ₹20.65 (3.08%)BSE ₹652.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹670.65.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹611.40Low, 23 Mar 2026₹844.90High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹16,147 Cr368th largest listed
P/E
32.6
P/B
12.2
Dividend yield
1.97%
ROE
40.6%
ROCE
46.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
14,70,45548.2% delivered

6 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Computer Age Management Services annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,516 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,516
  2. Employee costs−497
  3. Other expenses−335
  4. Operating profit684
  5. Depreciation−99
  6. Other income+51
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−7.0
  9. Profit before tax629
  10. Tax−157
  11. Joint ventures−0.8
  12. Net profit472

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹899 Cr
  • Current investments₹445 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹409 Cr
  • Receivables₹57 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,321 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹399 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹91 Cr
  • Borrowings₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Computer Age Management Services quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 25 MayMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 8 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Revenue from operations7059109721,1371,4221,516
409486551632770832
Materials and goods bought000000
Employee costs262322358397469497
Other expenses147164193234301335
Operating profit before depreciation296424421505652684
Operating margin42.0%46.6%43.3%44.4%45.9%45.1%
Materials, % of revenue0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue37.2%35.4%36.8%34.9%33.0%32.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue20.9%18.0%19.8%20.6%21.2%22.1%
Depreciation and amortisation435260707899
Operating profit after depreciation253373361434574585
Other income301727415351
Finance costs878887
One-off items000000
Profit before tax274383380467619629
699696116154157
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––−1
205287285351465472
Other comprehensive income000−1−30
Total comprehensive income206287284350462472
Net margin29.1%31.5%29.3%30.9%32.7%31.1%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––31.2%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 25 MayMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 8 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
5166487829161,1191,321
5166487829151,1191,321
Share capital494949494950
Reserves4675997338651,0691,271
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries001100
Borrowings000010
187174168306331373
139136147193148117
Total assets8429571,0981,4141,5971,810
309339367420486533
5336187309941,1121,277
Net debt−416−468−550−618−680−854
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 25 MayMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 8 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
262321319401477584
328429416491623748
18−20−34−32−3843
Receivables24−8−35−4750
Payables19−2−2211511
Other working capital−3−22−24−18−7−18
Tax paid−67−108−97−89−146−164
Capital spending16624538118141
Free cash flow246259275363359444
5−131−102−188−132−270
−272−203−205−224−338−316
Dividends paid249189185206345305
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued200000
Net change in cash−6−1312−107−2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Computer Age Management Services dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Filed 25 MayMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 8 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
₹8.42₹11.75₹11.65₹14.41₹19.08₹19.23
As stated that year₹42.08₹58.73₹58.26₹72.06₹95.41₹19.23
₹8.39₹11.68₹11.58₹14.34₹19.01₹19.13
₹5.24₹7.75₹7.55₹9.30₹14.50₹12.50
₹21.15₹26.49₹31.91₹37.22₹45.26₹53.27
Dividend payout62.2%66.0%64.8%64.6%76.2%65.1%
Shareholder yield2.7%1.7%1.9%1.4%1.9%2.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)9,00811,3259,95014,32818,38115,498
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Mar 2026: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure.
RatioMar 2021Filed 25 MayMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 8 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Revenue growth–28.9%6.8%16.9%25.2%6.6%
Operating profit growth–43.3%−0.7%19.9%29.2%4.9%
Net profit growth–39.8%−0.8%23.3%32.4%1.6%
Earnings per share growth–39.6%−0.8%23.7%32.4%0.8%
39.8%49.3%39.9%41.7%46.3%39.0%
–9.5 pts−9.4 pts1.8 pts4.6 pts−7.2 pts
From the net margin–3.3 pts−3.4 pts2.4 pts2.6 pts−2.3 pts
From asset turnover–8.9 pts−3.0 pts−1.8 pts1.9 pts−2.5 pts
From borrowing–−2.7 pts−3.0 pts1.2 pts0.0 pts−2.4 pts
Return on capital employed49.0%57.5%46.1%47.4%51.3%44.3%
Cash conversion127.4%112.0%112.1%114.4%102.7%123.8%
Interest cover32.052.247.552.967.883.8
Debt to equity0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days151012212814
Working capital days−36−95232612
Asset turnover0.841.010.950.910.940.89
Assets per rupee of net worth1.631.551.441.481.481.40
Sales per rupee of plant5.085.925.756.907.817.93
Capital spending to depreciation0.371.210.740.541.521.42
Plant being built, % of plant in use–0.1%5.2%1.3%2.9%0.5%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
27.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
85.4%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate16.5%16.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate18.3%18.6%
Return on equity, average43.2%42.3%
Return on capital employed, average49.3%47.7%
Operating margin, average45.1%45.1%
Net margin, average31.1%31.6%
Asset turnover, average0.940.91
Interest cover, average60.868.2
Debt to equity, average0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations2,1041,463584
Cash from investing−823−590−270
Cash from financing−1,286−877−316
Capital spending404297141
Dividends paid1,229856305
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––4554
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.18.4210.0210.529.3710.4810.76
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.63−2.36−2.02−1.92−3.20
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–10.716.6010.917.939.28
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.161.131.091.14
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−40.8222.4379.4844.83−55.21
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–4.442.2714.450.542.97
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.120.030.050.01
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.2025.0125.1324.8224.8924.87
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–−3.18−0.265.681.30−1.19
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.