B & A logo

B & A financials and balance sheet

NSE: BNALTDBSE: 508136Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹360.05down ₹15.00 (4.00%)

Share price at the NSE close on 22 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹375.05.

52-week range of BSE trades to 12 Oct 2026
₹312.30Low, 13 Jul 2026₹554.40High, 17 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹112 Cr2,801st largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
0.8
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
3.9%
Debt to equity
0.68
Volume, NSE
468

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.B & A annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹292 Cr, year to Mar 2023A loss in the year to Mar 2026, −₹1.94 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue283
  2. Materials and goods−112
  3. Employee costs−101
  4. Other expenses−59
  5. Operating profit11
  6. Depreciation−6.9
  7. Other income+4.9
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−7.1
  10. Profit before tax2.4
  11. Tax−4.4
  12. Net profit−1.9

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹203 Cr
  • Inventory₹54 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹35 Cr
  • Receivables₹29 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹162 Cr
  • Borrowings₹111 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹28 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹20 Cr

B & A business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.B & A segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹283 CrTotal
  • TEA₹142 Cr50.2% of total
  • PAPER SACKS₹87 Cr30.6% of total
  • FLEXIBLE LAMINATES₹54 Cr19.2% of total

Profit by segment

  • PAPER SACKS₹7.38 Cr68.3% of total
  • FLEXIBLE LAMINATES₹3.43 Cr31.7% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated from the year to Mar 2021, standalone before, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • TEA

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • PAPER SACKS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • FLEXIBLE LAMINATES

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses––247290292290264283
Company revenue, as in its results121132247290292290264283
Revenue––150163161162134142
Revenue growth–––8.9%−1.2%0.4%−17.1%5.9%
Profit––12261066−1
Profit growth–––113.7%−62.2%−36.6%−7.6%–
Margin––8.0%15.7%6.0%3.8%4.2%−0.9%
Return on capital––21.4%34.6%12.6%7.8%6.9%−1.8%
Assets––112113123160171185
Liabilities––5538458188115
Capital employed––567477808370
Revenue–––––––87
Revenue–––––––54
Revenue––97127131128130–
–––––––0
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.B & A quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 26 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue from operations156191191207247290292290264283
139167173190215247269273255272
Materials and goods bought5570738110312413012398112
Employee costs––606566748390100101
Other expenses––4044464957605759
Operating profit before depreciation1623181732432318911
Operating margin10.5%12.3%9.5%8.1%12.8%14.9%7.9%6.0%3.5%4.1%
Materials, % of revenue––38.0%39.3%41.8%42.9%44.3%42.3%37.2%39.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue––31.7%31.2%26.8%25.5%28.3%31.0%37.8%35.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––20.8%21.4%18.6%16.7%19.5%20.6%21.5%20.9%
Depreciation and amortisation4455555567
Operating profit after depreciation132013122739181235
Other income11112239165
Finance costs5566544567
Profit before one-off items and tax9159824361717132
One-off items0000004000
Profit before tax9159825362117132
3522797424
511661727141311−2
Other comprehensive income––––0−1−3000
Total comprehensive income––––1826111311−2
Net margin3.4%5.6%3.3%3.0%7.0%9.2%4.7%4.6%4.2%−0.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the share it leaves the other owners is more than 10 points from the share the company's other periods state.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 26 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 26 May
104130140153164162
91114122132141137
Share capital333333
Reserves88111119129138134
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries131618212325
3324304967111
6148586485123
202119352436
Total assets186199217252274321
103105103136144180
8294114116129141
Net debt191113173375
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 26 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 26 May
23.325.710.732.7−2.8−0.4
29.832.722.339.01.62.2
−2.9−8.8−5.319.1−12.2−11.0
Receivables−4.7−2.20.2−2.1−0.4−6.5
Inventories−7.9−2.5−11.714.9−9.5−11.5
Payables1.11.04.3−6.73.99.5
Other working capital8.5−5.11.813.1−6.3−2.5
Tax paid−6.5−6.9−11.6−6.3−1.8−2.6
Capital spending6.15.97.938.111.225.0
Free cash flow17.219.92.8−5.4−14.0−25.4
−6.0−8.6−16.0−50.2−2.5−31.9
0.0−5.3−6.08.7−4.634.0
Dividends paid0.00.30.80.40.30.1
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash17.411.8−11.2−8.8−10.01.7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.B & A dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 26 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 26 May
Earnings per share₹17.02₹29.96₹16.20₹13.09₹46.18₹77.72₹36.83₹33.03₹26.58−₹12.71
Diluted earnings per share₹17.02₹29.96₹16.20₹13.09₹46.18₹77.72₹36.83₹33.03₹26.58−₹12.71
Dividend per share₹3.00₹3.00₹1.00–₹1.00₹2.00₹0.50–––
Book value per share––––₹293.78₹368.82₹393.74₹426.19₹454.76₹442.43
Dividend payout17.6%10.0%––2.2%2.6%1.4%–––
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.4%1.1%0.3%0.2%0.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)76795029467876138146106

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.B & A PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 26 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue growth–22.7%0.1%8.4%19.2%17.7%0.6%−0.7%−8.9%7.1%
Operating profit growth–42.8%−22.2%−7.9%88.8%36.4%−46.6%−24.1%−46.6%22.6%
Net profit growth–101.8%−40.1%−3.0%179.3%54.3%−48.2%−2.4%−18.2%–
Earnings per share growth–76.0%−45.9%−19.2%252.8%68.3%−52.6%−10.3%−19.5%–
––––15.7%23.5%9.7%8.1%6.0%−2.9%
–––––7.7 pts−13.8 pts−1.6 pts−2.1 pts−8.9 pts
From the net margin–––––6.8 pts−12.4 pts−0.9 pts−1.0 pts−8.7 pts
From asset turnover–––––3.1 pts−0.8 pts−1.0 pts−1.3 pts0.1 pts
From borrowing–––––−2.1 pts−0.6 pts0.4 pts0.2 pts−0.3 pts
Return on capital employed––––19.7%25.0%10.5%6.1%1.5%1.7%
Cash conversion––––134.7%96.5%77.6%242.7%−25.7%–
Interest cover2.73.92.42.25.69.34.82.70.60.6
Debt to equity––––0.320.190.220.320.410.68
Receivable days––––323028303237
Inventory days––––11610413396155178
Payable days––––544756386291
Cash conversion cycle, days––––948610588124123
Working capital days––––516583708584
Asset turnover––––1.331.511.401.241.010.95
Assets per rupee of net worth––––2.041.871.761.851.932.14
Sales per rupee of plant––––2.953.433.342.502.262.18
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.341.301.537.421.893.64
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––6.2%6.5%6.5%8.6%12.5%14.9%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−1.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−3.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–2.8%−1.0%
Return on equity, average–8.9%3.7%
Return on capital employed, average–9.0%3.1%
Operating margin, average9.0%7.3%4.5%
Net margin, average4.4%4.4%2.7%
Asset turnover, average–1.221.06
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–105112
Interest cover, average3.53.61.3
Debt to equity, average–0.360.47

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations66300
Cash from investing−109−85−32
Cash from financing273834
Capital spending887425
Dividends paid210
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised595643
Borrowings repaid711

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––––5532
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––––2.993.873.383.232.902.03
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––−2.25−2.63−2.77−2.34−2.12
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––4.959.1613.186.2310.19
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.031.281.061.31
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––−7.69−4.305.675.0218.50
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––−13.0128.96−26.3149.4816.64
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––––2.501.820.480.43−1.46
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––0.960.720.302.180.97
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.8529.8526.4020.0129.4925.9932.7721.4217.73179.67
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––6.74−23.49−15.304.2373.30
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
4 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanWithdrawnReview, Others
4 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditLong-term scaleWithdrawnWithdrawn
4 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanLong-term scaleWithdrawnWithdrawn
4 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditWithdrawnReview, Others
20 Apr 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term RatingIVR BBBNew, NewStable77.36
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.