Bikaji Foods International logo

Bikaji Foods International financials and balance sheet

NSE: BIKAJIBSE: 543653Food ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹462.75down ₹4.30 (0.92%)BSE ₹462.60

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹467.05.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹446.10Low, 23 Oct 2026₹768.50High, 29 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹11,603 Cr397th largest listed
P/E
44.9
P/B
7.2
Dividend yield
0.27%
ROE
17.3%
ROCE
16.4%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, NSE
2,53,47255.5% delivered

4 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Bikaji Foods International annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹2,994 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,994
  2. Materials and goods−1,945
  3. Employee costs−198
  4. Other expenses−441
  5. Operating profit411
  6. Depreciation−95
  7. Other income+51
  8. One-off items−4.4
  9. Finance costs−18
  10. Profit before tax345
  11. Tax−90
  12. Net profit254

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,675 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹316 Cr
  • Inventory₹117 Cr
  • Receivables₹107 Cr
  • Current investments₹24 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,707 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹258 Cr
  • Borrowings₹210 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹65 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Bikaji Foods International quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 24 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue from operations1,9662,3292,6222,994
1,7521,9382,2942,583
Materials and goods bought1,3951,5081,7751,945
Employee costs103117159198
Other expenses254313360441
Operating profit before depreciation214391328411
Operating margin10.9%16.8%12.5%13.7%
Materials, % of revenue71.0%64.8%67.7%64.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue5.2%5.0%6.0%6.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue12.9%13.4%13.7%14.7%
Depreciation and amortisation11608295
Operating profit after depreciation203331247316
Other income15273351
Finance costs47111518
Profit before one-off items and tax171348264349
One-off items000−4
Profit before tax171348264345
44847090
127263194254
Other comprehensive income−1−110
Total comprehensive income126263195254
Net margin6.4%11.3%7.4%8.5%
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the filing states 0 for this share both for the period and for the year so far, which the form also writes for a line it does not fill, while the company's other filings for the same year show it was not 0 over those months.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 24 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 21 May
9521,2161,4811,707
9541,2181,3831,607
Share capital25252525
Reserves9291,1931,3581,582
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries−1−297100
144119154210
223217287351
97100169181
Total assets1,2721,5341,9372,240
8531,0371,1911,374
419496745866
Net debt48−59−102−131
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 24 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 21 May
176245193304
223320258397
−3−76−85−37
Receivables7−2315−11
Inventories−2−3−13−9
Payables−162−16−4
Other working capital7−53−71−13
Tax paid−47−76−65−93
Capital spending86128123178
Free cash flow9011671126
−128−199−122−289
−5−54−560
Dividends paid2192525
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued01300
Net change in cash43−81615
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Bikaji Foods International dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 24 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 21 May
Earnings per share₹5.15₹10.63₹8.02₹10.31
Diluted earnings per share₹5.14₹10.63₹8.02₹10.30
Dividend per share₹0.75₹1.00₹1.00₹1.25
Book value per share₹38.22₹48.66₹55.20₹64.09
Dividend payout14.6%9.5%12.5%12.1%
Shareholder yield0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)9,04712,26716,55015,586
RatioMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 24 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue growth–18.5%12.6%14.2%
Operating profit growth–83.2%−16.1%25.1%
Net profit growth–108.1%−26.2%30.9%
Earnings per share growth–106.4%−24.6%28.6%
13.5%24.3%15.4%17.3%
–10.8 pts−8.8 pts1.8 pts
From the net margin–9.8 pts−7.8 pts1.9 pts
From asset turnover–1.7 pts−1.5 pts−0.9 pts
From borrowing–−0.8 pts0.5 pts0.8 pts
Return on capital employed18.5%24.8%15.1%16.5%
Cash conversion139.1%92.9%99.5%119.5%
Interest cover4.331.216.317.7
Debt to equity0.150.100.100.12
Receivable days15161413
Inventory days21202222
Payable days14141412
Cash conversion cycle, days21222223
Working capital days36324846
Asset turnover1.551.661.511.43
Assets per rupee of net worth1.331.291.331.40
Sales per rupee of plant3.273.203.343.75
Capital spending to depreciation8.162.141.511.88
Plant being built, % of plant in use11.6%1.7%12.2%18.8%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
12.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
74.1%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–15.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate–26.2%
Return on equity, average17.6%19.0%
Return on capital employed, average18.7%18.8%
Operating margin, average13.5%14.3%
Net margin, average8.4%9.1%
Asset turnover, average1.541.54
Cash conversion cycle, days, average2222
Interest cover, average17.421.7
Debt to equity, average0.120.11

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations742304
Cash from investing−610−289
Cash from financing−1090
Capital spending429178
Dividends paid6925
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash130
Borrowings raised11378
Borrowings repaid9422

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––46
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8120.3226.8124.8920.72
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.27−2.45−2.52
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–15.527.0811.48
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.051.04
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–12.25−15.13−8.03
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−3.3713.76−0.81
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−1.385.600.60
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.070.691.39
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.8124.2826.5126.21
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−1.532.532.10−0.88
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
25 Aug 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated-Unallocated[ICRA]AA- /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmStable55.67
25 Aug 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Cash Credit[ICRA]AA-Review, Re-affirmStable80
25 Aug 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Term Loan[ICRA]AA-Review, Re-affirmStable11.65
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.