Bombay Rayon Fashions financials and balance sheet

BSE: 532678Textiles & Apparels

Trading suspended since 13 Dec 2022

Last traded ₹2.00 on 12 Dec 2022

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Bombay Rayon Fashions annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹4,172 Cr, year to Mar 2016A loss in 8 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue83
  2. Materials and goods−74
  3. Employee costs−41
  4. Other expenses−203
  5. Operating profit−235
  6. Depreciation−64
  7. Other income+1.5
  8. One-off items−888
  9. Finance costs−81
  10. Profit before tax−1,267
  11. Tax+120
  12. Net profit−1,147

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹4,238 Cr
  • Receivables₹153 Cr
  • Inventory₹12 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹4 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹4,411 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹558 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Bombay Rayon Fashions quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 2 DecMar 2022Filed 20 Jun
Revenue from operations3,1952,9073,5334,1723,8773,08894148810983
2,3552,4652,9703,4143,2782,8902,8072,419483318
Materials and goods bought1,9451,9432,6522,8952,4702,1252,0001,74014974
Employee costs–––––2822281414941
Other expenses–––––483579538286203
Operating profit before depreciation840442563758599198−1,866−1,931−374−235
Operating margin26.3%15.2%15.9%18.2%15.5%6.4%−198.2%−395.7%−344.2%−283.1%
Materials, % of revenue–––––68.8%212.5%356.7%136.8%89.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––9.1%24.2%28.9%44.8%49.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––15.6%61.5%110.2%262.6%243.9%
Depreciation and amortisation27127616616116215515513810464
Operating profit after depreciation56916639659743844−2,020−2,069−478−300
Other income1910405422204212151
Finance costs27845055859767242244544214681
Profit before one-off items and tax310−274−12154−213−358−2,423−2,499−610−379
One-off items–4––––0−36751−888
Profit before tax310−271−12154−213−358−2,423−2,866−559−1,267
121−210−425−61−76−736−986−259−120
Net profit189−410−7949−151−282−1,687−1,880−300−1,147
Other comprehensive income––––––1102
Total comprehensive income––––––−1,687−1,879−300−1,146
Net margin5.9%−14.1%−2.2%1.2%−3.9%−9.1%−179.2%−385.3%−275.8%−1,380.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2012
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations9261,3421,6152,2552,735
7151,0211,2271,7142,003
Materials and goods bought656––1,4111,709
Operating profit before depreciation212321388541732
Operating margin22.8%23.9%24.0%24.0%26.8%
Depreciation and amortisation324568137217
Operating profit after depreciation180277319404515
Other income185162314
Finance costs266694145222
Profit before tax172215242282308
50676656101
Net profit121148176227207
Net margin13.1%11.1%10.9%10.1%7.6%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2022, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 2 DecMar 2022Filed 20 JunSep 2022Half yearFiled 23 Dec
2,604725432−713−824
Share capital317317317317317
Reserves2,286407115−1,031−1,141
4,0154,3764,0284,4114,341
4,0854,6684,3144,2644,217
1,1581,1611,119857828
7,8466,5535,8654,4084,221
3,8024,2053,9133,9192,999
4,0442,3481,9524881,173
Net debt3,9884,3644,0264,4073,672
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2022, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 2 DecMar 2022Filed 20 JunSep 2022Half yearFiled 23 Dec
366−77−38
368−76−38
1661,31612
Receivables621,003−20
Inventories1464525
Payables−60−30−5
Other working capital17−10933
Tax paid0−10
Capital spending26900
Free cash flow97−77−38
−34351113
−3127−74
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued000
Net change in cash−911
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Bombay Rayon Fashions dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 2 DecMar 2022Filed 20 Jun
Earnings per share₹14.02–––−₹8.68−₹9.68−₹53.15−₹59.22−₹9.45−₹36.13
Diluted earnings per share₹14.02–––−₹8.68−₹9.68−₹53.15−₹59.22−₹9.45−₹36.13
Book value per share––––––₹82.01₹22.83₹13.61−₹22.47
Shareholder yield––––––––0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3,325–––––28695214202

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 2 DecMar 2022Filed 20 Jun
Revenue growth16.8%−9.0%21.5%18.1%−7.1%−20.3%−69.5%−48.2%−77.7%−23.6%
Operating profit growth14.8%−47.4%27.3%34.6%−20.9%−66.9%––––
Net profit growth−8.6%–––––––––
Earnings per share growth−9.5%–––––––––
––––––−64.8%−113.0%−51.8%815.7%
–––––––−48.2 pts61.1 pts867.5 pts
From the net margin–––––––−74.5 pts32.1 pts−207.8 pts
From asset turnover–––––––60.6 pts60.0 pts19.9 pts
From borrowing–––––––−34.3 pts−31.0 pts1,055.4 pts
Return on capital employed––––––−30.5%−40.6%−10.7%−8.1%
Interest cover2.00.40.71.00.70.1––––
Debt to equity––––––1.546.049.32–
Receivable days––––––5481,0244,020674
Inventory days––––––4031281,13959
Payable days––––––1101191,3092,736
Cash conversion cycle, days––––––8411,0323,851−2,003
Working capital days––––––1,0886671,842−979
Asset turnover––––––0.120.070.020.02
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––3.014.3310.73−36.52
Sales per rupee of plant––––––0.340.220.090.08
Capital spending to depreciation––––––––2.590.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––––0.6%0.7%0.0%–
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2022.

Return on assets, latest year
−22.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−29.5%−53.6%−55.5%
Return on equity, average–146.5%217.0%
Return on capital employed, average–−22.5%−19.8%
Operating margin, average−112.4%−243.0%−341.0%
Net margin, average−224.3%−446.0%−680.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.060.03
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–930960
Debt to equity, average––7.68

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2022.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−77
Cash from investing51
Cash from financing27
Capital spending0
Dividends paid0
Shares bought back0
Shares issued for cash0
Borrowings raised108
Borrowings repaid0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent39.09–––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.