Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds logo

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds financials and balance sheet

NSE: BSHSLBSE: 544757Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹83.53down ₹4.57 (5.19%)BSE ₹82.97

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹88.10.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹59.16Low, 30 Mar 2026₹128.50High, 24 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹877 Cr1,490th largest listed
P/E
30.4
P/B
5.9
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
21.5%
ROCE
19.8%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
6,77660.4% delivered

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2026, the company's revenue for that year, ₹344 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹354 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue344
  2. Materials and goods−280
  3. Employee costs−3.8
  4. Other expenses−25
  5. Operating profit36
  6. Depreciation−1.7
  7. Other income+0.9
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−6.4
  10. Profit before tax28
  11. Tax−1.7
  12. Net profit27

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹232 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹12 Cr
  • Receivables₹9 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹131 Cr
  • Borrowings₹108 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹12 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 22 JulMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 14 JulMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue from operations8475103171194228257359344
817097163180206228326308
Materials and goods bought736489148161191206300280
Employee costs233343344
Other expenses645121512202225
Operating profit before depreciation34691422283336
Operating margin4.1%5.8%5.8%5.1%7.1%9.4%11.1%9.1%10.4%
Materials, % of revenue86.1%85.5%86.5%86.2%83.3%83.9%80.3%83.6%81.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.9%3.4%2.6%2.0%2.0%1.4%1.0%1.0%1.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue6.9%5.3%5.1%6.7%7.6%5.3%7.6%6.3%7.2%
Depreciation and amortisation112211112
Operating profit after depreciation33471220273134
Other income000001131
Finance costs111123566
One-off items000000000
Profit before tax23361118242828
111011122
Net profit12361117222627
Other comprehensive income–00000000
Total comprehensive income–2361117222626
Net margin1.4%2.8%2.6%3.4%5.4%7.4%8.6%7.4%7.8%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 14 JulMar 2026Filed 26 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 15 Oct
5678105131148
Share capital1010101010
Reserves466894121138
53489210833
748311612021
211324
Total assets133162222254194
9891116
124154212243178
Net debt53489210829
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 22 JulMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 14 JulMar 2026Filed 26 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 15 Oct
−7−11−812−31−16104
−7−10−713−29−14105
−15−24−29−16−63−5082
Receivables0−98−13−2−53
Inventories−19−22−44−27−54−38130
Payables654−23−87
Other working capital−11315−15−3−1
Tax paid−11−1−1−2−2−1
Interest paid0−200000
Capital spending1030336
Free cash flow−9−12−1111−34−1998
−10−3−2−76−13
14710−93810−88
Dividends paid0000000
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued0000000
Net change in cash5−400003
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 22 JulMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 14 JulMar 2026Filed 26 May
₹0.20₹0.28₹0.53₹1.01₹1.61₹2.10₹2.52₹2.54
As stated that year₹3.24₹3.74₹5.33₹10.06₹1.61₹2.10₹2.52₹2.54
₹0.20₹0.28₹0.53₹1.01₹1.61₹2.10₹2.52₹2.54
Book value per share––––₹5.37₹7.46₹9.98₹12.49
Shareholder yield––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)85851474123,8592,3341,268637
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.
RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 22 JulMar 2022Filed 21 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 14 JulMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue growth–−11.6%38.4%66.0%13.1%17.6%12.7%39.7%–
Operating profit growth–24.6%37.2%45.4%58.9%56.2%32.2%15.0%–
Net profit growth–76.9%27.9%117.6%81.1%59.8%32.4%18.9%1.2%
Earnings per share growth––38.5%90.0%88.7%60.0%30.4%20.0%0.8%
–––––29.8%33.0%28.9%22.7%
––––––3.2 pts−4.1 pts−6.2 pts
From the net margin––––––5.2 pts−4.9 pts1.6 pts
From asset turnover––––––0.5 pts2.1 pts−6.9 pts
From borrowing––––––−2.5 pts−1.3 pts−0.9 pts
Return on capital employed–––––18.5%21.5%16.0%14.2%
Cash conversion–––−125.8%−109.4%−47.9%52.0%−117.9%−59.1%
Interest cover2.73.43.95.46.66.75.95.15.3
Debt to equity–––––0.940.610.880.83
Receivable days–––––1414710
Inventory days–––––217249237303
Payable days–––––2216153
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––208246229309
Working capital days–––––163169191243
Asset turnover–––––1.721.741.871.45
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––2.362.192.102.02
Sales per rupee of plant–––––26.4234.6241.0234.76
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.800.112.130.102.011.69
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2026: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
11.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−44.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–15.0%14.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate–35.7%16.8%
Return on equity, average–28.6%28.2%
Return on capital employed, average–17.5%17.2%
Operating margin, average7.5%9.4%10.2%
Net margin, average5.2%7.3%7.9%
Asset turnover, average–1.691.69
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–248262
Interest cover, average5.05.95.4
Debt to equity, average–0.810.77

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−54.9−35.4−15.8
Cash from investing−5.5−2.86.1
Cash from financing56.138.39.7
Capital spending8.65.62.8
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised84.860.416.1
Borrowings repaid6.95.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––44
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––––33.4119.969.746.16
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––−2.13−1.38−1.40
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––8.6333.5415.30
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––−0.81−0.16−0.42−0.47
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––4.40−72.9140.17
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––15.77−6.8826.00
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––−0.410.36−0.11
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––0.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.9125.5923.045.044.725.905.575.915.84
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−1.080.09−0.43−0.360.41
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
6 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditLong-term scaleCARE BB+; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, DowngradeStable20
6 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-based-CC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGLong and short-term scalesCARE BB+ / CARE A4+; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, DowngradeStable85
14 May 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated limits-Unallocated limits[ICRA]BBB+New, NewStable23.50
14 May 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]BBB+New, NewStable121.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.